Idioms and Phrases for SBI Clerk

1
6325
Idioms and Phrases for SBI Clerk
Idioms and Phrases for SBI Clerk

Idioms and Phrases are very important part of english vocabulary. A group of words that convey a different meaning than can be derived from them. Phrases are group of words that convey some meaning, basically formed by the combination of verbs with different verbs. We have provided some Idioms and Phrases useful for banking exams like SBI clerk and PO based on previous year asked question papers.

Idioms and Phrases for SBI Clerk:

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

Download all SBI Clerk questions and Answers PDF 

More Idioms and Phrases questions

For more questions visit SBI Clerk Previous question papers (solved)

Instructions (1 – 5):
In each of the following sentences, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted. Select the alternative which best describes its use in the Sentence.

Question 1: The stunt that I recently attempted was a piece of cake.

a) The stunt that I recently attempted was enjoyable to watch
b) The stunt that I recently attempted was very challenging
c) The stunt that I recently attempted was celebrated by al I
d) The stunt that I recently attempted turned out to be a failure
e)The stunt that I recently attempted was a simple task

Question 2: The boy broke the window and took to his heels.

a) The boy broke the window and fell on his heels
b) The boy broke the window and ran away
c) The boy broke the window with his heels
d) The boy ran into the window
e)The boy broke the window and robbed a pair of heels

Question 3: I pledged myself to serve the king faithfully.

a) 1 made a mistake by promising to serve the king faith- fully
b) 1 made a fool of myself in order to serve the king
c) I boasted about serving the king faithfully
d) 1 was forcibly made to serve the king
e)I made a solemn and formal promise to serve the king faithfully

Question 4: There is a crying need for improvements to our public transport system.

a) There is an obvious need for improvements to our public transport system
b) There is a well documented need for improvements to our public transport system.
c) There is a minor need for improvements to our public transport system.
d) There is a serious need for improvements to our public transport system.
e)There is no urgency for improvements to our public transport system.

Question 5: In an old bookshop I happened to light upon a volume that belonged to my
Grandfather.

a) In an old bookshop I happened to discard a volume that belonged to my grand father.
b) In an old bookshop I happened to purchase a volume that belonged to my grandfather.
c) In an old bookshop I happened to look for a volume that belonged to my grandfather.
d) In an old bookshop 1 happened to discover by chance a volume that belonged to my
grandfather
e)In an old bookshop I happened to reveal a volume that belonged to my grandfather.

Take a Free SBI Clerk Mock test

SBI Clerk syllabus PDF download

Instructions (6 – 10):
In each of the following sentences, an idiomatic expression or a proverb is highlighted: Select the alternative which best describes its use in the sentence:

Question 6: The course of events made it necessary for Joseph to start working.

a) events that were planned
b) long list of future events
c) success on unexpected events
d) nature of events that followed after Joseph joined work
e)None of these

Question 7: The team put their plan into execution the very next day.

a) proposed a plan.
b) discussed their plan.
c) started thinking about a plan.
d) started carrying out their plan.
e)None of these

Question 8: Mrs Nayak opened the discussion on the “alarming rate of poverty in India”.

a) started the discussion.
b) gave her opinion in the discussion.
c) did not agree on the discussion.
d) Welcomed the people to the discussion.
e)None of these

Question 9: The new law on “Right to Food Safety” will come into force next month.

a) be forced upon the people
b) be associated from next month onwards.
c) be implemented nex month
d) be withdrawn next month.
e) be widely rejected next month.

Question 10: When the girl wanted to stay out past midnight, her father put his foot down.

a) gave in to her request
b) walked away disapprovingly.
c) obstructed her from leaving the house
d) requested her to be home on tim
e) None of these

SBI Clerk Previous question Papers

Solutions:

1) Answer (E)
The stunt that I recently attempted was a simple task

2) Answer (B)
The boy broke the window and ran away

3) Answer (E)
I made a solemn and formal promise to serve the king faithfully

4) Answer (D)
There is a serious need for improvements to our public transport system.

5) Answer (D)
In an old bookshop 1 happened to discover by chance a volume that belonged to my grandfather

6) Answer (C)
success on unexpected events

7) Answer (D)
started carrying out their plan.

8) Answer (A)
started the discussion.

9) Answer (C)
be implemented next month

10) Answer (C)
obstructed her from leaving the house

75 SBI Clerk Mocks & Sectionals – Rs. 360

[Download Top Rated GK – SBI APP]

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here