Fill in the Blanks questions for SSC Stenographer Set-2 PDF

0
550
Fill in the Blanks questions for SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF
Fill in the Blanks questions for SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

Fill in the Blanks questions for SSC Stenographer Set-2 PDF

SC Stenographer Fill In The Blanks Questions and Answers download PDF, based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 15 Very important Fill In The Blanks questions for Stenographer.

Download Fill in the Blanks questions for SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate word:
The story labors on without any twists or turns or any events to hold the attention of the viewer. It would take a ______________ effort from the reader to finish this book

a) Lackadaisical

b) Cynical

c) Quixotic

d) Herculean

Question 2: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate word:
The story, humorous on the surface, is full of ______________ at its heart.

a) Pathos

b) Myth

c) Hesitant

d) Unyielding

Question 3: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate word:
There is nothing which men desire more ______________ than this mighty will. And yet for all our trying only a few can have it.

a) Fervently

b) Hopelessly

c) Admirably

d) Futilely

Question 4: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate word:
Unruffled by even the toughest questions posed during the interview, Shweta showed remarkable ______________ under pressure

a) Integrity

b) Poise

c) Lucidity

d) Sagacity

Question 5: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate word:
Despite his misgivings, Akshay ______________ to the deal

a) Venerated

b) Execrated

c) Acquiesced

d) Calumniated

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate word:
The IAS officer had been sent to that district with the explicit orders to address communal disharmony and promote ______________

a) Gentility

b) Morality

c) Solemnity

d) Amity

Question 7: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate word:
In spite of his tragic circumstances, Alay got no sympathy from his peers because of the life of ______________ he had led till then.

a) Morality

b) Debauchery

c) Polemic

d) Harangue

Question 8: Choose the most appropriate words to fill in the blanks:
He was accused of _____ and his _____ attitude towards certain ethnic groups cost him his job

a) plagiarism, frank

b) high-handedness, conciliatory

c) bigotry, deprecatory

d) bribery, peripatetic

Question 9: Choose the most appropriate words to fill in the blanks:
He is suffering due of his _____ behavior and does not deserve our _____

a) reprobate, sympathy

b) evil, scorn

c) kind, empathy

d) remarkable, help

Question 10: Choose the most appropriate words to fill in the blanks:
The idea that one man can _____ an entire army of fighters is _____.

a) step on, laughable

b) level, imaginative

c) upbraid, stupefying

d) mow down, ludicrous

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Fill in the blanks with appropriate words
The world of commodities implies the existence of a highly ______ division of labor; this division is manifested directly in the great variety of use-values, which confront each other as particular commodities and which ______ as many different kinds of labor.

a) developed, embody

b) evolved, conceal

c) matured, captivate

d) declined, demonstrate

Question 12: Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate option:
The Tsar _____ back and forth for so long on the issue of joining the First World War that his indecision _____ a crisis.

a) argued, helped

b) reposed, caused

c) vacillated, precipitated

d) oscillated, formed

Question 13: Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate option:
She mistook his _____ for _____ and broke off her engagement in response.

a) egotism, conceitedness

b) polemic, haughtiness

c) sensitivity, reticence

d) raillery, derision

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 14: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate words: He desperately tried to find _______ for his _______ hairline.

a) cures, balking

b) remedies, receding

c) placebos, disappearing

d) answers, amassing

Question 15: Fill in the blanks with the appropriate words:
I believe you do not have a choice in this case. You are _______ to reveal the _______ of your investigation to the court.

a) forced, detritus

b) tasked, lacunae

c) honoured, conclusions

d) obliged, findings

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The sentence suggests that the book is difficult to read and hence would take immense efforts to complete. Hence, the correct word would be Herculean

2) Answer (A)

The sentence indicates there is a contrast between “humorous” and the missing word. Hence pathos,which means something that evokes sadness, would be appropriate choice.

3) Answer (A)

The sentence indicates that a mighty will is something that is very eagerly sought by people. Hence, the appropriate word would be fervently

4) Answer (B)

The sentence states that Shweta was unruffled by the questions. Hence, the appropriate word would be poise which means self-possession and confidence

5) Answer (C)

The sentence indicates that in spite of doubts Akshay agreed to the deal. Hence the appropriate option would be option C.

6) Answer (D)

The sentence states that the IAS officer was asked to end the discord and promote better relations. Hence, the word amity which means friendly relations would be the most appropriate option

7) Answer (B)

The sentence indicates that Alay was negatively judged by his peers due to his lifestyle. Hence, debauchery is the most appropriate option.

8) Answer (C)

The sentence indicates that the subject lost his job due to an unacceptable attitude towards some ethnic groups. From the options, we see that bigotry (meaning racism, prejudice) and deprecatory (meaning disapproving, critical) are most appropriate words to fill in the blanks.

9) Answer (A)

From the given options, reprobate (meaning unprincipled) and sympathy (meaning understanding, pity) are most appropriate words to fill in the blanks.

10) Answer (D)

From the given options, mow down (meaning overwhelm, crush) and ludicrous (meaning unreasonable, silly) are most appropriate words to fill in the blanks.

11) Answer (A)

a), b) and c) are suitable in the first blank. Option b) can be ruled out because the word ‘conceal’ is contrary to the theme of the paragraph. Between embody and captivate, embody makes more sense in the second blank.

12) Answer (C)

The sentence indicates that a crisis was caused by the Tsar’s indecision. Given the words “back and forth” and “indecision”, the word in the first blank should be vacillated that means to waver between different options. Precipitated means to caused to happen suddenly or prematurely and hence fits in the sentence. Hence, option C.

GK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

13) Answer (D)

The sentence indicates that the two words are close to each other in appearance with the first one being non-negative word and the second one being a negative word. Only option D satisfies this condition. Raillery means good-humored teasing while derision means biting mockery. Hence, the correct option is D.

14) Answer (B)

The only appropriate adjective for hairline is receding which means to bald at the top of the head.

The word ‘remedies’ fits well in the first blank. Hence, option B.

15) Answer (D)

The first part of the sentence makes it clear that the subject is forced or obliged to do something. For the second blank, conclusions or findings would be appropriate. Hence, option D.

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this fill in the blank questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here