Logical Reasoning Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

0
308
Top - Logical Reasoning Questions for CMAT
Top - Logical Reasoning Questions for CMAT

Logical Reasoning Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 Logical Reasoning Questions pdf by Cracku. Very Important Logical Reasoning Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Logical Reasoning Questions for CMAT

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Instructions

Find the missing number (?) in the given series from the options provided.

Question 1: 3, 8, 15, 24, 35, ?

a) 63

b) 49

c) 80

d) 48

e) 56

Question 2: Select the number that can replace the question mark (?) in the following series.
39, 50, 63, 80, ?, 122, 147, 176

a) 90

b) 108

c) 99

d) 105

Question 3: In the given series one word/one term/one number is missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
$\frac{3}{2},\frac{2}{3},?,-1,\frac{-11}{6}$.

a) $\frac{1}{3}$

b) $\frac{1}{6}$

c) $\frac{-1}{3}$

d) $\frac{-1}{6}$

Question 4: Pick the odd number from the sequence below :
2, 3, 6, 7, 11, 15, 30

a) 7

b) 11

c) 6

d) 30

Question 5: Find out the number which belongsto the given group of number from thefour alternatives.
5, 25, 90, 35, 60

a) 21

b) 83

c) 15

d) 24

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Each of the questions below consists of a question and two or three statements given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.

Question 6: What is the rank of Suresh in the class of 17 students ?
1. Nitin, having 13th rank from the bottom, is six ranks ahead of Bhupesh, who is two ranks behind Suresh.
2. Bhupesh is four ranks ahead of Kamlesh
3. Bhupesh is two ranks behind Suresh and Kamlesh’s rank is 15.

a) Only 1 alone is sufficient

b) Either 1 alone or 2 and 3 together are sufficient

c) Only 2 and 3 together are sufficient

d) Only 1 and 3 together are sufficient

e) None of these

Question 7: How much did Sohil get as profit at the year end in the business done by Animesh, Sohil and Akhilesh ?
1. Akhilesh invested Rs. 8000/- for nine months, his profit was (3/2) times that of Sohil’s and his investment was 4 times that of Animesh.
2. Animesh and Sohil invested for one year and in the proportion 1 : 2 respectively.
3. The three together got Rs. 1000/- as profit at the year end.

a) Only 1 and 2 together are sufficient

b) Only 1 and 3 together are sufficient

c) 1, 2 and 3 together are not sufficient

d) 1, 2 and 3 together are necessary

e) None of these

Question 8: In a certain code language ‘how many goals scored’ is written as ‘5 3 9 7’; ‘many more matches’ is written as ‘9 8 2’ and ‘he scored five’ is written as ‘1 6 3’. How is ‘goals’ written in that code language?

a) 5

b) 7

c) 5 or 7

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 9: In a certain code TEMPORAL is written as OLDSMBSP. How is CONSIDER written in that code?

a) RMNBSFEJ

b) BNMRSFEJ

c) RMNBJEFS

d) TOPDQDCH

e) None of these

Question 10: In a certain code language the word COSTLY is written as WORVMF and the word PRAISE is written as CVGDPS. How will the word SOCCER be written in that code language?

a) PHAFMV

b) BJWQRA

c) PGAENU

d) AKXPSB

e) None of these

Question 11: In a certain code language “he was not absent” is written as “ja si fe ra” ; “absent case was not” is written as “ga fe ja ra” and “no one was absent” is written as “da ge ra fe”. What does “si” stands for?

a) was

b) not

c) one

d) he

e) case

Question 12: In a certain code language DHIE is written as WSRV and AEFB is written as ZVUY. How will GKLH be written in that code language?

a) SQNR

b) TQMP

c) TRDO

d) TPOS

e) None of these

Question 13: In a row of 40 boys Sameer was shifted 10 places to the right of Raman and Kailash was shifted 10 places to the left of Vikas. If Vikas was 26th from the left end and there were three boys between Kailash and Sameer after Shifting, what was the position of Raman in the row ?

a) Data inadequate

b) 10th from the left end

c) 10th from the right end

d) 39th from the right end

e) None of these

Question 14: In a column of 20 boys D is fourteenth from the front and F is ninth from the bottom How many boys are there between D and F ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 15: In a row of thirty-seven boys facing South R is the eighth to the right of T who is fourteenth to the left of D. How many boys are there between D and R in the row ?

a) 4

b) 6

c) 8

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 16: Harsha is standing in a queue, tenth from behind. There are 40 students in the queue including Harsha. What is Harsha’s position from the front?

a) 28th

b) 29th

c) 30th

d) 31st

e) Can’t be determined

Question 17: There are 25 students in a queue. Ravi is standing 12th from the back. What is his position from the front?

a) 11th

b) 12th

c) 13th

d) 14th

e) Can’t be determined.

Question 18: which of the following values satisfy the inequality ?
P (P-3) < 4P- 12 ?

a) p>4 or p<3

b) 4<=P<7

c) P>3,P<=5

d) 3

e) P=4,P=-3

Question 19: If P denotes `+’: ‘R’ denotes ‘÷’: T denotes ‘-‘ and W’ denotes ‘×’; then- 40 R 8 W 10 T 12 P 16 = ?

a) 50

b) 46

c) 30

d) 70

e) None of these

Question 20: If \$ means ‘plus (+), # means ‘minus (-), @ means ‘multiplied (x) and * means ‘divided ($\div), then what is the value of ’16 \$ 4 @ 5 # 72 * 8’ ?

a) 29

b) 27

c) 25

d) 36

e) None of these

Question 21: Statements: R $\leq$ S $\leq$ T $\leq$ U; Z $\geq$ Y $\geq$ U
Conclusion I: R < Z
Conclusion II: S < Y

a) If only conclusion I follows

b) If only conclusion II follows

c) If either conclusion I or II follows

d) If neither conclusion I or II follows

e) If both conclusion I and II follow

Question 22: Which of the following symbols should replace the question mark in the given expression in order to mark the given expression ‘A > D’ as well as ‘F $\geq$ C ‘’definitely true?A > B $\geq$ C ? D $\leq$ E = F

a) $>$

b) $<$

c) $\leq$

d) $=$

e) Either $=$ or $\geq$

Question 23: Statements: The Finance company has launched a new tractor loan scheme. It has brought prosperity among the farmers. Which of the following assumptions is implicit in the above statements? (An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted)

a) The prosperity of farmers solely depends upon the tractor loan scheme

b) Tractor is an important input for farmers to enhance the farm activities

c) Earlier there was no tractor loan scheme for farmers

d) Farmers do not prefer to take loans for buying tractors

e) None of these

Question 24: Many sociologists have argued that there is a functional relationship between education and economic systems. They point to the fact that mass formal education began in industrial society and is an established part of all industrial societies. Which of the following inferences can be drawn from the above statements?

a) Formal education has suffered a setback due to industrial society

b) Industrial society is responsible for expansion of education of the mass level

c) Formal education can be traced to industrial society.

d) Industrial society changed the pattern of education

e) None of these

Question 25: Read the following information carefully and answer the question which follows:
‘$A \times B $’ means ‘$A$ is the father of $B$’.
‘$A+B$’ means ‘$A$ is the daughter of $B$’.
‘$A \div B$’ means ‘$A$ is the son of $B$’
‘$A-B$’ means ‘$A$ is the sister of $B$’
What will come in place of question mark to establish that $P$ is the son-in-law of $S$ in the following expression ?
$P \times Q+R-T?S$

a) $+$

b) $\times$

c) $-$

d) $\div$

e) Either $+$ or $\div$

Question 26: Which of the following expression is definitely true if the given expression ‘R<P’ and ‘S>Q’ are definitely true?

a) P>Q=R$\leq$T<S

b) S>T$\geq$R>Q

c) Q>R$\leq$T>P$\geq$S

d) S>T $\geq$ R>Q>P

e) None of these

Question 27: Which of the following symbols should replace question mark in the given expression in order to make the expression ‘$A>D$’ and ‘$F \geq C$’ definitely true ?
$A>B \geq C ? D \leq E = F$

a) $>$

b) $<$

c) $\leq$

d) $=$

e) Either $=$ or $\geq$

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between dif erent elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer. Give answer:
a: If only conclusion I is true
b: If either conclusion I or II is true
c: If only conclusion II is true
d: If neither conclusion I nor II is true
e: If both conclusions I and II are true

Question 28: Statements : J > U ≥ M > P; U $\leq$ N > R
Conclusion :
I. M ≤ N
II. J > R

a) If only conclusion I is true

b) If either conclusion I or II is true

c) If only conclusion II is true

d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) If both conclusions I and II are true

Instructions

In these questions, a relationship between dif erent elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Give answer :
a:If only conclusion I is true
b: If only conclusion II is true
c: If either conclusion I or II is true
d: If neither conclusion I nor II is true
e: If both conclusions I and II are true

Question 29: Statements : A>B>C<D, C= E>G
Conclusions :
I. D > E
II. B > E

a) If only conclusion I is true

b) If only conclusion II is true

c) If either conclusion I or II is true

d) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

e) If both conclusions I and II are true

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.
Give answer :
a:If either conclusion I or II is true
b: If both conclusions I and II are true
c: If only conclusion I is true
d: If only conclusion II is true
e: If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Question 30: Statements :
C < O ≤ Z ≥ Y ; N > Z < M
Conclusions :
I. C < N
II. O > M

a) If either conclusion I or II is true

b) If both conclusions I and II are true

c) If only conclusion I is true

d) If only conclusion II is true

e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.

Give answer :
a: Both conclusions I and II are true
b: Only conclusion I is true
c: Neither conclusion I nor II is true
d: Only conclusion II is true
e: Either conclusion II or conclusion is true

Question 31: Statements : $S<M<I<T; R \geq J > I$
Conclusions :
I. $R = S$
II. $S < R$

a) Both conclusions I and II are true

b) Only conclusion I is true

c) Neither conclusion I nor II is true

d) Only conclusion II is true

e) Either conclusion II or conclusion is true

Instructions

In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer.
Give answer :

a: If either conclusion I or II is true
b: If both conclusions I and II are true
c: If only conclusion I is true
d: If only conclusion II is true
e: If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Question 32: Statements :
T > I ≥ L > E ; I ≤ N< B ; N ≥ S > D
Conclusions :
I. S ≤ I
II. L > D

a) If either conclusion I or II is true

b) If both conclusions I and II are true

c) If only conclusion I is true

d) If only conclusion II is true

e) If neither conclusion I nor II is true

Question 33: if’ AxB’ means B is the father of A and ‘A+B’ means A is the wife of B and A /B means A is the brother of B , then what is the relation of J with L in the ‘ J + H / R x L ‘.

a) Daughter

b) Daughter in law

c) Sister in law

d) Cannot determined

e) None of these

Question 34: Pointing to a boy, Meena said “He is the only grandson of my grandfather”. How is the boy related to Meena?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Uncle

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Question 35: R is sister of M who is brother of H. D is mother of K who is brother of M. How is R related to D?

a) Sister

b) Daughter

c) Mother

d) Data inadequate

e) None of these

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

$\Rightarrow$ $T_{1} = 3 = 2^2 – 1$
$\Rightarrow$ $T_{2} = 8 = 3^2 – 1$
$\Rightarrow$ $T_{3} = 15 = 4^2 – 1$
$\Rightarrow$ $T_{4} = 24 = 5^2 – 1$
$\Rightarrow$ $T_{5} = 35 = 6^2 – 1$
Hence, we can say that $\Rightarrow$ $T_{n} = (n+1)^2 – 1$
$\Rightarrow$ $T_{6} = (6+1)^2 – 1 = 48$
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (C)

The series follows pattern as,
39 + 11 = 50
50 + (11 + 2 = 13) = 63
63 + (13 + 4 = 17) = 80
80 + (17 + 2 = 19) = 99

99 + (19 + 4  = 23) = 122
122 + (23 + 2 = 25) = 147
147 + (25 + 4 = 29) = 176
$\therefore$ The correct answer is option C.

3) Answer (D)

We can write the series as,
$\frac{9}{6},\frac{4}{6},?,\frac{-6}{6},\frac{-11}{6}$.

Here, denominator is same in each number and numerator is decreasing by -5, so the next number of the given series would be -1/6.

4) Answer (B)

In first number: The number is first added to same number.
In second number: The answer should added by 1.

1 + 1 = 2

2 + 1 = 3

3 + 3 = 6

6 + 1 = 7

7 + 7 = 14

14 + 1 = 15

15 + 15 = 30

So, 11 is odd number.

5) Answer (C)

All are multiples of 5. Hence, the most obvious choice would be some other number which is also a multiple of 5. Hence, 15.

6) Answer (B)

Total students in class = 17

1 : Nitin, having 13th rank from the bottom, is six ranks ahead of Bhupesh, who is two ranks behind Suresh.

=> Nitin’s rank from top = (17+1)-13 = 5th

Thus, Bhupesh’s rank from top = 11th

=> Suresh’ rank = 11-2 = 9th

Clearly, 2 alone or 3 alone are insufficient as there is not enough data, thus by combining them, we get :

Kamlesh’s rank = 15th

Thus, Bhupesh’s rank from top = 11th

=> Suresh’ rank = 11-2 = 9th

Thus, either 1 alone or 2 and 3 together are sufficient.

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (D)

Clearly, each statement alone is not sufficient, thus combining all the three statements, we get :

Amount invested by Akhilesh = Rs. 8000 for 9 months

=> Amount invested by Animesh = Rs. 2000 for 1 year

=> Amount invested by Sohil = Rs. 4000 for 1 year

Thus, ratio of profit of Akhilesh, Animesh and Sohil = $(8000\times9):(2000\times12):(4000\times12)$

= $72:24:48=3:1:2$

Total profit = Rs. 1000

Profit of Sohil = $\frac{2}{(3+1+2)}\times1000=Rs.$ $333.33$

Thus, 1, 2 and 3 together are necessary.

=> Ans – (D)

8) Answer (C)

In the above statements ‘many’ and ‘9’ are in two sentences. So ‘many’ is ‘9’.
Similarly ‘scored’ and ‘3’ are in two sentences. So ‘scored’ is ‘3’.
In the first sentence ‘how’ , ‘goals’ , ‘5’ and ‘7’ are left. So ‘how’ and ‘goals’ can be either ‘5’ or ‘7’ ( if ‘how’ is ‘5’ then ‘goals’ is ‘7’ and vice versa).

9) Answer (A)

Split TEMPORAL into two halves TEMP and ORAL
Reversing the order of letters we get PMET and LARO
Subtracting 1 from PMET we get P –  1 = O , M – 1 = L , E – 1 = D , T – 1 = S
Adding 1 to LARO we get L + 1 = M , A + 1 = B , R + 1 = S , O + 1 = P

Applying the same concept to CONSIDER
CONS ⇒ SNOC    IDER ⇒ REDI
S – 1 = R , N – 1 = M , O – 1 = N , C – 1 = B
I + 1 = J , D + 1 = E , E + 1 = F , R + 1 = S
RMNBJEFS

10) Answer (A)

In costly, C becomes F (+3 in alphabetical series) and O becomes M (-2)

S becomes V (+3) and T becomes R (-2)

L becomes O (+3) and Y becomes W (-2)

Inversing the order, it becomes WORVMF

Similarly, Praise becomes CVGDPS.

and soccer becomes PHAFMV

11) Answer (D)

he, was, not, absent -> ja, si, fe, ra
absent, case, was, not -> fe, ja, ra, ga
So, he -> si
and case -> ga
12) Answer (D)

The code involves writing A as Z, B as Y, C as X, D as W, etc.

13) Answer (A)

All positions in this question will be from left end.

Total students in the row = 40

Vikas’s position = 26

Since, Kailash was shifted 10 places to the left of Vikas => Kailash position = 16

Three boys were sitting between Kailash and Sameer => Sameer’s position = 12 or 20

Sameer was 10 places to the right of Raman.

=> Raman’s position = 2 or 10

Thus, not sufficient data is given.

14) Answer (E)

NOTE :- Position from front + Position from bottom = Total students + 1


Total no. of boys = 20

D’s position from front = 14th

F’s position from bottom = 9th

=> F’s position from front = (20+1)-9 = 12th

Since, D is at 14th and F is at 12th position, => there is only 1 boy between D & F.

Ans – (E)

15) Answer (E)

Total no. of boys in the row facing south = 37

R is eighth to the right of T, => there are 7 boys between R and T.

T is fourteenth to the left of D, => there are 13 boys between D and T, and R is one of them.

=> D (5) R (7) T

where, the number in bracket is the number of boys between two boys satisfying the above conditions.

Thus, there are 5 boys between D and R.

Ans – (E)

16) Answer (D)

There are 40 students in all including Harsha. There are 9 students behind Harsha. So, there are 40 – 9 – 1(Harsha) = 30 students ahead of him. So, his position from the front is 31st.

17) Answer (D)

Ravi is standing 12th from the back. So, there are 13 students ahead of him. So, Ravi’s position is 14th from the front.

18) Answer (A)

Expression : $P(P-3)<4P-12$

=> $P^2-3P-4P+12<0$

=> $P^2-7P+12<0$

=> $(P-3)(P-4)<0$

=> $P<3$ and $P>4$

=> Ans – (A)

19) Answer (E)

given that P denotes  `+’: ‘R’ denotes ‘÷’: T denotes ‘-‘ and W’ denotes ‘×’

we need to find value of 40 R 8 W 10 T 12 P 16

= 40 ÷ 8 x 10 – 12 + 16

using BODMAS rule

= 54

20) Answer (B)

Expression : ’16 \$ 4 @ 5 # 72 * 8’ ?

$\equiv16+4\times5-72\div8$

= $16+20-\frac{72}{8}$

= $36-9=27$

=> Ans – (B)

21) Answer (D)

As there is an equality sign in all the statements, all the variables could be equal. Hence, we cannot say R < Z or S < Y. Hence, neither conclusion follows from the statements.​

22) Answer (D)

A > B $\geq$ C ? D $\leq$ E = F
A has to be greater that D, therefore ? could be >, = or $\geq$.
Since F needs to be greater than or equal to C, only possibility is “=”
Hence option D.

23) Answer (B)

Since the loan scheme for tractors has brought prosperity among farmers, it is assumed that tractor is an important input for farmers to enhance their farm activities.

Option b) captures this idea.

24) Answer (B)

The statement says that mass formal education has been primarily because of industrial societies. So, we can infer that industrial society is responsible for the expansion of education at the mass level. Option b) is the correct answer.

25) Answer (E)

From the expression $P \times Q+R-T$ we can make deductions as:

P is father of Q. Q is daughter of R. Hence, P and R are husband and wife.
Also, R is sister of T. Hence, R must be daughter or son of S for P to be son in law of S.

Hence, the correct option is E

26) Answer (A)

P>Q=R$\leq$T<S
means P is greater than Q and hence, P is greater than R. R is less than or equal to T. T is less than S. Therefore, Q is less than T.

Hence, the correct option is A.

27) Answer (D)

The expression, A>B$\geq$C=D $\leq$ E =F,

Means that A is greater than B which can be greater than or equal to C. Now, if C is equal to D, naturally A is greter than D.

Also, D is less than or equal to E. As E and F are equal, D is less than or equal to F. Hence, C is less than or equal to F.

28) Answer (A)

1) M $\leq$ N : We know that M $\leq$ U $\leq$ N. Hence, we can say that M is less than or equal to N. Conclusion I follows.

2) J > R : We know that J > U $\leq$ N > R. Here the relationship between U and N cannot be made and hence the relationship between J and R cannot be made. Hence, conclusion II does not follow.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

29) Answer (E)

1) D > E : D is greater than C and C is equal to E. Hence, conclusion I follows

2) B > E : B is greater than C and C is equal to E. Hence, Conclusion II follows.

Hence, option e is the correct answer.

30) Answer (C)

C is less than Z and N is greater than Z. Therefore, C is definitely less than Z. Conclusion I is true.
M is greater than Z. Z is greater than or equal to O. Therefore, M is definitely greater than O. Conclusion II states that M is less than O. Therefore, conclusion II is definitely false.

Only conclusion I is true. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

31) Answer (D)

$R$ is definitely greater than $I$. $S$ is definitely less than $I$.
Therefore, $S$ is less than $R$.
Only conclusion II is true. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

32) Answer (E)

We cannot get any direct relationship between S and I or L and D. Hence, neither of the two conclusions follows.

33) Answer (B)

Expression : J + H / R x L

J is the wife of H, and H is the brother of R.

Also, L is the father of R, => H is the son of L.

Thus, J is the daughter-in-law of L.

=> Ans – (B)

34) Answer (D)

The boy is only grandson of Meena’s grandfather.

Thus, the boy can be either Meena’s brother or cousin, hence data is inadequate.

=> Ans – (D)

35) Answer (B)

R,M,H and K are siblings, where R is female and M and K are males.

Gender of H is unknown. D is mother of K.

=> D is mother of R,M,H and K.

$\therefore$ R is the daughter of D.

=> Ans – (B)

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here