SSC CHSL 2017 English Questions PDF

1
3025
SSC CHSL 2017 English Questions PDF
SSC CHSL 2017 English Questions PDF

We have given a list of SSC CHSL English questions 2017. Last year asked english questions from SSC CHSL previous year question papers. This most commonly asked questions will help you to understand the level of english questions and the topics.

SSC CHSL English 2017 Questions PDF:

Download previous SSC CHSL english 2017 questions in PDF format.

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL English question papers 

Download SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1:

In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
saved by the bell

a) when time is in your favour
b) saved at the last moment
c) the bell rings at the most opportune time
d) prayers are answered when the church bell rings

Question 2:

Select the synonym of purge

a) evacuate
b) pressurize
c) thrust
d) float

Question 3:

In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
He has a……………..interest in studying human psychology.

a) deep
b) wide
c) vast
d) heavy

 

Question 4:

Select the word with the correct spelling.

a) haunchhes
b) exulltant
c) marketted
d) transmit

Question 5:

Select the antonym of demure

a) humble
b) bold
c) coy
d) sober

Solutions (1 to 5)

1) Answer (b)

‘saved by the bell’ means to escape narrowly. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

2) Answer (a)

‘Purge’ means to get rid of something. Option A – ‘evacuate’ also means the same thing.

3) Answer (a)

The sentence expresses an interest in ‘human psychology’. Since it is a single subject, ‘wide’ does not fit the blank. Only the word ‘deep’ fits the blank correctly.

4) Answer (d)

The correct spelling of ‘haunchhes’ is ‘haunches’.
The correct spelling of ‘exulltant’ is ‘exultant’.
The correct spelling of ‘marketted’ is ‘marketed’.

The only word correctly spelled among the given options is ‘transmit’. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

5) Answer (b)

‘Demure’ means ‘shy and reserved’.
‘Coy’ means ‘pretending to be shy’. ‘Sober’ means ‘not under the influence of alcohol’.
Therefore, ‘bold’ is the word opposite in meaning to ‘demure’. Hence, option B is the right answer.

Take SSC CHSL  Mock Tests

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Instructions : (6 to 10) 

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.
In Greek mythology, it is said that Lycurgus, the ruler of Sparta, ……(1)………a promise from his …….(2)…….., assuring him of the immutability of his laws till he returned from an …….(3)……..journey. To make his laws immutable, Lycurgus ……………(4)…… Seven justices of the Indian Supreme Court on a historic day in 1973 christened themselves as modern­day Lycurguses, seeking to create, in India’s constitutional context, an island of immutability, …….(5)……..titled the “basic structure”.

Question 6:

(1)

a) elicited
b) derived
c) evinced
d) attested

Question 7:

(2)

a) nation
b) society
c) subjects
d) community

SSC CHSL Daily practice set

Question 8:

a) impending
b) brewing
c) approaching
d) looming

Question 9:

a) did not return
b) never did return
c) never returns
d) never returned


Question 10:

a) timely
b) aptly
c) opportunely
d) pertinently

Solutions:  (6 to 10)

6) Answer (a)
The tone of the sentence suggests that he made someone to give him a promise of something. Hence, ‘elicit’ is the best fit for the blank as it means to call forth something. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer (c)
The sentence says that he got a promise from someone. Hence, in this context, ‘subjects’ is the best fit as it means that he made his people promise him that they will adhere to his laws till he returns. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

8) Answer (a)
The sentence talks about his return from some journey. The context of the passage suggests that the promise was made before he set forth for the journey. Hence, impending is the best choice. Thus, option A is correct.

9) Answer (d)
From the passage, it is clear that his subjects had promised him that his laws would be immutable till he returns. Hence, if never returns than his laws will remain immutable. Thus, option D is correct.

10) Answer (b)
From the reading of the passage, it is clear that the title appropriately fits the context. Hence, ‘apt’ is the right choice for the given blank. Hence, option B is correct.

We hope that this english question paper PDF of SSC CHSL 2017 last year is useful to you.

Try Banking Free Mock Tests

Latest Govt Jobs notifications 2018

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here