Quadratic Equation Questions For SBI Clerk PDF

0
3922
quadratic equation questions for sbi clerk pdf
quadratic equation questions for sbi clerk pdf

Quadratic equation Questions For SBI Clerk PDF

Download SBI Clerk Quadratic Equation Questions & Answers PDF for SBI Clerk Prelims and Mains exam. Very Important SBI Clerk Quadratic Equation questions on with solutions.

Download quadratic equation questions for sbi clerk pdf

490 Banking mocks for Rs. 299 – Enroll here

Instructions

In the following question, two equations are given. You have to solve both the equations & find out the relationship between the variables:

Question 1: $10x^2-27x-28=0$
$6y^2-17y-14=0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 2: $6x^2-5x+1=0$
$y^2-7y+12=0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Instructions

In the following question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations & find out the relationship between the variables:

Question 3: $8x^2-10x+3=0$
$6y^2-23y+20=0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk

Question 4: $2x^2-17x+35=0$
$12y^2-11y-5=0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 5: $x^2-40x+391=0$
$4y^2-180y+2021=0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 6: $4x^2-11x-3=0$
$6y^2-29y+35=0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 7: $18x^2+3x-28=0$
$30y^2-47y+14=0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Banking Study Material – 18000 Questions

Daily Free SBI Online Tests

Instructions

In the following question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations & find out the relationship between the variables:

Question 8: $ 2x^2-11x+15 = 0 $
$ 2y^2-9y+10 = 0 $

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 9: $ 15x^2+x-2 = 0 $
$ 20y^2-23y+6 = 0 $

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 10: $ x^2-7x+12 = 0 $
$ 8y^2-70y+153 = 0 $

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

100+ Free GK Tests

Question 11: $ 6x^2-11x+3 = 0 $
$ 3y^2-16y+5 = 0 $

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 12: $ 15x^2-14x-8 =0 $
$ 10y^2-17y+3 = 0 $

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Instructions

In the following question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations & find out the relationship between the variables:

Question 13: $2x^2-11x+15 = 0$
$2y^2-7y+6 = 0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 14: $6x^2-5x-4 = 0$
$6y^2-11y+4 = 0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 15: $12x^2-25x+12 = 0$
$12y^2-11y-5 = 0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 16: $12x^2-41x+35 = 0$
$8y^2-14y+5 = 0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 17: $9x^2-18x+5 = 0$
$12y^2-19y+5 = 0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Instructions

In the following question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations & find out the relationship between the variables:

Question 18: $12x^2-19x+5 = 0$
$20y^2-57y+40 = 0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 19: $9x^2-15x+4 = 0$
$12y^2-19y+5 = 0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

Question 20: $5x^2-11x+2 = 0$
$21y^2+4y-1 = 0$

a) $x > y$

b) $x \geq y$

c) $x < y$

d) $x \leq y$

e) x = y or No relationship can be established

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

490 Banking mocks for Rs. 299 – Enroll here

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

$10x^2-27x-28=0$ can be written as,
$(x-\frac{7}{2})(x+\frac{4}{5})=0$
So $x = \frac{7}{2}$ or $x = -\frac{4}{5}$
$6y^2-17y-14=0$ can be written as,
$(y+\frac{2}{3})(y-\frac{7}{2})=0$
So $y = -\frac{2}{3}$ or $y = \frac{7}{2}$
x = y or No relationship can be established
Hence, option E is the correct choice.

2) Answer (C)

$6x^2-5x+1=0$ can be written as,
$(x-\frac{1}{2})(x-\frac{1}{3})=0$
So $x = \frac{1}{2}$ or $x = \frac{1}{3}$
$y^2-7y+12=0$ can be written as,
$(y-3)(y-4)=0$
So $y = 3$ or $y = 4$
c: $x < y$
Hence, option C is the correct choice.

3) Answer (C)

$8x^2-10x+3=0$ can be written as,
$(x-\frac{1}{2})(x-\frac{3}{4})=0$
So $x = \frac{1}{2}$ or $x = \frac{3}{4}$
$6y^2-23y+20=0$ can be written as,
$(y-\frac{4}{3})(y-\frac{5}{2})=0$
So $y = \frac{4}{3}$ or $y = \frac{5}{2}$
So $x < y$
Hence, option C is the correct choice.

4) Answer (A)

$2x^2-17x+35=0$ can be written as,
$(x-5)(x-\frac{7}{2})=0$
So $x = 5$ or $x = \frac{7}{2}$
$12y^2-11y-5=0$ can be written as,
$(y-\frac{5}{4})(y+\frac{1}{3})=0$
So $y = \frac{5}{4}$ or $y = -\frac{1}{3}$
So $x > y$
Hence, option A is the correct choice.

5) Answer (E)

$x^2-40x+391=0$ can be written as,
$(x-23)(x-17)=0$
So $x = 23$ or $x = 17$
$4y^2-180y+2021=0$ can be written as,
$(y-\frac{47}{2})(y-\frac{43}{2})=0$
So $y = \frac{47}{2}$ or $y = \frac{43}{2}$
So No relation can be established.
Hence, option E is the correct choice.

6) Answer (E)

$4x^2-11x-3=0$ can be written as,
$(x-3)(x+\frac{1}{4})=0$
So $x = 3$ or $x = -\frac{1}{4}$
$6y^2-29y+35=0$ can be written as,
$(y-\frac{5}{2})(y-\frac{7}{3})=0$
So $y = \frac{5}{2}$ or $y = \frac{7}{2}$
So, No relationship can be established
Hence, option E is the correct choice.

7) Answer (E)

$18x^2+3x-28=0$ can be written as,
$(x+\frac{4}{3})(x-\frac{7}{6})=0$
So $x = -\frac{4}{3}$ or $x = \frac{7}{6}$
$30y^2-47y+14=0$ can be written as,
$(y-\frac{7}{6})(y-\frac{2}{5})=0$
So $y = \frac{7}{6}$ or $y = \frac{2}{5}$
So No relation can be established
Hence, option E is the correct choice.

8) Answer (B)

$ 2x^2-11x+15 = 0 $ can be written as $(x-\frac{5}{2})(x-3)= 0 $ therefore, x = $\frac{5}{2}$ or $ 3 $
$ 2y^2-9y+10 = 0 $ can be written as $ (y-\frac{5}{2})(y-2) =0 $
Therefore, y = $\frac{5}{2} $ or $ 2 $
Therefore, $x \geq y$
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

$ 15x^2+x-2 = 0 $ can be written as $(x-\frac{1}{3})(x+\frac{2}{5})= 0 $ therefore, x = $\frac{1}{3}$ or $ \frac{-2}{5} $
$ 20y^2-23y+6 = 0 $ can be written as $ (y-\frac{2}{5})(y-\frac{3}{4}) =0 $
Therefore, y = $\frac{2}{5}$ or $ \frac{3}{4} $
Therefore, $x < y$
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

10) Answer (C)

$ x^2-7x+12 = 0 $ can be written as $(x-4)(x-3)= 0 $ therefore, x = $ 4 $ or $ 3 $
$ 8y^2-70y+153 = 0 $ can be written as $ (y-\frac{9}{2})(y-\frac{17}{4}) =0 $
Therefore, y = $\frac{9}{2} $or $ \frac{17}{4} $
Therefore, $x < y$
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

11) Answer (E)

$ 6x^2-11x+3 = 0 $ can be written as $(x-\frac{3}{2})(x-\frac{1}{3})= 0 $ therefore, x = $\frac{3}{2}$ or $ \frac{1}{3} $
$ 3y^2-16y+5 = 0 $ can be written as $ (y-\frac{1}{3})(y-5) =0 $
Therefore, y = $\frac{1}{3}$ or $ 5 $
Therefore, No relation can be established
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

12) Answer (E)

$ 15x^2-14x-8 =0 $ can be written as $(x-\frac{4}{3})(x+\frac{2}{5})= 0 $ therefore, x = $\frac{4}{3}$ or $ \frac{-2}{5} $
$ 10y^2-17y+3 = 0 $ can be written as $ (y-\frac{1}{5})(y-\frac{3}{2}) =0 $
Therefore, y = $\frac{3}{2}$ or $ \frac{1}{5} $
Therefore, no relation can be established
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

13) Answer (A)

$2x^2-11x+15 = 0$ can be written as $(x-\frac{5}{2})(x-3) = 0$ i.e. x = $\frac{5}{2}$ or $3$
$2y^2-7y+6 = 0$ can be written as $(y-\frac{3}{2})(y-2) = 0$
i.e. y = $\frac{3}{2}$ or $2$
Hence, $x>y$
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

14) Answer (E)

$6x^2-5x-4 = 0$ can be written as $(x+\frac{1}{2})(x-\frac{4}{3}) = 0$ i.e. x = -$\frac{1}{2} or \frac{4}{3}$
$6y^2-11y+4 = 0$ can be written as $(y-\frac{4}{3})(y-\frac{1}{2}) = 0$
i.e. y = $\frac{4}{3} or \frac{1}{2}$
Hence, no relation can be established
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

15) Answer (E)

$12x^2-25x+12 = 0$ can be written as $(x-\frac{3}{4})(x-\frac{4}{3}) = 0$ i.e. x = $\frac{3}{4} or \frac{4}{3}$
$12y^2-11y-5 = 0$ can be written as $(y-\frac{5}{4})(y+\frac{1}{3}) = 0$
i.e. y = $\frac{5}{4} or -\frac{1}{3}$
Hence, no relation can be established.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

16) Answer (A)

$12x^2-41x+35 = 0$ can be written as $(x-\frac{7}{4})(x-\frac{5}{3}) = 0$ i.e. x = $\frac{7}{4} or \frac{5}{3}$
$8y^2-14y+5 = 0$ can be written as $(y-\frac{5}{4})(y-\frac{1}{2}) = 0$
i.e. y = $\frac{5}{4} or \frac{1}{2}$
Hence, $x > y$
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

17) Answer (E)

$9x^2-18x+5 = 0$ can be written as $(x-\frac{5}{3})(x-\frac{1}{3}) = 0$ i.e. x = $\frac{5}{3} or \frac{1}{3}$
$12y^2-19y+5 = 0$ can be written as $(y-\frac{1}{3})(y-\frac{5}{4}) = 0$
i.e. y = $\frac{1}{3} or \frac{5}{4}$
Hence, No relation can be established
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

18) Answer (D)

$12x^2-19x+5 = 0$ can be written as $(x-\frac{5}{4})(x-\frac{1}{3}) = 0$
i.e. x = $\frac{5}{4} or \frac{1}{3}$
$20y^2-57y+40 = 0$ can be written as $(y-\frac{5}{4})(y-\frac{8}{5}) = 0$
i.e. y = $\frac{5}{4} or \frac{8}{5}$
Hence, $x\leq y$
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

19) Answer (E)

$9x^2-15x+4 = 0$ can be written as $(x-\frac{1}{3})(x-\frac{4}{3}) = 0$ i.e. x = $\frac{1}{3} or \frac{4}{3}$
$12y^2-19y+5 = 0$ can be written as $(y-\frac{1}{3})(y-\frac{5}{4}) = 0$
i.e. y = $\frac{1}{3} or \frac{5}{4}$
Hence, no relation can be established.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

20) Answer (A)

$5x^2-11x+2 = 0$ can be written as $(x-\frac{1}{5})(x-2) = 0$
i.e. x = $\frac{1}{5} or 2$
$21y^2+4y-1 = 0$ can be written as $(y-\frac{1}{7})(y+\frac{1}{3}) = 0$
i.e. y = $\frac{1}{7} or -\frac{1}{3}$
Hence, $x>y$
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

SBI Clerk Free Mock Test

SBI Free Preparation App

We hope this Reasoning Question & Answers PDF of SBI Clerk is very Useful for preparation of SBI Clerk Exams.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here