General Knowledge Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
1475
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Questions for SSC CPO PDF
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Questions for SSC CPO PDF

General Knowledge Questions for SSC CPO PDF

SSC CPO General Knowlege Question and Answers download PDF, based on previous year question paper of SSC CPO exam. 20 Very important General Knowlege Questions for SSC CPO.

Download GENERAL KNOWLEDGE Questions for SSC CPO PDF

750+ Mocks for Rs. 200 – Enroll Now

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

SSC CPO Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Free 18000 Solved Questions: SSC Study Material

Question 1: One of the most important music forms of Uttarakhand, ________ was originally
performed in royal courts.

a) Maand

b) Somar

c) Thadya

d) Baryi

Question 2: Which of the following monuments is know as Palace of winds?

a) Taj Mahal

b) Leh Mehal

c) Victoria Memorial

d) hawamahal

Question 3: Name the cricketer who became the first ever batsman to score 5000 runs in the
IPL
format.

a) Virat Kohli

b) Shikhar Dhawan

c) Suresh Raina

d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

Question 4: _________ dance is performed only by the unmarried girls of the Malwa
community.

a) Kaksar

b) Saila

c) Phulpati

d) Karma

Question 5: Who is the author of ‘Black Beauty’?

a) Charles Dickens

b) Carlo Collodi

c) Mark Twain

d) Anna Sewell

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

SSC CPO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Which article of the Indian Constitution states that the ‘Law declared by Supreme
Court is to be binding on all courts’ within the territory of India?

a) Article 127

b) Article 133

c) Article 147

d) Article 141

Question 7: Which is the largest lake in the world in terms of surface area?

a) Lake Huron

b) Lake Tanganyika

c) Lake Superior

d) Caspian Sea

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Who was the first Indian to win the All England Badminton Championship?

a) Prakash Padukone

b) Saina Nehwal

c) Srikanth Kidambi

d) P.V. Sindhu

Question 9: Which among the following is the largest among the four ancient civilizations?

a) Mesopotamia

b) China

c) Egypt

d) Indus Valley Civilization

Question 10: Which amendment made it mandatory for the President to give his assent to the
Constitutional Amendment bills?

a) 24th

b) 58th

c) 44th

d) 28th

Question 11: Raj Ghat is the memorial of ___________.

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Rajiv Gandhi

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 12: Who among the following Mughal Emperors was called as Darvesh or a Zinda
Fakir?

a) Aurangzeb

b) Shah Jahan

c) Humayun

d) Babur

Question 13: On which date did the NITI Aayog replace the Planning Commission ?

a) 1st of January 2017

b) 1st of January 2014

c) 1st of January 2016

d) 1st of January 2015

Question 14: Which among the following indirect taxes is charged by the Central Government?

a) Service Tax

b) Luxury Tax

c) Purchase Tax

d) Taxes on Lottery

Question 15: Who was the President of the Congress Session held in Calcutta in 1906?

a) Gopal Krishan Gokhale

b) Dadabhai Naroji

c) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

Take a SSC CPO Free Mock Test

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

We hope this General Knowledge questions for SSC CPO will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here