SSC CGL Top-25 GK Questions

0
1445
SSC CGL GK Questions Top-25 PDF
SSC CGL GK Questions Top-25 PDF

SSC CGL Top-25 GK Questions

Download SSC CGL GK questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 25 Very important Average Problems on objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

Download SSC CGL Top-25 GK Questions

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Read this Post in Telugu


Question 1: Which one of the following states does not form part of Narmada River basin?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Maharashtra

Question 2: Who coined the word ‘Geography’?

a) Ptolemy

b) Eratosthenese

c) Hacataus

d) Herodatus

Question 3: Government usually classifies its expenditure in terms of planned and non-planned expenditure. Identify which is the correct definition of planned expenditure.

a) It represent the expenditure of all the State Governments.

b) It represents the total expenditure or the Central Government.

c) It is the expenditure which is spent through centrally sponsored programmes and flagship schemes of the Government.

d) It reprensents the expenditure incurred on Defence.

e) Other than those given as options

Question 4: The Kyoto protocol is related to which issue?

a) Water conservation

b) Reduction of green house gases

c) Ozonelayer protection

d) Soil pollution

Question 5: The Earliest Settlements of Aryan tribes were at

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Bengal

c) Sapta Sindhu

d) Delhi

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: ‘Bar’ is the unit of

a) Heat

b) Temperature

c) Current

d) Atmospheric Pressure

Question 7: Who is the author of ‘India at Risk’?

a) Stephen Cohen

b) Jaswant Singh

c) Tony Alcott

d) Lal Krishna Advani

e) Manmohan Singh

Question 8: Who said, “Adolf Hitler is Germany and Germany is Adolf Hitler. He who pledges himself to Hitler pledges himself to Germany” ?

a) R. Hess

b) Mussolini

c) Hitler

d) Communist International

Question 9: Which drug is used to cure Osteoporosis?

a) Risedronate

b) Tramadol

c) Promethazine

d) Levothyroxine

Question 10: Good conductors have many loosely bound ______.

a) neutrons

b) protons

c) positron

d) electrons

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: Who was the first Hindi writer to receive Jnanpith Award?

a) Mahadevi Verma

b) Sumitranandan Pant

c) Dr. Ramdhari Singh Dinkar

d) S.H. Vatsyayan

Question 12: British Crown assumed sovereignty over India from the East India Company in the year

a) 1857

b) 1858

c) 1859

d) 1860

Question 13: A _____ is the fleshy, spore-bearing fruiting body of a fungus.

a) aloe vera

b) coral

c) cactus

d) mushroom

Question 14: Which drug is used as an Anti­Diabetic drug?

a) Metformin

b) Zolpidem

c) Promethazine

d) Hydralazine

Question 15: Who among the following is the author of the book ‘Nirbasan’?

a) Mahashweta Devi

b) Taslima Nasreen

c) Sunil Gangopadhyay

d) Vikram Seth

e) Kiran Desai

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: A compass needle cannot be used to detect?

a) Magnetic north-south direction

b) Polarity of a magnet

c) Strength of a magnet

d) Direction of magnetic field

Question 17: Why is the Caps Lock Key referred to as a toggle key ?

a) Because its function goes back and forth every time it is pressed

b) Because it cannot be used for entering numbers

c) Because it cannot be used to delete

d) Because it cannot be used to insert

e) None of these

Question 18: . The ‘Sultan Azlan Shah Cup’ is related to the game of

a) Football

b) Hockey

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Cricket

Question 19: The isotope used for the production of atomic energy is

a) U-235

b) U-238

c) U-234

d) U-236

Question 20: Plant tissues are of how many types?

a) 3

b) 2

c) 5

d) 6

Question 21: In a computer most processing takes place in

a) memory

b) RAM

c) motherboard

d) CPU

e) None of these

Question 22: Which one of the following minerals is found in Monazite sand?

a) Potassium

b) Uranium

c) Thorium

d) Sodium

Question 23: kannur Lokesh Rahul commonly known as KL Rahul is related to which of the following sports ?

a) Cricket

b) Basketball

c) Tennis

d) Badminton

e) Volleyball

Question 24: Who discovered bacteria?

a) Antonie Ven Leeuwenhoek

b) Robert Brown

c) Robert Hook

d) Robert Koch

Question 25: Which of the following is responsible for the extra strength of pyrex glass?

a) Potassium Carbonate

b) Lead Oxide

c) Borax

d) Ferric Oxide

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this GK questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here