Profit and Loss, Discount Questions for SSC-CPO Set-2 PDF

0
355
Profit and Loss, Discount Questions for SSC-CPO set-2 PDF
Profit and Loss, Discount Questions for SSC-CPO set-2 PDF

Profit and Loss, Discount Questions for SSC-CPO Set-2 PDF

Download SSC CPO Profit and Loss, Discount Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. Very important Profit and Loss, Discount Questions for SSC exams.

Download Profit and Loss, Discount Questions PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Some fruits are bought at a rate of 11 for ₹100 and an equal number at a rate of 9 for ₹100. If all the fruits are sold at a rate of 10 for ₹100, then what is the gain or loss percent in the entire transaction?

a) Gain, 1%

b) Loss, 5%

c) Gain, 5%

d) Loss, 1%

Question 2: Ramesh purchases 75 articles for ₹ 10800 and sells them at a loss equal to the selling price of 5 articles. What will be the selling price of one article?

a) ₹156

b) ₹135

c) ₹144

d) ₹132

Question 3: After giving a discount of 25%, a shopkeeper earns 40% profit. Marked price is what percent more than the cost price?

a) 80%

b) 75%

c) 86.67%

d) 85%

Question 4: Marked price of an article is 60% more than its cost price. If the article is sold at a profit of 20%, then what will be the discount percentage?

a) 37.5%

b) 17.5%

c) 15%

d) 25%

Question 5: x buys a scooter for ₹ 40,000 and spends ₹ 5,000 on its repair. He sells it for ₹ 54,000. What is the gain percent?

a) 12.50%

b) 20%

c) 25%

d) 15%

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: An article was bought for ₹ 400 and a repairing charge of ₹ 50 was paid on it. It is sold at a profit of 20%,after a discount of 10% on its marked price. The marked price is:

a) ₹540

b) ₹640

c) ₹580

d) ₹600

Question 7: An article was sold for ₹4,000. Had a discount of 10% was being offered, the profit would have been 20%. The cost price of the article was:

a) ₹3,200

b) ₹3,310

c) ₹3,000

d) ₹3,600

Question 8: A discount of 20% in the price of rice enables X to buy 5 kg more rice for ₹100. What is the reduced price of rice per kg?

a) ₹3

b) ₹2

c) ₹1

d) ₹4

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Question 9: The cost price of 27 articles is same as the selling price of 18 articles. Whatis the profit percent?

a) 40%

b) 50%

c) 30%

d) 25%

Question 10: If 15 apples cost as muchas 6 strawberries, 2 strawberries cost as much as 16 bananas, 6 bananas cost as much as 15 potatoes, then whatis the cost of 1 potato if an apple costs ₹ 20?

a) ₹25

b) ₹22.50

c) ₹2.50

d) ₹2.25

Question 11: If the selling price is tripled, the profit becomes 5 times. What is the profit percent?

a) 100%

b) 200%

c) 50%

d) 150%

Question 12: A cloth piece was purchased for ₹ 700. At what price should it be sold to get a profit of 12.5% after a tailoring charge of ₹ 20 was paid for?

a) ₹760

b) ₹810

c) ₹785

d) ₹840

Question 13: The list price of an article is ₹ 80. A customer pays ₹ 30 for it. He was given 2 successive discounts, one of them being 50%. What was the other discount?

a) 20%

b) 12.50%

c) 30%

d) 25%

Question 14: A trader sold an item at a loss of 20%. Had he sold it for ₹100 more, he would have gained a profit of 5%. What is the cost price of the item?

a) ₹ 250

b) ₹ 200

c) ₹ 25

d) ₹ 400

Question 15: A person bought an item and sold it at a loss of 5%. If he had bought it for 10% less and sold it for ₹ 170 more, he would have had a profit of 20%, Find the cost price of this item. (nearest to  ₹1)

a) ₹1440

b) ₹1308

c) ₹1300

d) ₹1500

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

We know that CP is cost price

SP is selling price

In first condition

CP of 11 toffee=₹10

CP of 1 fruits = ₹ ( $\frac{10}{11}$ )

in second condition

CP of 9  fruits= ₹ 10

CP of fruits = ₹ (  $\frac{10}{9}$ )

therefore, CP of both fruits = ₹ $\frac{10}{11}$+₹ $\frac{10}{9}$

= ₹ $\frac{200}{99}$

so, cp of 1 = $\frac{200}{99}$ ÷2

Cost price = ₹  $\frac{100}{99}$

sp of 1  fruits = ₹ 1(given)

loss=cost price – selling price

= $\frac{100}{99}$ – 1

Loss = ₹  $\frac{1}{99}$

loss percentage = $\frac{loss}{cost price}$×100

loss (%) = $\frac{1÷99}{100÷99}$×100

loss percent=1% loss

=1 percent loss

2) Answer (B)

Given that the Cost Price of 75 articles = Rs.10800
Let the Selling Price of each article = Rs.x
Then, Selling Price of 75 articles = Rs.75x
Selling Price of 5 articles = Rs.5x
=> 10800 – 75x = 5x
=> 80x = 10800
=> x = 135
Therefore, Selling Price of each article = Rs.135

3) Answer (C)

Let the Marked Price be Rs.100x
Discount = 25% of Rs.100x = Rs.25x
Selling Price = Rs.100x – Rs.25x = Rs.75x
Cost Price = $75x\times\dfrac{100}{140} = \dfrac{Rs.375x}{7}$

Required percentage = $\dfrac{100x – \dfrac{375x}{7}}{\dfrac{375x}{7}}\times100 = \dfrac{325}{375}\times100 = 86.67$%

4) Answer (D)

Let the Cost Price be Rs.100x
Then, Marked Price = 160% of 100x = Rs.160x
Given, Profit = 20%
Selling Price = 120% of Rs.100x = Rs.120x
Discount percentage = $\dfrac{160x – 120x}{160x} \times 100 = \dfrac{40x}{160x}\times100 = 25$%

5) Answer (B)

Total Cost Price of the scooter = Rs.40000+Rs.5000 = Rs.45000
Selling Price = Rs.54000
Gain percent = $\dfrac{54000-45000}{45000}\times100 = \dfrac{9000}{45000}\times100 = 20$%

6) Answer (D)

Total Cost Price = Rs.400+Rs.50 = Rs.450
Selling Price = $Rs.450 \times \dfrac{120}{100} = Rs.540$
Discount = 10%
Then, Marked Price = $540 \times \dfrac{100}{90} = Rs.600$

7) Answer (C)

Selling Price of the article = Rs.4000
Let the marked price of the article be Rs.100x
100x = Rs.4000
x = Rs.40
Selling price after 10% discount = 90% of Rs.100x = Rs.90x
Profit = 20%
Then, Cost Price = $90x \times \dfrac{100}{120} = Rs.75x = Rs.75*40 = Rs.300$

8) Answer (D)

X can buy 5 kg more rice for Rs.100
Then, X can buy 1 kg more rice for Rs.20
Then, Reduced price = $Rs.20 \times \dfrac{20}{100} = Rs.4$

9) Answer (B)

27 CP = 18 SP
$\dfrac{SP}{CP} = \dfrac{27}{18} = \dfrac{3}{2}$
Subtracting 1 from both sides
=> $\dfrac{SP}{CP} – 1 = \dfrac{3}{2} – 1$
=> $\dfrac{SP-CP}{CP} = \dfrac{3-2}{2} = \dfrac{1}{2}$
Multiplying 100 on both sides
=> $\dfrac{SP-CP}{CP} \times 100 = \dfrac{1}{2}\times 100 = 50$%

10) Answer (C)

15A = 6S => A : S = 6 : 15
2S = 16B => S : B = 16 : 2
6B = 15P => B : P = 15 : 6
where A = Apples, S = Straw berries, B = Bananas and P = Potatoes
Multiplying A : S by 16 and S : B by 15,
A : S = 96 : 240 and S : B = 240 : 30
Hence, A : S : B = 96 : 240 : 30
Multiplying B : P by 2,
B : P = 30 : 12
Then, A : S : B : P = 96 : 240 : 30 : 12
Let the cost of Apples, Straw berries, Bananas and Potatoes be Rs.96x, Rs,240x, Rs.30x and Rs.12x respectively.
Given, Rs.96x = 20 => x = $\dfrac{20}{96} = \dfrac{5}{24}$
Therefore, Cost of 1 potato =  12x = $12\times \dfrac{5}{24} = Rs.2.5$

11) Answer (A)

Let the Cost Price be Rs.100 and Selling Price be Rs.x
Then, Profit = Rs.(x – 100)
New Selling Price = Rs.3x
Then, New profit = Rs,(3x-100)
Given, 3x-100 = 5(x-100) => 2x = 400 => x = 200
Hence, Selling Price = Rs.200
Profit percentage = $\dfrac{200-100}{100}\times100 = 100$%

12) Answer (B)

Total Effective Cost Price = Rs.700+Rs.20 = Rs.720
Required Profit = 12.5% = $\dfrac{1}{8}$
Therefore, Required Selling Price = $Rs.720 + \dfrac{1}{8} \times 720 = Rs.720+90 = Rs.810$

13) Answer (D)

Given, Marked Price = Rs.80
Selling Price = Rs.30
Discount = Rs.80-Rs.30 = Rs.50
One discount = 50%
50% of 80 = Rs.40
Let the other discount be x%
$40 \times \dfrac{100-x}{100} = 30$
=> 200-2x = 150 => 2x = 50 => x = 25
Therefore, The other discount = 25%

14) Answer (D)

Let the Cost Price be Rs.100x
Loss = 20%
Selling Price = 80% of 100x = Rs.80x
Profit = 5%
Selling Price = 105% of 100x = Rs.105x
Given, Rs.105x – Rs.80x = Rs.100
Rs.25x = Rs.100
=> x = 4
Therefore, Cost Price = Rs.100x = Rs.100*4 = Rs.400

15) Answer (B)

let CP=x
SP=0.95x
New CP=0.9*x
New SP=0.95x+170
profit=20%
0.95x+170=1.2(0.9x)
0.13x=170
x=1307.6
x=Rs 1308

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Profit and Loss, Discount Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here