List of Chief Justices of India (1950-2021) – Download PDF

0
1170
List of Chief Justice of India (1950-2021)
List of Chief Justice of India (1950-2021)

List of Chief Justices of India List (1950-2021)

Who now holds the position of Chief Justice of India (CJI)? On April 6, 2021, NV Ramana was appointed as the new Chief Justice of India. Sharad Arvind Bobde, who was appointed Chief Justice of India on November 18, 2019, was stepped down on April 23, 2021, the day NV Ramana would be sworn in as India’s 48th CJI.

List of Chief Justice of India PDF:-

Download Chief Justice of India PDF Here

Cracku 1 Year Pass At Just rs. 499

Check List of Indian Nobel Prize Winners

The following is a list of Chief Justices of India:

Chief Justice of India Tenure
NV Ramana 23 April 2021 – Incumbent

(Will retire on 26 August 2022)

Sharad Arvind Bobde 18 November 2019 – 23 April 2021
Ranjan Gogoi 3 October 2018 – 17 November 2019
Dipak Misra 28 August 2017 – 2 October 2018
Jagdish Singh Khehar 4 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
T. S. Thakur 3 December 2015 – 3 January 2017
H. L. Dattu 28 September 2014 – 2 December 2015
Rajendra Mal Lodha 27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
P. Sathasivam 19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
Altamas Kabir 29 September 2012 – 18 July 2013
S. H. Kapadia 12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
K. G. Balakrishnan 14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
Yogesh Kumar Sabharwal 1 November 2005 – 13 January 2007
Ramesh Chandra Lahoti 1 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
S. Rajendra Babu 2 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
V. N. Khare 19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
Gopal Ballav Pattanaik 8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
Bhupinder Nath Kirpal 6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
Sam Piroj Bharucha 1 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
Adarsh Sein Anand 10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
Madan Mohan Punchhi 18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998
J. S. Verma 25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
Aziz Mushabber Ahmadi 25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
M. N. Venkatachaliah 12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
Lalit Mohan Sharma 18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
Madhukar Hiralal Kania 13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
Kamal Narain Singh 25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
Ranganath Misra 26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
Sabyasachi Mukharji 18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
Engalaguppe Seetharamaiah Venkataramiah 19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
Raghunandan Swarup Pathak 21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
P. N. Bhagwati 12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
Y. V. Chandrachud 22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
Mirza Hameedullah Beg 29 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
A. N. Ray 26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
Sarv Mittra Sikri 22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
Jayantilal Chhotalal Shah 17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
Mohammad Hidayatullah 25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
Kailas Nath Wanchoo 12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
Koka Subba Rao 30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
Amal Kumar Sarkar 16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
P. B. Gajendragadkar 1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha 1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
Sudhi Ranjan Das 1 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
Bijan Kumar Mukherjea 23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
Mehr Chand Mahajan 4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
M. Patanjali Sastri 7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
H.J Kania 26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Important points to remember when your preparing for government exams

  • In India, there have been 48 Chief Justices to date. H J Kania was the first Chief Justice of India’s Supreme Court.
  • In Civil, Criminal, Constitutional, Labour, Service, and Election disputes, NV Ramana has represented in the Andhra Pradesh High Court, the Central and Andhra Pradesh Administrative Tribunals, and the Supreme Court of India.
  • The Chief Justice of India has the authority under Article 145 of the Constitution to assign relevant subjects to a bench of judges.
  • The Chief Justice of India is appointed by the President of India, and the CJI can serve until the age of 65. Furthermore, the CJI can only be removed through the process of impeachment by Parliament.
  • The Chief Justice of India tenders his resignation to India’s President. The Chief Justice of India is appointed in by the President of India.
  • The current CJI, NV Ramana is the 48th Chief Justice of India.
  • Fatimah Beevi was India’s first female judge and the Supreme Court’s first female judge. She was from Kerala and served as the Supreme Court of India’s Chief Justice from 6 October 1989 to 29 April 1992.

Check List of Important Days & Dates

You can download the list of Chief Justices of India PDF for revision and reference now that you know who held the position of CJI from 1950 to 2021.

Here the list of High Courts in India PDF & the list of Prime Ministers of India from 1947 to 2021 PDF with their tenures is very useful to you.

Hope this information will be useful for you in the Government Job Exam Preparation. Stay tuned for more updates about exams.

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here