Time and Distance Questions for SSC-CGL Set-3 PDF

0
2879
Time and Distance Questions for SSC-CGL set-3 PDF
Time and Distance Questions for SSC-CGL set-3 PDF

Time and Distance for SSC-CGL Set-3 PDF

Download SSC CGLTime and Distance Questions with answers  PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Very Important Time and Distance Questions for SSC exams

Download Time and Distance PDF

Take a free SSC CGL mock test

Get 790+ mocks for Rs. 150 – Coupon PAYPAL

Question 1: A 360 m long train running at a uniform speed, crosses a platform in 55 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 24 seconds. What is the length (in metre) of the platform?

a) 465

b) 445

c) 480

d) 410

Question 2: Excluding stoppages, the speed of a bus is 70 kmph and including stoppages, it is 56 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

a) 10 min

b) 8 min

c) 15 min

d) 12 min

Question 3: Mohit starts moving from a place A and reaches the place B in 12 hours. He covers $\frac{1}{5^{th}}$ part of the total distance at the speed of 6 km/hr and covers the remaining distance at the speed of 8 km/hr. What is the distance between A and B?

a) 90 km

b) 95 km

c) 60 km

d) 75 km

Question 4: The ratio between the speeds of two cars is 6 : 5. If the second car runs 600 km in 6 hours, then the speed of the first car is:

a) 100 km/hr

b) 120 km/hr

c) 110 km/hr

d) 90 km/hr

Question 5: A car covers a certain distance at a speed of 48 km/hr in 14 hours. How much time it will take to cover the same distance at the speed of 84 km/hr?

a) 6 hr

b) 8 hr

c) 9 hr

d) 12 hr

Question 6: Two stations P and Q are 570 km apart on a straight line. One train starts from P at 5 a.m. and travels towards Q at 90 km/h. Another train starts from Q at 6 a.m. and travels towards P at a speed of 70 km/h. At what time will they meet?

a) 11 a.m.

b) 9 a.m.

c) 1 p.m.

d) 3 p.m.

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Question 7: The length of the bridge, which a train 400 metres long and travelling at 60 km/hr can cross in 36 seconds, is:

a) 450 m

b) 250 m

c) 200 m

d) 500 m

Question 8: A train passes a platform in 42 seconds and a man standing on the platform in 25 seconds. If the speed of the train is 72 km/hr, what is the length of the platform?

a) 300 m

b) 270 m

c) 340 m

d) 370 m

Question 9: Two trains 85 m and 155 m long, run at the speeds of 62 km/h and 82 km/h respectively, in opposite directions on parallel tracks. The time which they take to cross each other is:

a) 4 seconds

b) 5 seconds

c) 6 seconds

d) 8 seconds

Question 10: Smith travels along four sides of a square at speeds of 10, 12, 15 and 20 km/hr. The average speed of the Smith is:

a) $13\frac{1}{3}$ km/hr

b) $12\frac{1}{2}$ km/hr

c) $14\frac{1}{4}$ km/hr

d) $10$ km/hr

Question 11: A car travels a certain distance at a speed of 120km/hr in 4 hours. What should be the speed of the car if the car covers the same distance in 3 hours 20 minutes.

a) 142 km/hr

b) 140 km/hr

c) 124 km/hr

d) 144 km/hr

Question 12: A car travels 60km in the first hour , 65km in the second hour , 70km in the third hour, then the average speed of the car is

a) 66 km/hr

b) 62 km/hr

c) 56 km/hr

d) 65 km/hr

Question 13: Two trains start at the same time, P from A to B and Q from B to A.If they arrive at B and A,respectively, $2\frac{1}{2}$ hours and 10 hours after they passed each other, and the speed of P is 90 km/hr, then the speed of Q in kin/hr is?

a) 80

b) 75

c) 45

d) 60

Question 14: A person covered a distance of 250 km at a certain speed. If his speed is 20% less, he would have covered the same distance in $1\frac{1}{4}$ hours more time. His speed (in km/hr), initially was:

a) 45

b) 50

c) $52\frac{1}{2}$

d) $47\frac{1}{2}$

Question 15: A train is moving with a uniform speed. Train crosses a bridge of length 243 meters in 30 seconds and a bridge of length 343 meters in 36 seconds. Whatis the speed of the train?

a) 60 km/hr

b) 72 km/hr

c) 64 km/hr

d) 65 km/hr

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The train with length 360 m passes by a man standing at the platform in 24 seconds .The speed of the train is

V= 360/24= 15 m/s

Let the length of the platform be L

(L+ 360)/ 55 = 15

L+360= 15*55

L+360=825

L= 825-360

L= 465 m.

2) Answer (D)

Due to stoppages, bus travelled 14 km less in one hour.
Time taken to travel 14 km without stoppages = $\dfrac{14}{70}\times60 = 12$ min

3) Answer (A)

Let the total distance be x km
Given, Total time taken to reach x km = 12 hours
Speed for $\dfrac{x}{5}$ km = 6 km/hr
Time taken to travel $\dfrac{x}{5}$ km = $\dfrac{x}{5\times6} = \dfrac{x}{30}$ hours
Speed for remaining $\dfrac{4x}{5}$ km = 8 km/hr
Time taken to travel $\dfrac{4x}{5}$ km = $\dfrac{4x}{5\times8} = \dfrac{x}{10}$ hours
Total time = $\dfrac{x}{30}+\dfrac{x}{10} = \dfrac{4x}{30}$ hours
Given, $\dfrac{4x}{30} = 12$ => x = 90
Therefore, Total distance = 90 km

4) Answer (B)

Let the speeds of the two cars be 6x km/hr and 5x km/hr.
Given, Speed of second car = 600km/6 hours = 100 km/hr
5x = 100 => x = 20
Therefore, Speed of the first car = 6x = 6*20 = 120 km/hr

5) Answer (B)

Given, Speed = 48 km/hr
Time = 14 hours
Then, Distance = $48 \times 14 = 672 km$
New speed = 84 km/hr
Then, Time taken = 672/84 = 8 hours

6) Answer (B)

Distance between P and Q = 570 km
Speed of first train = 90 km/hr
Speed of second train = 70 km/hr
Second train starts after 1 hour of start of first train.
Then, First train travels 90 km in that 1 hour.
Remaining distance = 570 km – 90 km = 480 km
Relative speed = 90+70 = 160 km/hr
Time taken to meet = 480/160 = 3 hours.
Hence, They will meet 3 hours after 6am = 9am

7) Answer (C)

Let the length of the bridge = L m
Speed of the train = 60 km/hr = $60\times\dfrac{5}{18} = \dfrac{50}{3} m/sec$
$\dfrac{400+L}{36} = \dfrac{50}{3}$
=> 400+L = 600
=> L = 200
Therefore, Length of the bridge = 200 m

8) Answer (C)

Given, Speed of the train = 72 km/hr = $72\times\dfrac{5}{18} = 20 m/sec$
Time taken to cross a man on the platform = 25 seconds
Let the length of the train be T m and length of the platform be P m.
Given, $\dfrac{T}{25} = 20 => T = 500$
Hence, The length of the train = 500 m
Given, $\dfrac{500+P}{42} = 20 => 500+P = 840 => P = 340$
Therefore, The length of the platform = 340 m

9) Answer (C)

As both are travelling in opposite directions relative velocity=62+82=144 km/hr
144*5/18 =40 m/s
Total distance=155+95
=240 m
Time taken=240/40
=6 sec

10) Answer (A)

Average Speed=Total distance/Total time
Let the side of the square be ‘s’ and so total distance=4s
Total time =(s/10)+(s/12)+(s/15)+(s/20)
=18s/60
Average speed=4s/(18s/60)
=40/3 km/hr
=$13\frac{1}{3}$ km/hr

11) Answer (D)

Distance=Speed*time
=120*4
=480 km
Speed=distance/time
=480/(10/3)
=144 km/hr

12) Answer (D)

Average speed=Total distance/Total time
Distance 1=60*1=60 km
Distance 2=65*1=65 km
Distance 3=70*1=70 km
Total distance=195 km
Total time=3 hours
Average speed=195/3
=65 km/hr

13) Answer (C)

Let the distance between A and B be ‘d’
speed of Q be q
‘t’ be the time taken for them to meet
d/(90+q) =t
d/(t+10)=q
d/(t+(5/2))=90
d=90t+225
d=90t+qt
d=qt+10q
qt=225
q=9t
$t^{2}$=25
t=5 hours
q=9*5=45 km/hr

14) Answer (B)

Let the original speed be ‘V’ and time taken be ‘t’ hours
Therefore 250/V =t
Now speed=0.8V
Therefore 250/0.8V =t+5/4
250/V =0.8(t+5/4)
t=0.8t+1
0.2t=1
t=5 hours
Original speed V=250/5
=50 km/hr

15) Answer (A)

Let the length of the train be T m.
Speed of the train = $\dfrac{T+243}{30} = \dfrac{T+343}{36}$

=> $\dfrac{T+243}{5} = \dfrac{T+343}{6}$

=> $6T+1458 = 5T+1715$
=> T = 257
Hence, Length of the train = 257 m
Therefore, Speed of the train $= \dfrac{243+257}{30} = \dfrac{500}{30} = \dfrac{50}{3} m/sec = \dfrac{50}{3} \times \dfrac{18}{5} = 60 km/hr$

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Time and Distance Questions for SSC CGL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here