Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
4404
Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO PDF

SSC CPO Reasoning Questions and Answers download PDF, based on previous year question paper of SSC CPO exam. 20 Very important Reasoning  Questions for SSC CPO.

Download reasoning questions for ssc cpo

750+ Mocks for Rs. 200 – Enroll Now

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

SSC CPO Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Free 18000 Solved Questions: SSC Study Material

Question 1: Select the related number from the given alternatives.
19: 568 :: 25 : ?

a) 748

b) 623

c) 799

d) 654

Question 2: A man goes 10 km westward, then turns right and proceeds 4 km, then travels 10 km towards left, then travels 8 km towards left and finally goes 4 km northward. Calculate his distance from his initial place in the horizontal direction.

a) 20 km

b) 22 km

c) 23 km

d) 25 km

Question 3: Select the missing number from the given responses.
2 3 4
8 6 9
6 3 5
10 ? 29

a) 12

b) 14

c) 16

d) 9

Question 4: A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
blg, fpk, jto, n?

a) xs

b) sx

c) qs

d) xt

Question 5: In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
m_o_mn_p_no_

a) mmnno

b) ooppn

c) mnooo

d) npomp

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

SSC CPO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
? , YV, BY, FC

a) MN

b) VS

c) XU

d) WT

Question 7: Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
AGREE : FGPIB : : RULES : ?

a) TJGSU

b) TGJWS

c) TGJSU

d) THJUS

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Nephrology : Kidney : : Ichthyology : ?

a) Fish

b) Soil

c) Algae

d) Insects

Question 9: Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. On the same basis, find out the correct answer from amongst the four alternatives to the unsolved equation
1 × 2 × 3 = 231
3 × 4 × 5 = 453
5 × 6 × 7 = ?

a) 657

b) 675

c) 756

d) 765

Question 10: The following equation is incorrect. Which two signs should be interchanged to correct the equation?
6 x 5 + 20 ÷ 4 = 31

a) + and ÷

b) + and x

c) – and +

d) ÷ and x

Question 11: Shubham’s mother is the sister-in-law of Shashi and Shashi is the only daughter of Parmeshwar. Ravi is Shubham’s brother. How is Shashi related to Ravi?

a) Grandmother

b) Aunt

c) Sister

d) Cousin

Question 12: Pointing to a photograph of a girl Rajesh says, “She is the only daughter of my father.” How is Rajesh related to the girl?

a) Son

b) Brother

c) Father

d) Uncle

Question 13: In a certain code, ‘253’ means ‘books are old’; ‘546’ means ‘man is old’ and ‘378’ means ‘buy good books.’ What stands for “are” in that code?

a) 6

b) 2

c) 4

d) 5

Question 14: In the question given below, the symbols used are as
Δ = equal to
⊗ = not equal to
+ = greater than
Ø = less than
— = not less than
O = not greater than
Read the question and mark the correct response.
If X — Y — Z then it does not.

a) X ⊗ Y Δ Z

b) X – Y + Z

c) X + Y — Z

d) X Ø Y + Z

Question 15: In the following question, two statements are given each followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follows from the given statements.
Statements:
(I) Some polynomials are linear equations.
(II) Some linear equations are quadratic.
Conclusion:
(I) Polynomials are quadratic.
(II) Linear equations are quadratic.

a) Conclusion I follows

b) Conclusion II follows

c) Neither I nor II follows

d) Both I and II follows

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Expression = 19: 568 :: 25 : ?

The pattern followed is = $(19\times30)-2=568$

Similarly, $(25\times30)-2=750-2=748$

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (A)

Let the man starts from point A and goes 10 km westward to point B, then turns right and proceeds 4 km northwards towards C, then travels 10 km towards left, then travels 8 km towards left to reach E and finally goes 4 km northward to stop at point F.

$\therefore$ His distance from his initial place in the horizontal direction = AF = AB + BF

= $10+10=20$ km

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (D)

The pattern followed in each column is that :

1st column : $(2\times8)+6=22$ ; $22-10=12$

3rd column : $(4\times9)+5=41$ ; $41-29=12$

Similarly, $(3\times6)+3=21$ ; $21-x=12$

=> $x=21-12=9$

=> Ans – (D)

4) Answer (A)

Expression : blg, fpk, jto, n?

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : b (+4 letters) = f (+4 letters) = j (+4 letters) = n

2nd letter : l (+4 letters) = p (+4 letters) = t (+4 letters) = x

3rd letter : g (+4 letters) = k (+4 letters) = o (+4 letters) = s

Thus, missing term = xs

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (D)

The pattern followed is that in groups of 4, the term ‘mnop’ is repeated.

= mnomnop mnop

=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (D)

Expression : ? , YV, BY, FC

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : W (+2 letters) = Y (+3 letters) = B (+4 letters) = F

2nd letter : T (+2 letters) = V (+3 letters) = Y (+4 letters) = C

Thus, missing term = WT

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (B)

Expression = AGREE : FGPIB : : RULES : ?

The pattern followed when we reverse the code is :

Similarly, reverse of RULES :

=> Ans – (B)

8) Answer (A)

Nephrology is the branch of medicine that deals with the physiology and diseases of the kidneys, similarly Ichthyology is the branch of zoology that deals with fishes.

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (B)

The pattern followed is that the position of numbers are interchanged starting from the second number, then third and finally the first is written.

Eg : 1 × 2 × 3 = 231

and 3 × 4 × 5 = 453

Similarly, 5 × 6 × 7 = 675

=> Ans – (B)

10) Answer (B)

Expression : 6 x 5 + 20 ÷ 4 = 31

(A) : + and ÷

$\equiv6\times5\div20+4=31$

L.H.S. = $\frac{30}{20}+4=5.5\neq$ R.H.S.

(B) : + and x

$\equiv6+5\times20\div4=31$

L.H.S. = $6+\frac{100}{4}=6+25=31=$ R.H.S.

=> Ans – (B)

11) Answer (B)

Shubham’s mother is the sister-in-law of Shashi, => Shashi is the aunt of Shubham.

Shashi is the only daughter of Parmeshwar, => Parmeshwar is the grandfather of Shubham.

Ravi is Shubham’s brother.

Thus, Shashi is Ravi’s aunt.

=> Ans – (B)

12) Answer (B)

Only daughter of Rajesh’s father = Rajesh’s sister

=> Rajesh is that girl’s brother.

=> Ans – (B)

13) Answer (B)

The common word in the first two statements is ‘old’ = 5

And the common word in the first and last statements is ‘books’ = 3

Now, the only word left in 1st statement is “are” = 2

=> Ans – (B)

14) Answer (D)

Given : X — Y — Z $\equiv X\geq Y\geq Z$

(A) : X ⊗ Y Δ Z $\equiv X\neq Y=Z$ = can be true

(B) : X – Y + Z $\equiv X\geq Y>Z$ = can be true

(C) : X + Y — Z $\equiv X>Y\geq Z$ = can be true

(D) : X Ø Y + Z $\equiv X<Y>Z$ = false

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (C)

The venn diagram for above statements is :

Conclusion:

(I) Polynomials are quadratic = false
(II) Linear equations are quadratic = false

Thus, neither I nor II follows

=> Ans – (C)

Take a SSC CPO Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this Reasoning Questions for SSC CPO will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here