Coding Decoding Questions for SSC CHSL

1
1279
Coding Decoding Questions for SSC CHSL
Coding Decoding Questions for SSC CHSL

Coding and decoding questions appear in reasoning section of SSC CHSL exam. The difficulty of this questions varies from easy to moderate. If you solve more questions on this topic, you can easily solve this questions. Some coding and decoding questions useful for SSC Exams like CHSL and CGL are provided below.

Coding Decoding Questions for SSC CHSL:

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

You can practice SSC CHSL English question papers 

Download SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018

Question 1: Which of the following interchange of signs would make the equation correct?
49 – 7 + 7 = 14

a) ÷ and +
b) + and –
c) – and ÷
d) – and +

Question 2: If in a certain code, ‘RESPONSES’ is written as ‘ESRONPESS’, then how can
‘SIGNATURE’ be written in the same code ?

a) ISNGTARUE
b) ERUTANGIS
c) GISTANERU
d) IGSATNREU

Question 3: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the following equation :
(8 * 5 * 6) * 10 * 24

a) – + ÷ =
b) × × ÷ =
c) + – = ×
d) × – ÷ =

Question 4: If BLUE is written as EUBL, then BULB is written as

a) BLUB
b) BBUL
c) BBLU
d) BLBU

Question 5: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the given equation. 8 * 6 * 96 * 2 =0

a) × ÷ –
b) × – ÷
c) – × ÷
d) ÷ – ×

Take SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 6: If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned an even numerical value beginning A = 2, B = 4 and so on, what will be the total value of the letters for the word INDIA?

a) 72
b) 86
c) 74
d) 94

Question 7: If ‘STYLE’ is written as PQVIB, how can ‘SMELL’ be written in that code ?

a) PJBII
b) PVBII
c) PVHII
d) PJHII

Question 8: If BUILDING is coded as 4152 759 6 and RIVER as 85308, what will be the code for BRIDGE ?

a) 485067
b) 485670
c) 458760
d) 485760

Question 9: Select the correct combination of mathematical signs to replace * signs and to balance the given equation :
13* 12 *5*4

a) = – +
b) = + –
c) + – =
d) – = +

Question 10: In a certain code language Sue Re Nik means She is brave. Pi Sor Re Nik means She is always smiling and Sor Re Zhi means Is always cheerful. What is the code used for the word ‘smiling’ ?

a) Nik
b) Re
c) Pi
d) Sor

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Solutions for Coding and Decoding for SSC CHSL:

Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

option A: 49 – 7 ÷ 7 = 14, false
option B: 49 – 7- 7 = 14,false
option C: 49 ÷ 7 + 7 = 14,true
option D: 49 + 7 + 7 = 14,false
the correct answer is option C.

2) Answer (D)

If in a certain code, ‘RESPONSES’ is written as ‘ESRONPESS’, then in that code any general group of letters/ numbers 123456789 will be coded as “231564897”. similarly ‘SIGNATURE’ will be coded as ‘IGSATNREU‘.
option D.

3) Answer (B)

option A: 8-5 +6 ÷10 =24, not true
option B: 8×5 ×6 ÷10 =24 , true
therefore the correct answer is option B.

4) Answer (D)

Any general word abcd that can be coded in the same pattern as dcab. therefore BULB can be coded as BLBU. option D.

5) Answer (B)

If 8 * 6 * 96 * 2 =0 then 8×6 -96 ÷2 =48-48=0, can be a solution. which is option B.

SSC CHSL Daily practice set

6) Answer (C)

If each of the letters in the English alphabet is assigned an even numerical value beginning A = 2, B = 4 and so on, then INDIA will total to:
I=18,N=28,D=8,I=18,A=2 .
18+28+18+8+2=74. hence the correct answer is option C.

7) Answer (A)

If ‘STYLE’ is written as PQVIB, , then it can be inferred that each letter is represented by the letter that comes before it by 2 places. Similarly SMELL can be coded as PJBII. the correct answer is option A.

8) Answer (D)

If BUILDING is coded as 4152 759 6 and RIVER as 85308, then it can be inferred that:
B=4
R=8
I=5
D=7
G=6
E=0. therefore BRIDGE=485760. option D.

9) Answer (B)

In this question we need to check options and then decide our answer :
given pattern is 13* 12 *5*4
option A ) = – +
13 = 12 – 5 + 4 , here we can say that 13 =/= 11
option B) = + –
13 = 12 + 5 – 4 , here we can say that 13 =13
hence option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

If In a certain code language Sue Re Nik means She is brave. Pi Sor Re Nik means She is always smiling and Sor Re Zhi means Is always cheerful, then it can be inferred that
Sue Re= she is
is=Re
Sue=she
Sor= always
therefore Pi= smiling and
Zhi= cheerful.
the correct answer is option C.

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

Latest Govt Jobs notifications 2018

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here