Ratio and Proportion for SSC CHSL questions

1
1306
Ratio and Proportion for SSC CHSL
Ratio and Proportion for SSC CHSL

Ratio and proportion was important topic for all competitive exams. The concepts to learn are less and the practice can improve your speed a lot, Mostly the questions are easily to solve and will be combined with other applications of ages, mixtures and proportions topics.

Ratio and Proportion for SSC CHSL:

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL English question papers 

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Download Ratio and proportion formulas PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1:

By increasing the price of entry ticket to a fair in the ratio 9:13, the number of visitors to the fair has decreased in the ratio 7:4. In what ratio has the total collection increased or decreased?

a) increased in the ratio 52:63
b) increased in the ratio 36:91
c) decreased in the ratio 63:52
d) decreased in the ratio 91:36

Question 2:

If Giridhar’s salary is 5/3 times of Hariraj’s and Shaunak’s is 2/3 times of Hariraj’s, what is the ratio of Giridhar’s salary to Shaunak’s.

a) 9:10
b) 10:9
c) 5:2
d) 2:5

Question 3:

In an army selection process, the ratio of selected to unselected was 3:1. If 60 less had applied and 30 less selected, the ratio of selected to unselected would have been 5:1. How many candidates had applied for the process?

a) 240
b) 480
c) 120
d) 720

Question 4:

The bus fare between two cities is increased in the ratio 11:18. What would be the increase in the fare, if the original fare is Rs 550?

a) Rs 350
b) Rs 900
c) Rs 180
d) Rs 360

Take SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Question 5:

The third proportional of two numbers 4 and 28 is _______.

a) 52
b) 56
c) 84
d) 196

Question 6:

The third proportional of two numbers 9 and 15 is

a) 21
b) 30
c) 25
d) 45

Question 7:

The bus fare between two cities is increased in the ratio 25:29. Find the increase in the fare, if the original fare is Rs. 625

a) Rs 725
b) Rs 145
c) Rs 290
d) Rs 100

SSC CHSL Daily practice set

Question 8:

The third proportional of two numbers 24 and 36 is ?

a) 48
b) 54
c) 72
d) 108

Solutions (1 to 8)

1) Answer (c)
Let cost of original ticket = Rs 9 and and number of visitors = 70
=> Original revenue = 9 $$\times$$ 70 = Rs 630
After increase in cost of ticket
New cost of ticket = Rs 13 and number of visitors = 40
=> New Revenue = 13 $$\times$$ 40 = Rs 520
Since, new revenue is less than original revenue, thus total collection has decreased.
$$\therefore$$ Decrease in total collection ratio = $$\frac{630}{520}$$ = 63 : 52
=> Ans – (C)

2) Answer (c)
Let Hariraj’s salary = $$3x$$
=> Giridhar’s salary = $$\frac{5}{3} \times 3x = 5x$$
=> Shaunak’s salary = $$\frac{2}{3} \times 3x = 2x$$
$$\therefore$$ Ratio of Giridhar’s salary to Shaunak’s = $$\frac{5x}{2x}$$
= 5 : 2
=> Ans – (C)


3) Answer (a)

Let $$4x$$ candidates applied for the process.
Candidates selected = $$3x$$ and candidates not selected = $$x$$
If candidates applied = $$4x – 60$$
Candidates selected = $$3x – 30$$
=> Candidates not selected = $$(4x – 60) – (3x – 30) = x – 30$$
According to ques,
=> $$\frac{3x – 30}{x – 30} = \frac{5}{1}$$
=> $$3x – 30 = 5x – 150$$
=> $$2x = 150 – 30 = 120$$
=> $$x = \frac{120}{2} = 60$$
$$\therefore$$ Number of candidates who applied for the process = $$4 \times 60 = 240$$
=> Ans – (A)

 

4) Answer (a)

Let original fare = Rs. $$11x$$
=> New fare = Rs. $$18x$$
Also, original fare = $$550 = 11x$$
=> $$x = \frac{550}{11} = 50$$
$$\therefore$$ Increase in fare = $$18x – 11x = 7x $$
= $$7 \times 50 = Rs. 350$$

5) Answer (d)

Three numbers a,b,c are in proportion iff $$b^2 = ac$$
Here, a = 4 and b = 28
=> $$(28)^2 = 4 \times c$$
=> $$c = \frac{28 \times 28}{4} = 7 \times 28$$
=> $$c = 196$$
=> Ans – (D)

6) Answer (c)

Three numbers a,b,c are in proportion iff $$b^2 = ac$$ where $$b$$ is the mean proportion and $$c$$ is the third proportion
The given numbers are 9 and 15
=> $$(15)^2 = 9 \times c$$
=> $$c = \frac{15 \times 15}{9}$$
=> $$c = 5 \times 5 = 25$$
=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (d)

Let original fare = Rs. $$25x$$
=> New fare = Rs. $$29x$$
Also, original fare = $$625 = 25x$$
=> $$x = \frac{625}{25} = 25$$
$$\therefore$$ Increase in fare = $$29x – 25x = 4x $$
= $$4 \times 25 = Rs. 100$$

8) Answer (b)

Three numbers a,b,c are in proportion iff $$b^2 = ac$$
Here, a = 24 and b = 36
=> $$(36)^2 = 24 \times c$$
=> $$c = \frac{36 \times 36}{24} = 3 \times 18$$
=> $$c = 54$$
=> Ans – (B)

We hope this ratio and proportion questions for SSC CHSL and CGL are useful to you.

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

Latest Govt Jobs notifications 2018

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here