Politics – GK Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
333
Politics Questions for CMAT 2022
Politics Questions for CMAT 2022

Politics – GK Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Politics Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Politics Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Politics Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take Free CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: Which South Indian film stars have formally entered politics recently?

a) Vijay and Surya

b) Siddharth and Madhavan

c) Ajith and Shalini

d) Rajinikanth and Kainal Haasan

Question 2: Which of the following statement(s) is/are CORRECT?
I. In federal government, power is distributed among the legislature, executive and judiciary.
II. Due to political competition in a democracy, social divisions get reflected in politics.
III. Communal politics is based on the belief that one religion is superior to that of others.

a) I and II

b) I, II and III

c) I and III

d) II and III
d:

Question 3: With which Movement Mahatma Gandhi entered into Indian Politics ?

a) Surat Session

b) Champaran Movement

c) Dandi March

d) Civil Disobidence

Question 4: “Rainbow Coalition” is a term derived from the politics and policies of ;

a) Pranab Mukherjee

b) Barack Obama

c) Mitt-Romney

d) A.B.Vajpayee

Question 5: What is the minimum age needed to become a member of Rajya Sabha?

a) 40 years

b) 30 years

c) 35 years

d) 25 years

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Which of the following is not a type of Veto power of the President?

a) Instant Veto

b) Absolute Veto

c) Suspensive Veto

d) Pocket Veto

Question 7: The Union Council of Ministers are responsible to which of the following houses?

a) Lower house

b) Upper house

c) Both option (a) and (b)

d) Neither option (a) nor (b)

Question 8: Which of the following political party’s symbols is ‘Conch’?

a) LJP

b) BJD

c) GFP

d) RJD

Question 9: Offences related to Religion are classified in which of the following sections?

a) Sections 268 to 294

b) Sections 299 to 377

c) Sections 295 to 298

d) Sections 264 to 267

Question 10: Which of the following statements about Money Bill is/are not true?
(i) It is introduced in Lok Sabha only.
(ii) It is an Ordinary Bill.
(iii) It exclusively deals with the provisions of revenue and expenditure.
(iv) While introducing this bill, there is a provision of joint sitting of both the houses if needed.

a) (i), (ii) and (iii)

b) (i), (iii) and (iv)

c) (i), (ii) and (iv)

d) (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (B)

The minimum age needed to become a member of Rajya Sabha is 30 years.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

6) Answer (A)

Instant Veto is not a type of Veto power of the President.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

The Union Council of Ministers are responsible to the Lower house(Lok Sabha).
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

8) Answer (B)

BJD’s symbol is ‘Conch’.
Hence, option b is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

Offences related to Religion are classified in Sections 295 to 298.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

Only statement (i) is true. Correct form of other statements are given below.
(ii) It is a Government Bill.
(iii) It exclusively deals with the financial matters prescribed under Article 110.
(iv) There is not any provision of joint sitting of both the houses even if needed in case of this bill.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here