SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude PDF

1
6167
SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude PDF
SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude PDF

In SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude section will consists of 25 questions and is of total 50 marks. No Sectional cutoff. So candidates are advised to not waste time on any question and just move to next question. Finding out easy questions and solving them fast and accurately is the only strategy for SSC CHSL Quant Aptitude section.

SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude PDF:

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL Previous year solved papers

Download GK PDFs for SSC CHSL 2018

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

SSC CHSL Quant Questions and Answers:

Question 1: When a number is increased by 24, it becomes 110% of itself. What is the number?
A) 288
B) 360
C) 216
D) 240

Question 2: A does 60% of a work in 15 days. He then calls B, and they together nish the
remaining work in 5 days. How long B alone would take to do the whole work?
A) 25 days
B) 20 days
C) 80 days
D) 24 days

Question 3: Two cars travel from city A to city B at a speed of 42 and 60 km/hr respectively. If one car takes 2 hours lesser time than the other car for the journey, then the distance between City A and City B is:
A) 336 km
B) 280 km
C) 420 km
D) 224 km

Question 4: A cone of radius 7 cm and height 12 cm is completely lled with water. This water is emptied into an empty cylindrical vessel of radius 3.5 cm. What will be the height of water in this vessel?
A) 16 cm
B) 32 cm
C) 5.33 cm
D) 8 cm

Question 5: A vendor buys pens at the rate of 4 for Rs 5 and sells at the rate of 4 for Rs 3. What will be the result?
A) 40 percent gain
B) 66.6 percent loss
C) 66.66 percent gain
D) 40 percent loss

Take a Free Mock test for SSC CHSL

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Question 6: Simple interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 18% per annum is half the compound interest on Rs. 9000 for 2 years at 10% per annum. The sum placed on simple interest is:
A) Rs 3500
B) Rs 875
C) Rs 1750
D) Rs 1400

Question 7: Find k, if the line 4x – y = 1 is perpendicular to the line 5x – ky = 2?
A) 20
B) -20
C) 4
D) -4

Question 8: The mean of marks secured by 55 students in division A of class X is 58, 45
students of division B is 54 and that of 75 students of division C is 52. Find the mean of marks of the students of three divisions of Class X.
A) 53.7
B) 54.4
C) 53
D) 55.8

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

Question 9: Find length of the arc whose central angle is 90° and radius of the circle is 3.5cm?
A) 11 cm
B) 5.5 cm
C) 16.5 cm
D) 22 cm

Question 10: The ratio of present ages of Ratnabali and Shaukat is 8:5. After 22 years the ratio of their ages will be 10:9. At present, what is Ratnabali’s age?
A) 5
B) 14
C) 81
D) 8

Answers (1 – 10):
1) Answer (D)
2) Answer (A)
3) Answer (B)
4) Answer (A)
5) Answer (D)
6) Answer (C)
7) Answer (B)
8) Answer (B)
9) Answer (B)
10) Answer (D)

Hope this SSC CHSL Quantitative Aptitude PDF is useful to you. Please try to solve more from previous questions papers of SSC CHSL to learn more.

Download GK and Current Affairs PDF for SSC CHSL

Free Online GK Tests for SSC CHSL

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here