SBI PO Circular Arrangement Questions

0
323
sbi po circular arrangement questions
sbi po circular arrangement questions

SBI PO Circular Arrangement Questions

Download SBI PO Circular Arrangement Questions & Answers PDF for SBI PO Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI PO Circular Arrangement questions on with solutions.

Download SBI PO Circular Arrangement Questions

790+ Mocks – Just Rs. 194 – Coupon SBIDREAM70

Take a Free SBI PO Mock Test

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

8 colleagues (A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H) are sitting around a rectangular table and facing in opposite direction alternatively. Four of the colleagues are sitting on the corners and four of them are sitting on the edges of the table. Each of the colleague belongs to Mumbai, New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Indore and Chandigarh (not in that order). The cities Mumbai, New Delhi, Kolkata and Chennai are called metros. It is also known that :
Everyone sitting at the corner faces towards the table. People from metros do not sit opposite each other. H sits in a corner opposite the person from New Delhi. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi. B from Chandigarh sits opposite to F from Kolkata and they both face each other. C from Indore sits third to the left of H, who is from Jaipur. G sits opposite to the person from Indore and is second to the right of E who is from Hyderabad. D faces the table.

Question 1: Which amongst the following does not face the table ?

a) The person from New Delhi

b) The person from Kolkata

c) The person from Mumbai

d) The person from Chandigarh

e) Cannot be determined

Question 2: Who sits left of the person from Chennai ?

a) C

b) H

c) G

d) A

e) Cannot be determined

Question 3: Who sits second to the right of the person who sits opposite C ?

a) The person from New Delhi

b) The person from Chennai

c) The person from Mumbai

d) The person from Kolkata

e) Cannot be determined

Question 4: Who sits right of the person sitting opposite to the person from Indore ?

a) H

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) Cannot be determined

Question 5: Who faces H ?

a) A

b) G

c) H

d) D

e) Cannot be determined

Take a Free Mock test for SBI PO

Download SBI PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

A table is in the form of a rectangle. The longer side can accommodate 3 people and the shorter side can accommodate one. 8 people – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting around this table. Some of them are facing the centre of the table while others are facing away from the centre.

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D.
E and F face each other.
C is sitting third to the right of F and adjacent to D.
No 2 persons who face the same direction (towards or away from the table) sit next to each other, even if they are sitting on 2 different sides.
Neither A nor B faces D.

Question 6: If A is not sitting to the immediate right of F, then B is sitting to the immediate left of

a) G

b) E

c) H

d) C

e) Cannot be determined

Question 7: The person who is facing D is sitting third to the right of

a) A

b) B

c) E

d) F

e) Cannot be determined

Question 8: For how many persons can their positions be uniquely determined?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

e) 2

Question 9: Who among the following is definitely not sitting along one of the longer sides of the table?

a) E

b) C

c) G

d) H

e) A

Question 10: Who among the following is facing towards the centre of the table?

a) G

b) C

c) A

d) H

e) B

Banking 1 Year Plan – 520 Mocks for just Rs. 499

SBI PO Important Questions PDF 

Instructions

8 colleagues (A,B,C,D,P,Q,R,S) are sitting in a round table and facing in opposite direction alternatively. Each of the colleague belongs to Mumbai, New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Shillong and Chandigarh (not in that order). The cities Mumbai, New Delhi, Kolkata and Chennai are called metros. It is also known that :
All the people from metros sit opposite to each other and the colleagues from Mumbai and Kolkata sit opposite to each other but don’t see each other. D sits second to the left of R who is from Mumbai. The person from Hyderabad and New Delhi are immediate neighbours of the person from Kolkata. Q faces P both of whom are from metros. B sits opposite to D. The person from Chandigarh faces the person from Hyderabad. A, who is from Kolkata, sits third to the left of C. The person from Shillong sits second to the right of the person from Mumbai. S sits second to the right of Chennai. A sits second to the left of Jaipur.

Question 11: Which amongst the following does not face the table ?

a) The person from Hyderabad

b) The person from Chennai

c) The person from Jaipur

d) The person from Chandigarh

e) Cannot be determined

Question 12: Who sits opposite to the one from Hyderabad ?

a) D

b) C

c) S

d) B

e) Cannot be determined

Question 13: Who sits second to the right of S ?

a) The person from Chennai

b) The person from New Delhi

c) The person from Mumbai

d) The person from Kolkata

e) Cannot be determined

Question 14: Who sits third to the right of the person from Hyderabad ?

a) B

b) P

c) D

d) R

e) Cannot be determined

Question 15: Who faces D ?

a) The person from Kolkata

b) The person from Hyderabad

c) The person from New Delhi

d) The person from Shillong

e) Cannot be determined

Banking Online Daily Tests

15000 Solved Questions – Free Banking Study Material

Instructions

Arun lives in a joint family. His family consists of 8 members – Arun’s father, Arun’s mother, Arun’s sister, Arun’s brother, Arun’s wife, Arun’s daughter, Arun’s son, and Arun. All of them went to a restaurant and sat around a circular table facing the centre. Further, it is known that,

None of the siblings are sitting together.
No son is facing his father.
No daughter is facing her mother.
No 2 persons of different genders face each other.
No married couple is sitting together.
Arun’s sister is not the person who sits second to the right of Arun.
Arun’s sister does not sit next to her niece or nephew.
Arun does not sit next to his mother.

Question 16: How is the person sitting to the immediate right of Arun’s son related to the person sitting opposite to Arun’s sister?

a) Grandfather

b) Brother-in-law

c) Son

d) Uncle

e) Aunt

Question 17: How is the person sitting to the immediate right of Arun’s brother related to the person sitting to the immediate right of Arun’s daughter?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Sister-in-law

c) Mother

d) Daughter

e) Mother-in-law

Question 18: Which of the following statements is false?

a) All the mothers are sitting next to their daughters.

b) All the daughters are sitting next to their mothers.

c) All the sons are sitting next to their fathers.

d) All the fathers are sitting next to their daughters.

e) More than one of the above

Question 19: How many parents are sitting in between their children?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) Cannot be determined

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we can see that from the given options, G the person from Mumbai does not face the table.

2) Answer (B)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, A is from Chennai who faces away from the table. Thus, H from Jaipur is left of A.

3) Answer (B)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we can see that the person sitting opposite to C is G who faces away from the table. The person sitting second to the right of G is A who is from Chennai.

4) Answer (A)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we know that the person sitting opposite to C (who is from Indore) is G from Mumbai. The person right to G is H from Jaipur as G is facing away from the table.

5) Answer (D)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we know that the person facing H is D.

6) Answer (B)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

7) Answer (E)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

8) Answer (A)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

9) Answer (C)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

10) Answer (D)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

11) Answer (C)

Since the colleagues from Mumbai and Kolkata cannot see each other but sit opposite to each other, we know that they face away from the table. We know that R is from Mumbai, and thus we can see where D will also sit. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A, who is from Kolkata, sits third to the left of C. This means that C will be third to the left of A because both of them will be facing different directions. The person sitting second to the right of R is from Shillong. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A sits second to the left of Jaipur which means the person from Jaipur is second to the right of A since they both face the same direction. Thus we know that D is from Jaipur and D sits opposite to B. Q faces P, both of whom are from metros. We know that this is possible only in the one pair of opposite seats left. Now the arrangement will look like this :

The persons from Hyderabad and New Delhi are immediate neighbours of A ie the person from Kolkata. This means that the person on the left of A will be from New Delhi and the person sitting opposite to C will be from Hyderabad. This means that C is from Chandigarh. Since S sits second to the right of the person from Chennai, S will be the one sitting between D and A. Now the arrangement will look like this :

We know that A and R do not face the table. Thus from the figure, we can see that D who is from Jaipur also does not face the table.

12) Answer (B)

Since the colleagues from Mumbai and Kolkata cannot see each other but sit opposite to each other, we know that they face away from the table. We know that R is from Mumbai, and thus we can see where D will also sit. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A, who is from Kolkata, sits third to the left of C. This means that C will be third to the left of A because both of them will be facing different directions. The person sitting second to the right of R is from Shillong. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A sits second to the left of Jaipur which means the person from Jaipur is second to the right of A since they both face the same direction. Thus we know that D is from Jaipur and D sits opposite to B. Q faces P, both of whom are from metros. We know that this is possible only in the one pair of opposite seats left. Now the arrangement will look like this :

The persons from Hyderabad and New Delhi are immediate neighbours of A ie the person from Kolkata. This means that the person on the left of A will be from New Delhi and the person sitting opposite to C will be from Hyderabad. This means that C is from Chandigarh. Since S sits second to the right of the person from Chennai, S will be the one sitting between D and A. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we can see that C sits opposite to S who is from Hyderabad.

13) Answer (B)

Since the colleagues from Mumbai and Kolkata cannot see each other but sit opposite to each other, we know that they face away from the table. We know that R is from Mumbai, and thus we can see where D will also sit. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A, who is from Kolkata, sits third to the left of C. This means that C will be third to the left of A because both of them will be facing different directions. The person sitting second to the right of R is from Shillong. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A sits second to the left of Jaipur which means the person from Jaipur is second to the right of A since they both face the same direction. Thus we know that D is from Jaipur and D sits opposite to B. Q faces P, both of whom are from metros. We know that this is possible only in the one pair of opposite seats left. Now the arrangement will look like this :

The persons from Hyderabad and New Delhi are immediate neighbours of A ie the person from Kolkata. This means that the person on the left of A will be from New Delhi and the person sitting opposite to C will be from Hyderabad. This means that C is from Chandigarh. Since S sits second to the right of the person from Chennai, S will be the one sitting between D and A. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we can see that P/Q sits second to the right of S. But we know for sure that the person sitting there is from New Delhi.

14) Answer (A)

Since the colleagues from Mumbai and Kolkata cannot see each other but sit opposite to each other, we know that they face away from the table. We know that R is from Mumbai, and thus we can see where D will also sit. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A, who is from Kolkata, sits third to the left of C. This means that C will be third to the left of A because both of them will be facing different directions. The person sitting second to the right of R is from Shillong. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A sits second to the left of Jaipur which means the person from Jaipur is second to the right of A since they both face the same direction. Thus we know that D is from Jaipur and D sits opposite to B. Q faces P, both of whom are from metros. We know that this is possible only in the one pair of opposite seats left. Now the arrangement will look like this :

The persons from Hyderabad and New Delhi are immediate neighbours of A ie the person from Kolkata. This means that the person on the left of A will be from New Delhi and the person sitting opposite to C will be from Hyderabad. This means that C is from Chandigarh. Since S sits second to the right of the person from Chennai, S will be the one sitting between D and A. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we can see that B is third to the right of S, who is from Hyderabad.

15) Answer (D)

Since the colleagues from Mumbai and Kolkata cannot see each other but sit opposite to each other, we know that they face away from the table. We know that R is from Mumbai, and thus we can see where D will also sit. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A, who is from Kolkata, sits third to the left of C. This means that C will be third to the left of A because both of them will be facing different directions. The person sitting second to the right of R is from Shillong. Now the arrangement will look like this :

A sits second to the left of Jaipur which means the person from Jaipur is second to the right of A since they both face the same direction. Thus we know that D is from Jaipur and D sits opposite to B. Q faces P, both of whom are from metros. We know that this is possible only in the one pair of opposite seats left. Now the arrangement will look like this :

The persons from Hyderabad and New Delhi are immediate neighbours of A ie the person from Kolkata. This means that the person on the left of A will be from New Delhi and the person sitting opposite to C will be from Hyderabad. This means that C is from Chandigarh. Since S sits second to the right of the person from Chennai, S will be the one sitting between D and A. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we can see that the person facing D is B who is from Shillong.

 

16) Answer (B)

None of the siblings are sitting together. Therefore, Arun’s brother cannot sit together with Arun or Arun’s sister. Arun cannot sit together with his sister. Arun’s son cannot sit together with Arun’s daughter.
No 2 persons of different gender face each other. Also, it has been given that no son faces his father. Therefore, Arun can only face his brother (Arun cannot face his father or son).

Now, Arun’s sister should be sitting exactly in between Arun and his brother (since she cannot sit next to Arun or Arun’s brother). It has been given in the question that Arun’s sister does not sit second to the right of Arun. Therefore, Arun’s sister should be sitting second to the left of Arun.

 

Now, we know that Arun’s mother cannot face Arun’s sister. Also, Arun’s mother cannot sit next to Arun (given in the question). Arun’s mother should be sitting near Arun’s brother. No married couple is sitting together. Therefore, Arun’s wife cannot sit near Arun as well. Arun’s daughter should be sitting near Arun. Arun’s daughter should face Arun’s mother (Since she cannot face Arun’s wife). Arun’s son should face Arun’s father.
Arun’s sister does not sit next to her niece or nephew. Therefore, Arun’s daughter should be sitting between Arun and his wife. Arun’s father should be sitting to the immediate left of Arun. The final arrangement will be as follows:

17) Answer (E)

None of the siblings are sitting together. Therefore, Arun’s brother cannot sit together with Arun or Arun’s sister. Arun cannot sit together with his sister. Arun’s son cannot sit together with Arun’s daughter.
No 2 persons of different gender face each other. Also, it has been given that no son faces his father. Therefore, Arun can only face his brother (Arun cannot face his father or son).

Now, Arun’s sister should be sitting exactly in between Arun and his brother (since she cannot sit next to Arun or Arun’s brother). It has been given in the question that Arun’s sister does not sit second to the right of Arun. Therefore, Arun’s sister should be sitting second to the left of Arun.

 

Now, we know that Arun’s mother cannot face Arun’s sister. Also, Arun’s mother cannot sit next to Arun (given in the question). Arun’s mother should be sitting near Arun’s brother. No married couple is sitting together. Therefore, Arun’s wife cannot sit near Arun as well. Arun’s daughter should be sitting near Arun. Arun’s daughter should face Arun’s mother (Since she cannot face Arun’s wife). Arun’s son should face Arun’s father.
Arun’s sister does not sit next to her niece or nephew. Therefore, Arun’s daughter should be sitting between Arun and his wife. Arun’s father should be sitting to the immediate left of Arun. The final arrangement will be as follows:

18) Answer (C)

None of the siblings are sitting together. Therefore, Arun’s brother cannot sit together with Arun or Arun’s sister. Arun cannot sit together with his sister. Arun’s son cannot sit together with Arun’s daughter.
No 2 persons of different gender face each other. Also, it has been given that no son faces his father. Therefore, Arun can only face his brother (Arun cannot face his father or son).

Now, Arun’s sister should be sitting exactly in between Arun and his brother (since she cannot sit next to Arun or Arun’s brother). It has been given in the question that Arun’s sister does not sit second to the right of Arun. Therefore, Arun’s sister should be sitting second to the left of Arun.

 

Now, we know that Arun’s mother cannot face Arun’s sister. Also, Arun’s mother cannot sit next to Arun (given in the question). Arun’s mother should be sitting near Arun’s brother. No married couple is sitting together. Therefore, Arun’s wife cannot sit near Arun as well. Arun’s daughter should be sitting near Arun. Arun’s daughter should face Arun’s mother (Since she cannot face Arun’s wife). Arun’s son should face Arun’s father.
Arun’s sister does not sit next to her niece or nephew. Therefore, Arun’s daughter should be sitting between Arun and his wife. Arun’s father should be sitting to the immediate left of Arun. The final arrangement will be as follows:

19) Answer (D)

None of the siblings are sitting together. Therefore, Arun’s brother cannot sit together with Arun or Arun’s sister. Arun cannot sit together with his sister. Arun’s son cannot sit together with Arun’s daughter.
No 2 persons of different gender face each other. Also, it has been given that no son faces his father. Therefore, Arun can only face his brother (Arun cannot face his father or son).

Now, Arun’s sister should be sitting exactly in between Arun and his brother (since she cannot sit next to Arun or Arun’s brother). It has been given in the question that Arun’s sister does not sit second to the right of Arun. Therefore, Arun’s sister should be sitting second to the left of Arun.

 

Now, we know that Arun’s mother cannot face Arun’s sister. Also, Arun’s mother cannot sit next to Arun (given in the question). Arun’s mother should be sitting near Arun’s brother. No married couple is sitting together. Therefore, Arun’s wife cannot sit near Arun as well. Arun’s daughter should be sitting near Arun. Arun’s daughter should face Arun’s mother (Since she cannot face Arun’s wife). Arun’s son should face Arun’s father.
Arun’s sister does not sit next to her niece or nephew. Therefore, Arun’s daughter should be sitting between Arun and his wife. Arun’s father should be sitting to the immediate left of Arun. The final arrangement will be as follows:

Take a free mock test for SBI PO

SBI PO Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here