Sports GK Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

0
1063
Sports GK Questions for CMAT 2022
Sports GK Questions for CMAT 2022

Sports GK Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Sports Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Sports Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Sports GK Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take Free CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: Which Indian cricketer has scored the most number of runs in a single World Cup?

a) Kapil Dev

b) Rahul Dravid

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Rohit Sharma

Question 2: How many Indian bowlers have taken a hat-trick in International test cricket?

a) Two

b) Four

c) One

d) Three

Question 3: Who is the only Indian to be nominated for the ‘IWGA Athlete of the Year 2019′?

a) Rani Rampal

b) Mithali Singh

c) Amiya Kumar Mallick

d) Virat Kohli

Question 4: With which of the following sports is Manika Batra associated?

a) Badminton

b) Table Tennis

c) Gymnastics

d) Cricket

Question 5: How many gold medals did India win at the ‘1986 Asian Games’ held in Seoul, South Korea?

a) 5

b) 9

c) 6

d) 8

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 6: Rambir Singh Khokar received the ‘Dronacharya award’ for:

a) Kabaddi

b) Wrestling

c) Football

d) Athletics

Question 7: Who among the following was dropped from the All India Council of Sports (AICS) in January 2020 for not being “active” enough?

a) K Srikkanth

b) Pullela Gopichand

c) Viswananthan Anand

d) Harbajan Singh

Question 8: The famous Cricketer, MS Dhoni was honoured with “Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna “ award in which year?

a) 2006

b) 2009

c) 2008

d) 2007

Question 9: As of January 2020, who was the president of the BCCI ?

a) Sourav Ganguly

b) Harsha Bogle

c) Ravi Shastri

d) Sunil Gavaskar

Question 10: Sachin Tendulkar scored his first ODI century in his ____ match.

a) 79th

b) 77th

c) 76th

d) 78th

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: As of January 2020, who held the title of India’s youngest chess grandmaster?

a) Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa

b) Viswanathan Anand

c) Parimarjan Negi

d) D Gukesh

Question 12: Where was the Pullela Gopichand Badminton Academy founded in 2008?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

Question 13: Where is the Sultan Azlan Shah Cup held every year?

a) South Korea

b) India

c) Malaysia

d) Germany

Question 14: The first Commonwealth Games were held in:

a) 1925

b) 1935

c) 1930

d) 1920

Question 15: With which game was Khashaba Dadasaheb Jadhav associated?

a) Weight lifting

b) Gymnastic

c) Shooting

d) Wrestling

Question 16: Which country publishes the Wisden Cricketers’ Almanack – often labelled the ‘Bible of cricket’?

a) Australia

b) South Africa

c) New Zealand

d) United Kingdom

Question 17: Which of the following cities hosted the third edition of the Khelo India Youth Games?

a) Panaji

b) Cuttack

c) Guwahati

d) Patna

Question 18: Who among the following won ICC’s ‘2019 Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy’?

a) Virat Kohli

b) Ben Stokes

c) Rohit Sharma

d) Ken Williamson

Question 19: What was India’s overall rank in the medals tally in the 23rd edition of the Asian Athletics Championship?

a) Fourth

b) Fifth

c) First

d) Third

Question 20: Who among the following won the ‘Women’s World Rapid Chess Championship 2019’?

a) Lei Tingjie

b) Dronavalli Harika

c) Sopiko Khukhashvili

d) Koneru Humpy

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here