Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Sports, History, Polity Questions PDF

0
2616
RRB NTPC History, Sports and Polity Questions PDF
RRB NTPC History, Sports and Polity Questions PDF

Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Sports, History, Polity Questions PDF

Download Top-100 Expected  Sports,History, Polity questions and answers for RRB NTPC Stage-1 exam. Go through the video of Repeatedly asked RRB NTPC General Science questions. These questions we are prepared are based on previous year questions in RRB and other Govt exams, which are mostly important.

Download RRB NTPC History, Sports and Polity Questions

Download RRB NTPC General Science Notes PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

 

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: The Mughal empire was founded by

a) Babur

b) Humayun

c) Akbar

d) Shah Jahan

Question 2: Which of the following monuments built by Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah is said to be built to commemorate the eradication of plague?

a) Alai Minar

b) Charminar

c) Fateh Buij

d) Qutub Minar

Question 3: Who was the last emperor of the Mauryan Dynasty?

a) Chandragupta

b) Ashoka

c) Brihadratha

d) Shatadhanvan

Question 4: From 1337 to 1453, who were the main combatants in the Hundred Year’s War?

a) Kingdom of Germany and Kingdom of France

b) Kingdom of Germany and Kingdom of Italy

c) Kingdom of France and Kingdom of Spain

d) Kingdom of England and Kingdom of France

Question 5: India’s national motto, Satyameva Jayate (lit. “Truth alone triumphs”), is a mantra from the ancient Indian scripture

a) Rigveda

b) Mundaka Upanishad

c) Bhagavad Gita

d) Matsya Purana

Question 6: At what time did India Gain Independence of 15th August 1947?

a) Morning

b) Midevening

c) Midnight

d) Noon

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: In which century did Portuguese merchants first land in Goa?

a) $14^{th}$

b) $15^{th}$

c) $16^{th}$

d) $17^{th}$

Question 8: The most significant feature of Indus Valley civilization was

a) Barter system

b) Local transport system

c) Buildings made of brick

d) Administrative system

Question 9: India came directly under the rule of the British Crown in the year

a) 1857

b) 1858

c) 1859

d) 1856

Question 10: Astrosat is India’s first

a) Reconnaissance satellite

b) Remote sensing satellite

c) Space observatory

d) Communication satellite

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: ISS stands for

a) International Space Station

b) International Space System

c) Indian space Studies

d) Inter-Space Spectroscopy

Question 12: Tashkent Declaration followed Indo-Pak war of

a) 1947

b) 1965

c) 1971

d) 1999

Question 13: Jantar Mantar in Delhi was built by Maharaja

a) Jai Singh I of Jaipur

b) Jai Singh II of Jaipur

c) Ram Singh I

d) Bishan Singh

Question 14: The aim of the Civil Disobedience Movement of 1929 was

a) complete disobedience of the orders of the British Government.

b) to protest the Chauri Chaura incident.

c) partial disobedience of the orders of the British Government.

d) to ensure all civil rights of the citizens are granted by the Government.

Question 15: The British Government agreed to grant independence to India in

a) 1944

b) 1945

c) 1946

d) 1947

Question 16: Which queen of Ahmednagar opposed emperor Akbar?

a) Rani Durgavati

b) Zeenat Mahal

c) Chand Bibi

d) Razia Sultan

Question 17: Battle of Plassey was fought by the British under the leadership of

a) Robert Clive

b) Lord Dalhousie

c) Warren Hastings

d) James Heartly

Question 18: How many princely states were there in India at the time of Independence?

a) 347

b) 490

c) 565

d) 418

Question 19: Who is considered as the Father of Modern Indian Renaissance?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

c) Vinoba Bhave

d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Question 20: Who constructed the Hawa Mahal?

a) Maharaja Bhagvat Singh

b) Maharaja Jagatjit Singh

c) Maharaja Sawai Pratap Singh

d) Maharajah Jaswant Singh

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 21: Which king’s story is the subject of the play Mudrarakshasa?

a) Jaychand

b) Chandra Gupta II

c) Chandrapeeda

d) Chandragupta Maurya

Question 22: Who fought Alunad Shah Abdali at the third battle of Panipat?

a) Mughals

b) Lodhis

c) Marathas

d) Khiljis

Question 23: To which dynasty did the famous patron of literature king Bhoja belong?

a) Chalukya

b) Chola

c) Paramara

d) Pala

Question 24: How do you know Yarlung Tsangpo better?

a) Ganges

b) Brahmaputra

c) Mahanadi

d) Sutlej

Question 25: The famous Sanchi Stupa was commissioned by

a) Bindusara

b) Ashoka

c) Chandragupta Maurya

d) Kanishka

Question 26: Jahangir was the ………. Mughal emperor of India.

a) $3^{rd}$

b) $4^{th}$

c) $5^{th}$

d) $6^{th}$

Question 27: ……… granted charter to East India Company to establish trading posts in India in 1600.

a) Queen Elizabeth I

b) Queen Elizabeth II

c) King George V

d) King George VI

Question 28: The period of Dominion of India refers to

a) Pre-partition day

b) Pre-Independence day

c) Post Republic day

d) Independence day to Republic day

Question 29: …….. was the $3^{rd}$ Mughal Emperor of India.

a) Humayun

b) Akbar

c) Aurangzeb

d) Jahangir

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 30: The ancient Indian legal document `Manusmriti’ was written in

a) Tamil

b) Hindi

c) Sanskrit

d) Bengali

Question 31: Golconda Fort was built during

a) Vijayanagara Empire

b) Qutb Shahi dynasty

c) Satavahana dynasty

d) Hoysala Dynasty

Question 32: As per historical astronomy there are zodiac divisions.

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

Question 33: Even before East India Company consolidated power, India was exporting fine textiles made of:

a) only cotton

b) only silk

c) only nylon

d) cotton and silk

Question 34: Which Indian city is known as The City Of Pearls” as once it was the only global center of large diamonds and natural’ pearls made?

a) Hyderabad

b) Jodhpur

c) Amdavad (Ahmedabad)

d) Chennai

Question 35: Mecca Masjid, Hyderabad was completed by:

a) Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah

b) Jahangir

c) Qutb Shahi

d) Aurangzeb

Question 36: In which year did Ole Romer measure the speed of light for the first time in the history?

a) 1776

b) 1676

c) 1876

d) 1867

Question 37: Where did the Indian Independence League form in 1907?

a) Surat

b) Calcutta

c) California

d) Berlin

Question 38: Which Indian freedom fighter unfurled the flag known as Saptarishi at Stuttgart in Germany in 1907?

a) Madam Cama

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) Dadabhai Naoroji

d) Lokmanya Tilak

Question 39: The ‘Quit India’ movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in the year

a) 1941

b) 1942

c) 1945

d) 1946

Question 40: Who advocated the introduction of western education and English language in India?

a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

c) Dadabhai Naoroji

d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Question 41: Shimla Agreement 1972 was signed by

a) Foreign Ministers of India & Pakistan

b) Indira Gandhi & Z. A. Bhutto

c) Indira Gandhi & Benazir Bhutto

d) A. B. Vajpayee & Pervez Musharraf

Question 42: During India’s freedom struggle„ the newspaper ‘Young India’ was published by

a) B. R. Ambedkar

b) Subhash Chandra Bose

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

Question 43: The Gandhi-Irwin pact was signed in the year

a) 1930

b) 1931

c) 1932

d) 1933

Question 44: Who served as the first Deputy Prime Minister of independent India?

a) K. Kamaraj

b) Morarji Desai

c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

d) C. Rajagopalachari

Question 45: Which movement was called off following the violence at ‘Chauri Chaura’ incident?

a) Khilafat Movement

b) Quit India Movement

c) Non co-operation Movement

d) Home Rule Movement

Question 46: Hindustan Socialist Republican Association was founded by

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

c) Jayaprakash Narayan

d) Bhagat Singh

Question 47: Three freedom fighters including Bipin Chandra Pal were popularly known as Lal-Bal-Pal. Who were the other two?

a) Subhash Chandra Bose &Bal Gangaclbar Tilak

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak & Lala Lajpat Rai

c) Lala Lajpat Rai & Bhagat Singh

d) Ram Prasad Bismil & Bhikaiji Cama

Question 48: Kurukshetra, the famous battle field mentioned in Mahabharata was located near

a) Rawalpindi

b) Meerut

c) New Delhi

d) Ambala City

Question 49: Slave Dynasty was founded by

a) Qutbuddin Aibak

b) Mahmud Ghazni

c) Muhammad Ghori

d) Razia Sultana

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 50: Din-i-llahi was promoted by

a) Babur

b) Bahadur Shah

c) Akbar

d) Humayun

Question 51: Which revolutionary took his own life?

a) Khudiram Bose

b) Rash Behari Bose

c) Bhagat Singh

d) Chandrashekhar Azad

Question 52: Who was the last Mughal Emperor?

a) Babur

b) Jehanair

c) Akbar

d) Bahadur Shah

Question 53: Who is called the Frontier Gandhi?

a) Muhammad Ali Jinnah

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Question 54: Which Indian king used naval power to conquer parts of East Asia?

a) Akbar

b) Krishna deva Rava

c) Rajendra Chola

d) Shivaji

Question 55: Which of the following Acts under the Indian Constitution is described by Article 21A?

a) Right to Education

b) Right to Information

c) Representation of the People

d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Question 56: In the Republic of India, the administrative head of a Union Territory is

a) Lieutenant Governor

b) Governor

c) President

d) Prime Minister

Question 57: From which country is the ‘Fundamental Duties’ of the Indian Constitution borrowed?

a) UK

b) USA

c) USSR

d) Australia

Question 58: What does “Bicameral Legislature” mean?

a) Legislators are divided into 4 separate assemblies

b) Legislators are grouped as 1 assembly

c) Legislators are divided into 2 separate assemblies

d) Legislators are divided into 8 separate assemblies

Question 59: Who was the founder of Swaraj Party?

a) C. Rajagopalachari

b) Motilal Nehru

c) Lala. Lajpat Rai

d) Mahatma Gandhi

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 60: The Five Year Plan of the Government of India (2012-17) is ————

a) $10^{th}$

b) $11^{th}$

c) $12^{th}$

d) $13^{th}$

Question 61: Rajya Sabha is also known as

a) Legislative Council

b) Senior House

c) Upper House

d) Lower House

Question 62: Name the security force which does not fall under Union Home ministry.

a) Sashastra Seema Bal

b) Border Security Force

c) Railway Protection Force

d) Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force

Question 63: If the posts of the President and Vice-president fall vacant, who will act as the President of India?

a) Speaker of Lok Sabha

b) Prime Minister of India

c) Chief Justice of India

d) Union Council of Ministers

Question 64: In which Schedule to the Constitution of India is the list of States and Union Territories aiven?

a) First Schedule

b) Second Schedule

c) Fourth Schedule

d) Sixth Schedule

Question 65: Article 29 of the Constitution of India grants which of the following rights?

a) Protection in respect of conviction for offences

b) Traffic in human beings prohibited

c) Protection of interests of minorities

d) Prohibits taxes on religious grounds

Question 66: Who presented the first Union Budget in 1947?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Morarji Desai

c) R.K.Shanniukham Chetty

d) John Mathai

Question 67: The head of the state in India is the

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Parliament

d) Chief Justice of India

Question 68: Name the type of government in Bangladesh.

a) Islamic Republic

b) Parliamentary Democracy

c) Federal Republic

d) Constitutional Monarchy

Question 69: Which state has the second highest number of seats in the Lok Sabha?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Bihar

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 70: Provincial Autonomy was provided by ………

a) The Government of India Act 1935

b) The Montague-Chelmsford Report

c) The Government of India Act 1919

d) The Indian Independence Act 1947

Question 71: Among, the democratic countries of the world, which country’s constitution is the lengthiest and most detailed?

a) US

b) UK

c) South Africa

d) India

Question 72: Who along with Bhagath Singh, was the main accused in Assembly Bomb Case?

a) Ram Praiad Bismil

b) Ashafaqulla

c) Surya Sen

d) Betukeshwas Dutta

Question 73: What is the local name given to the parliament of Pakistan?

a) Majilis

b) Majlis-e-Shoora

c) Saeima-e-majilis

d) Jatia Parliament

Question 74: A grant for estimated expenditure made by Lok Sabha for part of a financial year pending voting is called

a) Cut motion

b) Appropriation

c) Prorogation

d) Vote on account

Question 75: The maximum interval between two sessions of state assembly can be

a) 3 months

b) 6 months

c) 9 months

d) 12 months

Question 76: The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by the

a) Members of legislative assemblies of states.

b) Members of the Lok Sabha.

c) People

d) Members of the legislative council.

Question 77: Ganga Action Plan’ initiated by the Union Government aims at

a) Streamlining the flow of Ganga river.

b) Reduction of pollution on Ganga river.

c) Efficient use of Ganga water for irrigation.

d) Using Ganga river for generating hydel energy.

Question 78: Secularism means

a) Not practicing any religion.

b) Practicing multiple religions.

c) Freedom to join any satsang.

d) Freedom of religion and worship.

Question 79: When did Bangladesh become an independent parliamentary democracy?

a) December, 1971

b) January, 1972

c) March, 1972

d) February, 1972

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 80: Which of the following authority is elected on the basis of proportional representation in India?

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Governor

d) Lok Sabha Speaker

Question 81: When was the Indian Constitution amended for the first time?

a) 1949

b) 1951

c) 1952

d) 1953

Question 82: In India who is the executive head of the state?

a) Prime Minister

b) The President

c) The Chief justice of Supreme Court

d) The Governor

Question 83: In 2014, the …………… Lok Sabha was elected

a) $16^{th}$

b) $19^{th}$

c) $14^{th}$

d) $23^{rd}$

Question 84: What is the minimum age for getting elected to the Lok Sabha?

a) 18

b) 21

c) 16

d) 25

Question 85: In India who is the executive head of the state?

a) Prime Minister

b) The President

c) The Chief justice of Supreme Court

d) The Governor

Question 86: Name the first civilian president of Myanmar.

a) Htin Kyaw

b) Myint Swe

c) Henry Van Thio

d) Their Sein

Question 87: Which leader adopted Orthodox Christianity as the official religion of Russia?

a) Vladimir the Great

b) Michael Romanov

c) Ivan IV

d) Boris Godunov

Question 88: The first captain of the Indian Cricket team for One Day International was –

a) Alit Wadekar

b) Sunil Gavaskar

c) Kapil Dev

d) C K Nayudu

Question 89: The ‘Father of Indian Space Program’ is

a) Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam

b) Dr. Vikram A. Sarabhai

c) Dr. K. Kasturirangan

d) Prof. Satish Dhawan

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 90: In India. the highest cricket ground above sea level lies in which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Sikkim

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Assam

Question 91: Which sport has the highest rank of Yokozuna?

a) Sumo wrestling

b) Judo

c) Jujitsu

d) Kendo

Question 92: The famous tennis player Steffi Graf belongs to which among the following countries?

a) USA

b) England

c) Germany

d) Switzerland

Question 93: Who is known as the Father of video games?

a) Karl Benz

b) Emile Berliner

c) Rudolf Diesel

d) Ralph H. Baer

Question 94: Which wood is used to make a cricket bat?

a) Teak

b) Willow

c) Bamboo

d) Rosewood

Question 95: Where will the 2022 Commonwealth Games be played?

a) Glasgow

b) Birmingham, United Kingdom

c) Gold Coast

d) New Delhi

Question 96: Mouma Das and Soumyajit Ghosh represent India in:

a) Table Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Tennis

d) Carrom

Question 97: The International Cricket Council (ICC) , the international governing body of Cricket founded in 1909 by representatives from England, Australia and South Africa, was initially known as:

a) International Cricket Conference

b) International Cricket Council

c) Imperial Cricket Council

d) Imperial Cricket Conference

Question 98: Sachin Tendulkar made his test debut in 1989 at

a) Karachi, Pakistan

b) Mumbai, India

c) Kolkata, India

d) Melbourne, Australia

Question 99: The first Olympics games was held in

a) U.K.

b) U.S.A

c) Greece

d) Italy

Question 100: The periodicity of the Commonwealth games is

a) No fixed interval

b) 4 years

c) 5 years

d) 6 years

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (B)

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (D)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (B)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (C)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (D)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (C)

51) Answer (D)

52) Answer (D)

53) Answer (C)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (A)

56) Answer (A)

57) Answer (C)

58) Answer (C)

59) Answer (B)

60) Answer (C)

61) Answer (C)

62) Answer (C)

63) Answer (C)

64) Answer (A)

65) Answer (C)

66) Answer (C)

67) Answer (B)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (D)

70) Answer (A)

71) Answer (D)

72) Answer (D)

73) Answer (B)

74) Answer (D)

75) Answer (B)

76) Answer (A)

77) Answer (B)

78) Answer (D)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (B)

82) Answer (A)

83) Answer (A)

84) Answer (D)

85) Answer (A)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (A)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (B)

90) Answer (A)

91) Answer (A)

92) Answer (C)

93) Answer (D)

94) Answer (B)

95) Answer (B)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (D)

98) Answer (A)

99) Answer (C)

100) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Top-100 RRB NTPC sports,history,polity Questions will be very helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here