RRB NTPC Biology Set-2 Questions PDF

0
1715
RRB NTPC Biology Set-2 Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Biology Set-2 Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Biology Set-2 Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC  Biology Set-2 Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Science questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Biology Set-2 Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The nutritional disorder called milk fever in cows occurs due to lack of?

a) Proteins

b) Iron

c) Calcium

d) Iodine

Question 2: Science of the study of preserved remains or traces of Animals, plants, and other organisms from the remote past is called

a) Anthropology

b) Archaeology

c) Paleontology

d) Pharmacology

Question 3: Arteries carry blood, that is filled with

a) Oxygen

b) Carbon dioxide

c) Toxins

d) Lipids

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Rhizome is a/an

a) Underground plant root

b) Underground plant stem

c) Wild Animal

d) Reptile

Question 5: What is algae?

a) Flowerless plants which contains chlorophyll and mostly found in water

b) A large group of bi cellular microorganisms which causes diseases

c) Kind of plant which do not photosynthesise

d) None of these

Question 6: Which of the following trees grows faster?

a) Coconut palm

b) Cedar tree

c) Saguaro Cactus

d) Eucalyptus

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Green leaves, fruits and vegetable contains

a) Protein

b) Starch

c) Cellulose

d) Glycogen

Question 8: How many pairs of chromosomes are present in the somatic cells of the human body?

a) 12

b) 23

c) 27

d) 34

Question 9: What is the approximate percentage of water present in protoplasm?

a) 10%

b) 25%

c) 50%

d) 75%

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 10: Rickets is disease of?

a) Hair

b) Skin

c) Eye

d) Bones

Question 11: Bacteria belongs to which kingdom?

a) Plantae

b) Fungi

c) Monera

d) Protoctista

Download General Science Notes PDF

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 12: Which is the first stage in Mitosis?

a) Prophase

b) Metaphase

c) Anaphase

d) telophase

Question 13: Glucose + Fructose == _______.

a) Maltose

b) Sucrose

c) Lactose

d) Galactose

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: Which phenomenon is used in the water purification technology?

a) Reverse Osmosis

b) Osmosis

c) Diffusion

d) None of the above

Question 15: Where is liver located in the body?

a) Lower part of the abdomen on the right side

b) Lower part of the abdomen on the left side

c) Upper part of the abdomen on the right side

d) Upper part of the abdomen on the left side

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (C)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Biology Set-2 Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here