TOP 20 People and Awards Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
153
People and Awards Questions for SSC CPO PDF
People and Awards Questions for SSC CPO PDF

TOP 20 People and Awards Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO People and Awards Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Top-20 Very important Questions for SSC exams.

Download TOP – 20 People and Awards Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Read this Post in Hindi

Question 1: November 19 marks the 102nd birth anniversary of who among the following?

a) Lala Lajpat Rai

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Gauri Lankesh

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

e) Swami Vivekananda

Question 2: The Padma awards are given on

a) Republic Day

b) Independence Day

c) Gandhi Jayanthi

d) International Labour Day

e) Vijay Diwas

Question 3: Who among the following became the first woman judge of the Supreme Court of India?

a) Leila Seth

b) Sujata Manohar

c) Indu Malhotra

d) Fathima Beevi

Question 4: Who was the first woman chief minister(CM) of any Indian state to hold a charge?

a) Shashikala Kakodkar

b) Mayawati

c) J. Jayalalithaa

d) Sucheta Kripalani

Question 5: Bhupen Hazarika was posthumously given the Bharat Ratna for his contribution in the field of

a) Music

b) Journalism

c) Author

d) All of the above

Question 6: Who was the first Indian after independence to present the railway budget?

a) R. K. Shanmukham Chetty

b) John Matthai

c) C.D. Deshmukh

d) Morarji Desai

Question 7: Who among the following has won the 26th Indira Gandhi Award for National Integration ?

a) Balraj Puri

b) Shyam Benegal

c) Mohan Dharia

d) Javed Akhtar

Question 8: Who amongthe following has been appointed as the Goodwill Ambassador of the Rajiv Gandhi Scheme for Empowerment of Adolescent Girls (SABLA) by Ministry of Women and Child Development recently ?

a) Nandita Das

b) Kareena Kapoor

c) Kajol

d) Priyanka Chopra

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 9: Who is Julian Assange ?

a) Founder, Googles

b) Founder of Rediffmail

c) Founder, Wikileaks

d) Noble Laureate, Peace

Question 10: Who said, “give me somewhere to stand, and I will move the world”?

a) Archimedes

b) Galileo

c) Edison

d) Newton

Question 11: Who defined democracy as a “Government of the people, by the people and for
the people”?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Ruskin

c) Aristotle

d) Abraham Lincoln

Question 12: Which of the following Indians was awarded ‘Legion D Award’, the highest civilian
award of France?

a) Pandit Ravi Shankar

b) Satyajit Ray

c) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Indira Gandhi

Question 13: Who was the first recipient of Nehru Award for International Understanding?

a) Martin Luther King

b) Mother Teresa

c) U. Thant

d) Dr. Jonas Salk

Question 14: With what field of activity do you associate Ela Bhatt?

a) Music

b) Corporate World

c) Social Work

d) Judiciary

Question 15: Famous ‘Oscar Awards’ are presented by the

a) American Motion Pictures Association

b) American Film Society

c) Academy of Motion Pictures, Arts and Sciences

d) World Film Society.

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 16: Who of the following is one of the most celebrated Photo Journalists in India?

a) Gautam Rajadhyaksha

b) Raghu Rai

c) Anjii Reddy

d) Sudhir Das

Question 17: Which of the following pair is not correct?

a) Shahid Parvez: Sitar

b) Rashid Khan: Vocal Music

c) Ayaan Ali Khan: Sarod

d) Romu Muzumdar: Guitar

Question 18: A. M. Turing award is considered as the Nobel Prize in the field of computers, given annually by Association for Computing Machinery co sponsored by Intel and Google. Who was A. M. Turing in whose memory the award was instituted?

a) First Chairman of Intel.

b) A British Mathematician

c) The legendary Dean of Stanford who revolutionized the computer education in the US

d) An US cognitive scientist in the field of artificial Intelligence (AI) and co-founder of Massachusetts Institute of Technology’s AI laboratory.

Question 19: The Roman Magsaysay award is named after the former President of ?

a) Thailand

b) Philippines

c) Indonesia

d) None of these

Question 20: This distinguished Indian was born on 28th December 1937 in Surat. He has completed the Advanced Management Program at Harvard Business School, USA. He turned down a job offer from IBM to join his family business and today he is one the top business leaders of India. Name the tycoon.

a) Ratan Tata

b) Anil Ambani

c) Azim Premji

d) Anand Mahindra

SSC Study Material – 18000 Solved Questions

1500+ Top Free SSC CPO Solved Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

India’s first female Prime Minister Indira Gandhi was born on 19th November, 1917 to India’s first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru and Kamala Nehru. She served as the first and the only woman prime minister from January 1966 to March 1977 and from January 1980 till her assassination in October 1984.

2) Answer (A)

The Padma category of awards which comprises Padma Bhushan, Vibhushan and Padma Shri are awarded on Republic day i.e., 26th of every January.

3) Answer (D)

Fathima Beevi was appointed to the apex Court in 1989, she became the first female judge to be a part of the Supreme court of India.

4) Answer (D)

Sucheta Kripalani was the first Indian woman to serve as a woman CM of Uttar Pradesh.

5) Answer (D)

Bhupen Hazarika was an Indian poet, singer/actor, journalist and author too who was conferred with India’s highest honor Bharat Ratna in 2019.

6) Answer (B)

John Matthai was the first Indian to present the railway budget after independence in November 1947.

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this People and Awards Questions & Answers  PDF of SSC CPO is very Useful for preparation of SSC CPO Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here