Paragraph Completion for CMAT | Download PDF

0
162
Paragraph Completion Questions for CMAT 2022
Paragraph Completion Questions for CMAT 2022

Paragraph Completion for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Sports Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Sports Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Paragraph Completion for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take Free CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Instructions

Direction: Which of the phrases a), b),c) and d) given below each statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence?

If none of the sentences is appropriate, mark e) i.e. ‘None of these’ as the answer.

Question 1: ____ or else they would not keep electing him year after year.

a) The party leader gave a strong message to the mayor for improving his political style

b) Owing to numerous scandals against the mayor, he was told to resign from the post immediately

c) The mayor threatened the residents against filing a complaint against him

d) The residents must really be impressed with the political style of their mayor

e) None of these

Question 2: Achieving equality for women is not only a laudable goal, ____

a) political reforms are also neglected preventing women from entering legislatures and positions of power

b) the problem is also deep rooted in the society and supported by it

c) their empowerment is purposefully hampered by people with vested interests in all sections of the society

d) but also equally difficult to achieve and maintain for a long term

e) None of these

Question 3: He has lost most of his life’s earning in the stock market but ____

a) he still seems to be leading his life luxuriously and extravagantly

b) he could not save enough to repay his enormous debts

c) stock market is not a safe option to invest money unless done with caution

d) experts have been suggesting to avoid investments in stock market because of its unpredictable nature

e) None of these

Question 4: Overlooking the fact that water scarcity intensifies during summer, ____

a) the government issued guidelines to all builders to limit their consumption to acceptable limits

b) provision for rainwater harvesting has been made to aid irrigation in drought prone areas

c) the water table did not improve even after receiving normal monsoon in the current year

d) many residential areas continue to use swimming pools, wasting large quantities of water

e) None of these

Question 5: Refuting the rationale behind frequent agitations for formation of separate States, a recent report ____

a) proved that such agitations result in loss of governmental property

b) indicated that the formation of small states does not necessarily improve the economy

c) suggested that only large scale agitations have been effective in bringing out desired change in the past

d) recommended dividing large States into smaller ones to improve governance

e) None of these

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Which of the phrases (a) (b) (c) (d) given below each statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence? If none of the sentences is an appropriate mark (e) as the answer

Question 6: As allegations of crores of rupees changing hands to permit illegal mining began to fly thick arid fast …….

a) government ordered an enquiry which exposed a nexus between mine operators and bureaucrats

b) it caused great damage to the surroundings ecosystem and the environment in general

c) the officials have been irresponsible in failing to bring it to the notice of the court in time

d) the powerful mining lobby had bribed the officials to obtain permit for mining on ecologically sensitive land

e) None of these

Question 7: …….the soil today is nowhere as rich in native minerals as it used to be centuries ago

a) As there is a growing concern among farmers regarding limiting the use of chemical fertilizers

b) As the chemical inputs in agriculture improved the yield many folds

c) Owing to the uninhibited use of chemical inputs in agriculture

d) Awareness among farmers regarding the side effects of chemical farming grwe

e) None of these

Question 8: …………… experts proposed the idea of a common school system

a) Overlooking the fundamental right of quality education of every Child in India

b) Since the curricular requirement of a rural child different from urban child

c) Based on the fact that difference in the quality of schools acts as a ground for discrimination

d) Since a large percentage of Indian children are getting free education

e) None of these

Question 9: While the environment-friendly Nuclear energy could make a large addition to the energy resources……..

a) experts have a lot of expectations from this cleaner method of producing energy

b) the government is determined to extract maximum out of this technology in the near future

c) international lobby has been pressurising the developing nations to shift their energy production from coal to nuclear power

d) the problem of locating adequate number of Uranium reserves to run the reactors is yet to be sorted out

e) None of these

Question 10: Although information technology has entered the homes offices and hearts of many citizens of India……….

a) India provides the highest number of IT experts to the world every year

b) many people in rural areas still remain ignorant of its immense benefits

c) government has done its best by funding research in this field appropriately

d) the face of communication in the years to come would change completely from the bygone years

e) None of these

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The second part of the sentence says the mayor is being elected year after year. So, the first part of the sentence should say something positive about him. The best answer is option d), which says the residents must be really impressed with his political style.

2) Answer (D)

The second part of the sentence should also talk about achieving equality for women. Options b) and d) are relevant. Between these two, option d) is a better choice because it complements the first part by saying that the goal is not only laudable but also difficult to achieve.

3) Answer (A)

The sentence says he lost most of his savings but…The best completion to this sentence is option a) which says he still leads a life of luxury. Option a) is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

The first part of the sentence talks about water scarcity in summer and the fact that somebody is overlooking it. So, the statement in option d) which says many residential areas continue to waste water would be the best way in which to complete the sentence. Hence option d) is the correct answer.

5) Answer (B)

The rationale behind formation of separate states is better governance and improvement in economy. The report refutes this idea. So, the most apt concluding sentence would be “…indicated that the formation of smaller states does not necessarily improve the economy:. So, option b) is the best answer.

6) Answer (A)

Except option A statement, all other statements are either gramatically in correct or don’t suit the context of sentence.
The government will order probe into the allegations of corruption. Option A correctly matches the context and is most suitable for the context of given sentence.

7) Answer (C)

Excessive use of chemical fertilizers has reduced nutritive value of soil.
Only statement corresponding to option C puts this in correct perspective and is gramatically correct.
Hence, the correct option is C.

8) Answer (C)

There might be discrimination based on the quality of education received during formative years. In order to eradicate this discrimination, the experts suggested to have a common school system.
Hence, the correct option is C.
9) Answer (D)

The sentence starts in such a way that there is bound to be contradiction of the idea in later part of the sentence.
Nuclear reactors require uranium resources as their fuel and their location in adequate number is main issue.
Hence, the correct option is option D.

10) Answer (B)

Although used at the start of the sentence sets the premise fot contradiction in later part of sentence. Only statement indicated by option B offers appropriate denial to the set idea in initial part of the sentence.
Option B is correct.

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here