Important GK Questions on Awards and Honours

0
832
important gk questions on awards and honours
important gk questions on awards and honours

GK Questions on Awards and Honours 

Download the most important and expected GK questions with answers on Awards and Honours for all competitive exams. Most important  GK questions on awards and honours based on asked questions in previous exam papers of all competitive exams. Competitive exams like SSC, RRB, Banking, Insurance, NDA, etc. These questions are really helpful to get good marks in all competitive exams.

Download Important GK Questions on Awards and Honours

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Kaiane Aldorino who was crowned Miss World 2009 is from which of the following countries?

a) Germany

b) Russia

c) Austria

d) Belgium

e) Gibraltar

Question 2: Who amongst the following is the recipient of the “CNN-IBN Indian of the Year” Award for 2009?

a) Ratan Tata

b) A.R.Rahman

c) Manmohan Singh

d) Sachin Tendulkar

e) None of these

Question 3: Angela Merkel was recently in India to receive Jawaharlal Nehru Award for International Understanding for the year 2009. What has been her contribution to international politics which made her the ‘Best Choice’ for the award? (A) She played a major role in restarting negotiations between Russia and USA on ‘START’. (B) She initiated ‘Health Care Reforms’ in Germany and solved problems related to ‘future energy development.’ (C) She played a crucial role in negotiation of the Treaty of Lisbon’ and Berlin declaration.

a) Only (B) and (C)

b) Only (A) and (B)

c) Only (C)

d) Only (A) and (C)

e) None of these

Most Important GK Questions on Rivers Of India for Competitive Exams

Question 4: Who among the following is the winner of Man Booker Prize 2011?

a) Andrea Levy

b) Nicola Barker

c) Tom McCarthy

d) Linda Grant

e) Philip Roth

Question 5: Who among the following was the Chief Guest at the three-day Pravasi Bharatiya Divas function held in January 2012?

a) Kamla Persad-Bissessar

b) Ram Baran Yadav

c) Lakshmi Mittal

d) Salman Rushdie

e) Benjamin Netanyahu

Question 6: Which of the following awards was conferred upon Late Mario De Miranda (Posthumously) in January 2012?

a) Padma Vibhushan

b) Bharat Ratna

c) Kalidas Samman

d) Saraswati Samman

e) Padma Shri

Download the Most Important GK Questions on Economics

Question 7: Who, at present, is the Chairman of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)?

a) N. K. Singh

b) Nandan Nilekani

c) R. S. Sharma

d) S. K. Swamy

e) Dinesh Aggarwal

Question 8: Who was the founder of the ‘Servants of India Society’?

a) G.K. Gokhale

b) M.G. Ranade

c) B.G. Tilak

d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Question 9: Mahatma Gandhi was profoundly influenced by the writings of

a) Bernard Shaw

b) Karl Marx

c) Lenin

d) Leo Tolstoy

Question 10: Who is rightly called the ‘Father of Local Self Government’ in India ?

a) Lord Mayo

b) Lord Ripon

c) Lord Curzon

d) Lord Clive

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: The monk who influenced Ashoka to embrace Buddhism was

a) Vishnu Gupta

b) Upa Gupta

c) Brahma Gupta

d) Brihadratha

Question 12: Who of the following attended all the Three Round Table Conferences?

a) B.R. Ambedkar

b) M.M. Malavia

c) Vallabhbhai Patel

d) Gandhiji

Take a free RRB NTPC mock test

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 13: Who is the following received Sangeet Natak Akademi’s Ustad Bismillah Khan Yuva puraskar for 2009 in theatre?

a) Omkar Shrikant Dadarkar

b) Ragni Chander Sarkar

c) Abanti Chakravoty & Sukracharya Rabha

d) K. Nellai Manikandan

Free SSC Preparation Videos

Question 14: Who was the first Indian to become member of British Parliament?

a) Bankim Chander Chatterjee

b) W.C. Bannerjee,

c) Dadabhai Naroji

d) None of the above

Question 15: The original name of Nana Phadnavis was

a) Mahadaji Sindhia

b) Tukoji Holkar

c) Narayan Rao

d) Balaji Janardan Bhanu

Question 16: Who among the following first propounded the idea of Basic Education?

a) Jawahar Lal Nehru

b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Dayanand Saraswati

Question 17: One of the following Chief Ministers received the Highest Civilian Award ‘Bharat Ratna’

a) Lalu Prasad Yadav of Bihar

b) Late M. G. Ramachandran of Tamil Nadu

c) Jyothi Basu of West Bengal

d) Late N. T. Rama Rao of Andhra Pradesh

Question 18: Who among the following has won the Pantaloon’s Femina Miss India World, 2012 Award?

a) Prachi Misra

b) Vanya Misra

c) RocheIla Maria

d) Sandhya Agarwal

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 19: Who among the following Presidents of MCC was a non-professional cricketer?

a) Colin Cowdrey

b) Peter May

c) Christopher Martin Jenkin

d) Ted Dexter

Question 20: Who won the Nobel Prize for Peace in 2012?

a) UN Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

b) International Atomic Energy Agency

c) Liu Xiaobo

d) European Union

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (C)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Get 20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (B)

Get 25 SSC CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Download SSC Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here