Top 20 SSC CPO Biology Questions PDF

0
243
SSC CPO Biology Questions
SSC CPO Biology Questions

Top 20 SSC CPO Biology Questions PDF

Download SSC CPO Biology Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top 20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download Top-20 SSC CPO Biology Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: Mendel emasculated garden pea plant. Emasculation is the

a) removal of flower buds

b) removal of anthers before dehiscence

c) removal of carpels before dehiscence

d) removal of mature flowers

Question 2: A cross in which parents differ in a single pair of contrasting character is called

a) monohybrid cross

b) dihybrid cross

c) trihybrid cross

d) tetrahybrid cross

Question 3: The hybrid progeny in the first generation is called as

a) F0

b) F1

c) F2

d) F’

Question 4: Monohybrid ratio is

a) 9:3:3:1

b) 9:1

c) 9:3:1

d) 3:1

Question 5: The genotypic ratio of a monohybrid cross is

a) 3:1

b) 1:2:1`

c) 2:1:1

d) 9:3:3:1

Question 6: F3 generation is obtained by

a) selfing of F1

b) selfing of F2

c) crossing of F1 and F2

d) None of these

Question 7: The crossing of F1 to any one of the parents is called

a) back cross

b) test cross

c) F1 cross

d) all of these

Question 8: Monohybrid test cross-ratio is

a) 3:1

b) 2:1

c) 1:1

d) 9:3:3:1

Question 9: The phenotypic dihybrid ratio is

a) 9:3:2:1

b) 9:3:2:2

c) 1:1

d) 9:3:3:1

Question 10: The best method to determine the homozygosity and heterozygosity of an individual is

a) self- fertilization

b) back cross

c) test cross

d) inbreeding

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: All of this obeys Mendel’s laws except

a) Linkage

b) independent assortment

c) dominance

d) purity of gametes

Question 12: The innate tendency of offspring to resemble their parents is called

a) variation

b) heredity

c) inheritance

d) resemblance

Question 13: Who is regarded as the father of genetics?
Multiple Choice Questions on Mendelian Genetics

a) Bateson

b) Morgan

c) Mendel

d) Watson

Question 14: Mendel’s findings were rediscovered by

a) De vries

b) Correns

c) tschermak

d) all of the above

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free Online Tests

Question 15: Genotype is the

a) genetic constitution

b) genetic constitution of the phenotype

c) trait expressed

d) expressed genes

Question 16: The alternate forms of a gene is called

a) recessive character

b) dominant character

c) alleles

d) alternative gene

Question 17: The number of types of gametes produced by a homozygous individual is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) many

Question 18: Mendel was a

a) Austrian biology teacher

b) Austrian monk

c) Austrian scientist

d) Austrian mathematician

Question 19: Peptide bond is a

a) Covalent bond

b) Ionic bond

c) Metallic bond

d) Hydrogen bond

Question 20: The average molecular weight of an amino acid residue in a protein is about

a) 128

b) 118

c) 110

d) 120

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here