Syllogisms Questions for MAH – CET 2022 | Download PDF

0
338
Syllogisms Questions for MAH-CET 2022
Syllogisms Questions for MAH-CET 2022

Syllogisms Questions for MAH – CET | Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important MAH – CET Syllogisms Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important MAH – CET 2022 and These questions will help your MAH – CET preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Syllogisms Questions for MAH – CET

Enroll to MAH-CET Crash Course

Question 1: Which of the following is definitely true if the statements given below are considered to be true ?
(You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.)
All farms are houses.
All houses are jungles.
No jungle is a ranch.
All ranches are estates.

a) No jungle is an estate

b) No jungle is a farm

c) All estates being houses is a possibility

d) No farm is a ranch.

e) All ranches being houses is a possibility

Question 2: Statements
No unit is a part. All parts are items. Some items are elements.
Conclusions
I. No unit is an element.
II. At least some units are items.

a) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

b) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

c) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

d) if only Conclusion I follows

e) if only Conclusion II follows

Question 3: Statements
Some bridges are roads. No road is underpass.
Conclusions
I. Some bridges are underpasses.
II. No bridge is an underpass.

a) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

b) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

c) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion 11 follows

d) if only Conclusion I follows

e) if only Conclusion II follows

Question 4: Statements
Some vehicles are cars. Some cars are trucks. All trucks are sedans.
Conclusions
I. All vehicles being sedans is a possibility.
II. At least some cars are sedans.

a) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

b) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

c) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion 11 follows

d) if only Conclusion I follows

e) if only Conclusion II follows

Question 5: Statements
All calls are mails.
Some mails are posts.
Some posts are letters.
Conclusions
I. All mails are calls.
II. No call is a letter.

a) if both the Conclusion I and Conclusion II follow

b) if either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

c) if neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion 11 follows

d) if only Conclusion I follows

e) if only Conclusion II follows

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Question 6: Statements:
All vacancies are jobs.
Some jobs are occupations.
Conclusions:
I. All vacancies are occupations.
II. All occupations being vacancies is a possibility.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Question 7: Statements:
Some symbols are figures.
All symbols are graphics.
No graphic is a picture.
Conclusions:
I. Some graphics are figures.
II. No symbol is a picture.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Question 8: Statements:
No note is a coin.
Some coins are metals.
All plastics are notes.
Conclusions:
I. No metal is plastic.
II. All notes are plastics.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Question 9: Statements:
No note is a coin.
Some coins are metals.
All plastics are notes.
Conclusions:
I. No coin is plastic.
II. All plastics being metals is a possibility.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Question 10: Statements:
All forces are energies.
All energies are powers.
No power is heat.
Conclusions:
I. No energy is heat.
II. Some forces being heat is a possibility.

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

d) If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

e) If both conclusion I and conclusion II follow

Get 5 MAH-CET mocks at just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Drawing a venn diagram from above information, we get :

(A) : No jungle is an estate = FALSE, it is a possibility.

(B) : No jungle is a farm = FALSE, some of the jungle is definitely farm.

(C) : All estates being houses is a possibility = FALSE, because in this case ranch will have to be a part of jungle.

(D) : No farm is a ranch. = TRUE

(E) : All ranches being houses is a possibility = FALSE, because in this case ranch will have to be a part of jungle.

=> Ans – (D)

2) Answer (C)

The given figure represents one scenario when neither of the conclusions follow. Hence, option E.

3) Answer (B)

following venn can be drawn from the given statements

and hence we can conclude that either of the two conclusions are true

4) Answer (A)

from the above statements the following venn can be drawn

and hence we can say that both the given conclusions are true

5) Answer (C)

from the above statements following venn can be drawn

we can see from the above venn that no conclusion is true

6) Answer (B)

Only some jobs are occupations => conclusion 1 is wrong

It is possible that all occupations are vacancies => conclusion 2 is correct

Therefore only 2 follows

7) Answer (E)

All symbols are graphics and some symbols are figures => some graphics are figures => conclusion 1 follows

All symbols are graphics and no graphic is a picture => no symbol is a picture => conclusion 2 follows

=> Both conclusions follow

8) Answer (D)

No plastic is a coin and some coins are metals => Some metals being a plastic is a possibility => Conclusion 1 is wrong

All plastics are notes does not imply all notes are plastic => Conclusion 2 is wrong

Hence neither of the conclusions is correct

9) Answer (E)

All plastics are notes and no note is a coin => no coin is plastic => Conclusion 1 follows.

Some coins are metals => Some notes being metals is a possibility => All plastics being metals is a possibility => Conclusion 2 follows.

=> Both follow

10) Answer (A)

All forces are energies, all energies are powers and no power is heat => no energy is heat => Conclusion 1 is correct

No force is heat => Conclusion 2 is wrong.

Hence only conclusion 1 follows.

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here