SSC CHSL History PDF

3
6133
SSC CHSL History PDF
SSC CHSL History PDF

SSC CHSL History PDF:

In SSC CHSL General Awareness section is really a game changer, as there is no sectional cutoff, so if you are know the answer for any question, you can just answer it without need of taking time like as that of quantitative aptitude or reasoning sections. The main topics in GK of SSC Higher level secondary exam are history, geography, economics, books and authors, policies, awards etc.

In this history and culture questions are dominant. So, here we are giving a list of asked questions from history section (that too on kings/rulers/dynasties). You can download this SSC CHSL history PDF and also go through the questions and answers given below.

This questions and answers are from latest SSC CHSL 2017 papers and will be very helpful for 2018 CHSL exam preparation.

SSC CHSL History questions PDF

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL Previous year solved papers

Download GK PDFs for SSC CHSL 2018

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1:

Jahangir (1605-1627 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a) Nanda
b) Haryanka
c) Maurya
d) Mughal

Question 2:

Who built the Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi?

a) Mughal Dynasty
b) Maurya Dynasty
c) Gupta Dynasty
d) Chola Dynasty

Question 3:

Who was the first ruler of Pala dynasty?

a) Gopala
b) Vivyanathan
c) Dharmapala
d) Bhaskaran

Question 4:

Who was the trusted General of the Mughal emperor Akbar?

a) Raja Todar Mal
b) Man Singh I
c) Birbal
d) Tansen

Question 5:

Ghatotkacha (who ruled in the years 290-305 B.C.) was a king from which dynasty?

a) Gupta Dynasty
b) Kanva Dynasty
c) Shunga Dynasty
d) Maurya Dynasty

Question 6:

Who are credited to a large extent for ending the Mughal rule in India?

a) Mauryas
b) Cholas
c) Guptas
d) Marathas

Question 7:

Who built the Group of Monuments at
Pattadakal?

a) Chola Kings
b) Pallava Kings
c) Chera Kings
d) Chalukya Kings

Question 8:

Tipu Sultan was also known as the Lion of …………..

a) Bangalore
b) Delhi
c) Kochi
d) Mysore

Question 9:

Chhatrapati Sambhaji (1680-1688 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a) Maratha
b) Nanda
c) Haryanka
d) Maurya

Take a Free Mock test for SSC CHSL

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Question 10:

Chandragupta Maurya was an ardent follower of ______________

a) Sikhism
b) Jainism
c) Buddhism
d) Jewism

Question 11:

The First Battle of Panipat in 1526 was fought between the the Lodi Empire and .

a) Babur
b) Humayun
c) Akbar
d) Aurangze

Question 12:

Which of these was not from the Mughal Dynasty?

a) Humayun
b) Akbar
c) Sher Shah Suri
d) Kamran Mirza

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

Question 13:

Ashoka The Great (273-232 B.C.) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a) Mewar
b) Mughal
c) Maurya
d) Peshwas

Question 14:

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj (1674-1680 AD) was the ruler of which dynasty?

a) Nanda
b) Haryanka
c) Maurya
d) Maratha

Question 15:

Chanakya was the chief advisor of .

a) Babur
b) Chandragupta Maurya
c) Akbar
d) Kautilya

Solutions: (1 to 15)

1) Answer (d)

2) Answer (b)

3) Answer (a)

4) Answer (b)

5) Answer (a)

6) Answer (d)

7) Answer (d)

8) Answer (d)

9) Answer (a)

10) Answer (b)

11) Answer (a)

12) Answer (c)

13) Answer (c)

14) Answer (d)

15) Answer (b)

Hope this SSC CHSL History PDF is useful to you. Please try to solve from previous questions papers of SSC CHSL to learn more.

Download GK and Current Affairs PDF for SSC CHSL

Free Online GK Tests for SSC CHSL

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here