English Grammar and Fill in the Blanks for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

0
344
TISSNET - English Grammar & Fill in the Blanks
TISSNET - English Grammar & Fill in the Blanks

English Grammar and Fill in the Blanks for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

Download TISSNET 2022 English Grammar and Fill in the Blanks [PDF] by Cracku. Very Important English Grammar and Fill in the Blanks Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download English Grammar & Fill in the Blanks for TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Instructions

In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There is an error in three-part of the sentence and only one part is correct. You have to choose the part as your answer.

Question 1: A long table was spread on the center (A)/ of the great dining-hall from the palace (B)/ and the splendor of the decoration were (C)/ acknowledged to be the most magnificent seen (D)/ that any of the guests had ever seen. (E)

a) A long table was spread on the center

b) of the great dining-hall from the palace

c) and the splendor of the decoration were

d) that any of the guests had ever seen.

e) All are incorrect

Question 2: Both the shaggy man and Dorothy looking (A)/ grave and anxious, for they (B)/ were sorrow that such (C)/ a misfortunately had overtaken (D)/ servants in white aprons. (E)

a) Both the shaggy man and Dorothy looking

b) grave and anxious, for they

c) were sorrow that such

d) a misfortunately had overtaken

e) All are incorrect

Question 3: The captain led them with (A)/ many rooms, were richly dressed kings (B)/ were sitting on beautiful chairs and (C)/ sipped tea, which was being passed around by (D)/ servants in white aprons. (E)

a) The captain led them with

b) many rooms, were richly dressed kings

c) were sitting on beautiful chairs and

d) sipped tea, which was being passed around by

e) All are incorrect

Question 4: If the present instructions (A)/ the individual are required (B)/ to linking id proof (C)/ from mobile number (D)/ to open a new account. (E)

a) If the present instructions

b) the individual are required

c) to linking id proof

d) from mobile number

e) All are incorrect

Question 5: I asked him what trade could be (A)/ so dreadful as the one he following, (B)/ where he ran the continnual peril of his life, (C)/ nothing alone from wind and sea, (D)/ but by the horrid cruelty of his masters. (E)

a) I asked him what trade could be

b) so dreadful as the one he following,

c) where he ran the continnual peril of his life,

d) nothing alone from wind and sea,

e) All are incorrect

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Question 6: The oldest religion to which we have clear and authentic account is probably the pure monotheism held by the Jews.
I. for which
II. of which
III. by which

a) Only I is correct

b) Only II is correct

c) Only I and III are correct

d) Both I and II are correct

e) No correction required

Question 7: If you look at a Map of the World, you will see, in the left-hand upper corner of the Eastern Hemisphere, two Islands lying beside the sea.
I. lying beyond the sea
II. lying in the sea
III. lying on the sea

a) Only I is correct

b) Only II is correct

c) Only I and III are correct

d) Both I and II are correct

e) No correction required

Question 8: The archeologist whose business it is to bring to light by pick and spade the relics of bygone ages, is often accused of devoting his energies to work which is of no material profit to mankind at the present day.
I. showcase
II. highlight
III. bring to knowledge

a) Only I is correct

b) Only II is correct

c) Only I and III are correct

d) Both I and II are correct

e) No correction required

Question 9: The magnificent civilization of Atlantis was shattered and plunged beneath the sea in February 1882.
I. was destroyed and dumped
II. shattered and plunged
III. had been shattered and dumped

a) Only I is correct

b) Only II is correct

c) Only I and III are correct

d) Both I and II are correct

e) No correction required

Question 10: Many centuries of European history have been marked by war almost ceaseless between France and England when these two states first confronted each other in America.
I. had been marked
II. has been marked
III. is being marked

a) Only I is correct

b) Only II is correct

c) Only I and III are correct

d) Both I and II are correct

e) No correction required

Instructions

Each sentence below has two blanks. each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the words that best fit the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 11: The actress is …………. that she will be spending her birthday with her husband and other………….. of the family.

a) ecstatic, elements

b) abject, sources

c) confused, people

d) mundane, partners

e) thrilled, members

Instructions

In each of these questions two sentence I and II are given Each sentence has blank in it Five words a:,b:,c:,d: and e: are suggested Out of these only one fits at both the places in the context of each sentence Number of that word is the answer.

Question 12: I.He would always do……..was told by his superiors.
II.He appeared on stage. ……….a narrator of the drama.

a) as

b) what

c) about

d) whatever

e) always

Question 13: I.They left………after breakfast.
II.It is difficult to find a………person for this job.

a) right

b) immediately

c) suitable

d) best

e) soon

Question 14: I.It is hard to believe the…………of operations involved in this activity.
II.The map is drawn to a………… of 1 inch to 50 km.

a) magnitude

b) size

c) scale

d) proportion

e) significance

Question 15: I.He is……………..with whatever little he has.
II.They kept the………..of the communication a secret.

a) happy

b) matter

c) gist

d) content

e) sense

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Instructions

Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank in each sentence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Question 16: They work hard not because of the __ , but because of their inner urge.

a) desire

b) drive

c) energy

d) incentive

e) motivation

Instructions

In each of the following sentences there are two blanks spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by ‘’letters;; (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E). Find out which pairs of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence grammatically correct and meaningful complete.

Question 17: By ….. of their athletic activities, a few sportsmen are able to escape the pressures that living in …. can create

a) knowledge, affluence

b) way, prosperity

c) order, vicinity

d) virtue, poverty

e) contrast, adversity

Question 18: Because the ……. leading to cancellation of fight were murky, the Minister appointed a Commission to …… and report the matter

a) staff members, undertake

b) decisions, decide

c) facts, underplay

d) events, camouflage

e) circumstances, investigate

Question 19: Doctors and lawyers ….. that advertising will certainly ….. their profession adversely.

a) trust, damage

b) believe, affect

c) contemplate, boost

d) argue, effect

e) plead, escalate

Instructions

Following statements have given in different parts like (A),(B),(C),(D), and you need to identify which part of the sentence has the error .if no statement have the error you can give your answer (E).

Question 20: The report is candid in admitting (A) / that the investment by the government (B) / in healthy and family planning (C) / have been eroded considerably (D) No error(E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Instructions

In these questions, read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark that part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

Question 21: During our visit to the hill station, we (a)/ came across signboards which read that (b)/ the area where we was (c)/ under observation by the neighbouring country. (d)/ No error(e)

a) During our visit to the hill station, we

b) came across signboards which read that

c) the area where we was

d) under observation by the neighbouring country

e) No error

Question 22: A lot of research has been (a)/ conducted on the field human (b)/ resources for understanding what creates (c)/ work culture in an organisation. (d)/ No error(e)

a) A lot of research has been

b) conducted on the field human

c) resources for understanding what creates

d) work culture in an organisation

e) No error

Instructions

In the following questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select ‘No error’ as your answer. Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.

Question 23: Organic milk has (a) / higher omega-3 fat levels, (b)/ but probability not enough (c)/ to make a difference. (d)/ No error (e)

a) Organic milk has

b) higher omerga-3 fat levels

c) but probability not enough

d) to make a different

e) No error

Instructions

In the following questions, read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will he in one part of the sentence. Select the part with the error as your answer. If there is no error, select No error’ as your answer. Ignore the error of punctuation, if any.

Question 24: Emerging economies are (a)/ dominating the news (b)/ but for (c)/ all the wrong reasons. (d)/ No error (e)

a) Emerging economies are

b) dominating the news

c) but for

d) all the wrong reasons

e) No error

Instructions

in each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pair of words denoted by numbers A, B, C, D and E. Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

Question 25: The criterion for ….. a player should be his recent performance; but unfortunately, the journalists are …… to be carried away by earlier away by earlier successes.

a) condemning …..satisfying

b) judging ……. prone

c) revealing …….. reluctant

d) eager ….. acclaiming

e) criticising ……. clean

Question 26: He objected to the proposal because it was founded on a ……….. principle and also was ……… at times.

a) faulty ………..desirable

b) imperative ……….. reasonable

c) wrong ……… inconvenient

d) sound ……… acceptable

e) unconforming ……… deplorable

Instructions

Each question below has two blanks each blank indicating that something has been omitted Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Question 27: According to the language experts children should begin talking in their mother tongue rather than foreign language which can _____affect their comprehension abilities leading to serious language based_____later in their lives.

a) significantly,abilities

b) appropriately,achievements

c) severely,advantages

d) adversely,problems

e) positively,issues

Question 28: Norway has stolen a march over other developed countries by ________that it would reduce 40% of its greenhouse gas emissions by 2020 and ______carbon neutral by 2030.

a) allowing,turn

b) posing,grew

c) estimating,exist

d) perceiving,arising

e) declaring,become

Question 29: The National Knowledge Commission has said that India will have to bring _____in education if it has to emerge as the most ______workforce of the world.

a) changes,biggest

b) reforms,talented

c) alleviation,skillful

d) quality,brighter

e) outcomes,demanded

Question 30: According to a recent survey sales figures of high end cars have seen an _______ growth in the past year which shows that Indian consumers have______the impact of recession.

a) unprecedented, negated

b) unbelievable,suffered

c) unusual, worsened

d) insignificant, endured

e) adequate, proven

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

‘On’ in A must be replaced with ‘in’ for A to be correct.
The hall is ‘of the palace’ and not ‘from the palace’.
Since the decoration is singular, ‘were’ in C must be replaced with ‘was’.
The thing that one sees is ‘sight’. Hence, ‘seen’ in D must be replaced with ‘sight’.
Hence, option E is the right choice.

2) Answer (B)

The sentence is in past tense, so ‘looking’ in A must be replaced with ‘looked’.
In C adjective form of ‘sorrow’ must be used. Hence, ‘sorrowful’ must replace ‘sorrow’ for C to be correct.
‘Misfortunately’ in D must be replaced with ‘misfortunate’ in D.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (C)

One leads others ‘through’ rooms and not ‘with’. Thus, A is incorrect.
‘Were’ in B must be replaced with ‘where’ as the room is a place.
Since the tense is present continuous, ‘sipped’ in D must be replaced with ‘sipping’.
Part C is correct.
Hence, the answer is option C.

4) Answer (E)

‘As per the’ must replace ‘If’ in A for the part to be correct.
Since ‘are’ is used in B, ‘individuals’ and not ‘individual’ must be used.
‘To linking’ in C is incorrect instead ‘to link’ must be used.
One links something ‘with’ other thing. So ‘from’ in D must be replaced with ‘with’.
Hence, option E is the correct choice.

5) Answer (A)

Since the sentence is in past tense, ‘following’ in B must be replaced with ‘followed’.
In C, the spelling of ‘continnual’ is incorrect. It must be replaced with ‘continual’.
‘Nothing alone’ in D does not fit in. It must be replaced with ‘not alone’.
Part A is correct.
Hence, option A is the correct choice.

6) Answer (D)

The sentence is talking about a religion for which we have an authentic account. ‘To’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. Both ‘for’ and ‘of’ will make a meaningful sentence. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (B)

An island is surrounded by sea from all sides. Hence, both ‘beyond’ and ‘beside’do not make any sense for the given blank. Thus, only ‘in’ is correct. Hence, option II is the correct answer.

8) Answer (E)

The given sentence is grammatically correct in its given form. Hence, option E is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

I conveys the meaning that the civilization was destroyed by some person. This is wrong because civilization cannot be destroyed by some person. III also conveys a similar meaning and hence it is wrong. II is correct. Thus, option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

The sentence is talking about an event from the past. Hence, ‘had’ should be used in place of ‘have’. Thus, I is correct. Both II and III are in present tense and hence can be ruled out easily. Hence, only I is correct replacement for the given phrase. Thus, option A is the correct answer.

11) Answer (E)

We can use the term “members” to refer to the individuals that make up a family. None of the other words fit the second blank. The word “thrilled” fits perfectly in the first blank and indicates that the actress is happy to be able to spend her birthday with her husband. Hence, option E.

12) Answer (A)

Here, the preposition which suits both the context well is ‘as’.
Therefore, the correct option is option A.
13) Answer (A)

Here, the correct word which matches the context of both the sentence is ‘right’.
In first sentence, it means immediately.
In the second sentence, it means appropriate.
Therefore, the correct option is option A.

14) Answer (C)

Here, ‘scale’ matches the context of both the statements.
In the first sentence it means magnitude while in the second sentence it is used to mean proportion.
Therefore, th ecorrect option is option C.
15) Answer (D)

The correct word which matches the context of both the statement is ‘content’.
In the first statement, it is used to mean satisfied.
In the second statement, it means contituent or component.
Therefore, the correct option is option D.
16) Answer (A)

Inner urge is same as internal motivation. Hence motivation can be ruled out. The use of ‘but’ implies that the word in the blank should be contrasting to inner urge. Hence ‘desire’ is correct for the given blank.
So the correct answer is option A

17) Answer (D)

The word in the second blank should be a synonym of ‘poverty’. The only words that are applicable are ‘poverty’ and ‘adversity’. The word ‘contrast’ cannot be used in the first blank. On the other hand, ‘virtue’ is a perfect fit. Option d) is the correct answer.

18) Answer (E)

The most suitable word in the second blank is ‘investigate’. Also, the word ‘circumstances’ fits well in the first blank. So, option e) is the correct answer.

19) Answer (B)

The words that are applicable in the first blank are ‘believe’ and ‘argue’. ‘Affect’ is a verb and ‘effect’ is a noun. So, the word in the second blank should be ‘affect’. Option b) is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

In part D of the sentence, replace ”have been” with ”has been”.

21) Answer (C)

‘We’ is plural and therefore should be followed by plural verb. So, ‘was’ is incorrect and it must be replaced with ‘were’.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

22) Answer (C)

Part C contains the error. ‘to understand’ must have been used instead of ‘for understanding’. Since the statement that follows is in simple present tense, the usage of present continuous tense is inconsistent. Hence, C is the right answer.

23) Answer (C)

The correct sentence is “Organic milk has higher omega-3 fat levels, but probably not enough to make a difference.”

24) Answer (E)

Sentence is grammatically correct

25) Answer (B)

The words ‘judging’ and ‘prone’ are the best fits in blanks 1 and 2 respectively.

Criteria are used for judging a player and the meaning of ‘prone’ is ‘likely’.

Option b) is the correct answer.

26) Answer (C)

From the options, the only words that can come in the second blank are ‘inconvenient’ and ‘deplorable’. However, between ‘wrong’ and ‘unconforming’, ‘wrong’ is a better fit in the first blank. So, option c) is the correct answer.

27) Answer (D)

The correct choice of the words will be ‘adversely’ and ‘problems’. Adversely means negatively.
The sentence would read as:
According to the language experts children should begin talking in their mother tongue rather than foreign language which can adversely affect their comprehension abilities leading to serious language based problems later in their lives.
Hence, option D is correct.

28) Answer (E)

In the given context, the words ‘declaring’ and ‘become’ most closely match the context than other words.
The statement would read as,
Norway has stolen a march over other developed countries by declaring that it would reduce 40% of its greenhouse gas emissions by 2020 and becoming carbon neutral by 2030.

29) Answer (B)

The words ‘reforms’ and ‘talented’ match the context of the sentence. Reforms are mostly used in context of system. Eg: Reforms in beureaucratic system.
Here, the statement would read as:
The National Knowledge Commission has said that India will have to bring reforms in education if it has to emerge as the most talented workforce of the world.

30) Answer (A)

Only ‘unprecedented’ and ‘negated’ is the correct combination of the words which matches the crrect context of the sentence.
The statement would read as:
According to a recent survey sales figures of high end cars have seen an unprecedented growth in the past year which shows that Indian consumers have negated the impact of recession.
Option A is correct.

Enroll to CAT 2022 Complete Course

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here