IIFT GK Questions 2018 PDF – General Knowledge Material Compendium

0
3433
IIFT Important Questions PDF
IIFT Important Questions PDF

IIFT GK 2018-19 Questions PDF:

he IIFT is one of the most prestigious institutes for MBA. If you are interested in Foreign Trade then this IIFT exam is for you. The exam will have written test (and based on the performance of the written exam, candidates will be called for further hours) rounds of essay writing, Personal Interview and Group discussion. The difference between the CAT and IIFT is CAT exam is of 3 hours while IIFT is only 2 hours. When compared to syllabus IIFT has English grammar, Vocabulary, General Knowledge and current affairs. All the questions will be of Multiple choice. The GK section has less questions but if you know the answer, very less time is required and you can also achieve good accuracy.

We are providing sample GK questions and answers PDF (IIFT 2018 latest GK Material), please go through this questions. For more questions practice from IIFT Online GK Tests.

IIFT 2017-19 question paper had a total of 25 GK questions. Around 16 questions were from static GK topics and 6 questions were from current affairs. Each question carried 0.5 marks and a third of the marks allotted (0.17 marks) was deducted for incorrect responses. The GK section last year had a sectional cutoff of 0.82 marks, while IIFT 2016 had a sectional cutoff of 1.5 marks.

Download IIFT Important Questions. Practice important Questions with detailed answers and explanations.

There is no fixed GK syllabus for IIFT. 

Mostly business and allied news tend to appear in IIFT (based on recent papers)

Aside this, you will get mostly Countries, capitals, currencies, brands and endorsements, Mergers, awards, books, science.

These questions are based on previous IIFT question papers. Based on the previous questions, follow the topics here to study for IIFT General Knowledge section.

Download Static GK for IIFT 2019

Download Current Affairs for IIFT 2019

Download last 3 months current affairs

Download General Science for IIFT

Download IIFT Important Questions PDF

Free Mock Test for IIFT 2019

How to prepare for IIFT

Question 1: News Item Dated 22 Jan 2017: Saina Nehwal’s Triumph at Malaysia Masters Final

Days after recovering from knee injury during Rio Olympics, Saina Nehwal is back with a bang as this Indian badminton ace thrashes Pompawee Chochuwong of Thailand by 22-20 and 22-20, thereby claiming the Malaysia Masters Grand title.

Quashing the air about her ability to win titles, the world No 10 Nehwal clinched her first Masters within five months since knee injury. Nehwal had to undergo surgery after an early exit from the Rio Olympics where her fellow citizen PV Sindhu created history by claiming the first silver medal for Indian badmintonIIFT Important Questions:.

Silencing the critiques, Saina returned to action within a quarter of her surgery setback. Once the absolute queen of Indian badminton, she faced early exits and missed the qualification mark for Sharjah World Super Series Finals. Also, she lost to Sindhu in the Premier Badminton League. However, Malaysia Masters Grand title has been her winning start to 2017.

a) Saina received a knee injury during Rio Olympics
b) Pompawee Chochuwong is from Thailand
c) Saina missed her qualification mark for Sharjah World Super Series Finals
d) None of the above

Question 2: News Item dated, April 2017: West Bengal Won the Santosh Trophy

West Bengal won the Santosh Trophy forthe 32nd time aftera 1-0 winoverGoa, extending their domination in the premier domestic football tournament. Playing in front of a vociferous home crowd, five-time winners Goa tried their best and controlled the match, but ran out of steam in the extratime.The hosts had their chances to score but the rival keeper pulled off some great saves. West Bengal, thus, ended a six-year wait having last won the title in 2011. Goa last won it in 2010. Goa. who had‘hostedthe tournament thrice, lost to West Bengal in the semi-final in 1972 and the final in 1996, while winning against Kemla in 1990.

a) West Bengal won the Santosh Trophy forthe 32nd timeaftera 1-0 win over Goa
b) Goa tried their best and controlled the match,but ran-out of steam in the extra time.
c) West Bengal, thus, ended a six-year wait having last won the title in 2011
d) Goa last won it in 2010.

Question 3: ‘Soulmate” is a famous Indian music band: Identify the genre of music for which they are famous. Also, name the place from where the music band comes from.

a) Blues Rock, Shillong
b) Hard Rock. Goa
c) Punk Rock, Puducherry
d) Psychedelic, Mumbai

Question 4: XYZ is an Indian English-language broadsheet daily Newspaper founded in 1875 and published simultaneously in various cities of India. It is a direct descendant of two newspapers, The Englishman (1821) and The Friend of India (1818) which later merged with XYZ. It was managed by a British corporate group until it transferred ownership to the Tata Group, with JRd: Tata as Chairman in the mid-1960s. It is currently owned by Nachikcta Publications, Kolkata. Identify XYZ out of the following:

a) Times of India
b) Business Standard
c) The Statesman
d) Tribune

Question 5: Which London-based Group founded in mid-1910, started out as a moneylender before expanding the business to include imports of dried fruit, jute, textiles and tea. The business grew steadily under the Iate Shah of Iran as they were having large presence in Iran and continued to flourish even after Islamic Revolution forced it to move to Europe. It is now a multi billion-dollar energy, transport, media and agriculture conglomerate. The company had been in a bidding war to acquire the Express News papers group,and was one of several bidders for Go Fly, British Airways’ low-cost airline. This famous conglomerate has a large presence in India also. Identify the Group.

a) Ruia Group
b) Mittal Group
c) Oswal Group
d) Hinduja Group

Download IIFT Syllabus PDF

Question 6: Method to safeguard against losses due to currency fluctuations is popularly known as:

a) Risk Premium
b) Hedging
c) Rounr‘ Tripping
d) Bond Indexation

Question 7: Which of the following is not correct about Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP)?

a) It is a Free Trade Agreement of 16 countries of Asia Pacific Region including India.
b) Member states account for a population of 3.4 billion people with a total Gross Domestic Product (GDP) of $49.5 trillion (at PPP).
c) RCEP potentially includes more than 3 billion people or 45% of the world’s population.
d) Combined GDP of negotiating member states is about $21.3 trillion, accounting for about 40 percent of world trade.

Question 8: Which of the following is not correct for Government of India’s initiative “Make in India”?

a) It is launched by Prime Minster of India in 2014
b) It aims to attract Foreign Investment for faster industrial development of India
c) It aims to substitute the imports of India
d) It focuses on the twenty-five sectors of the economy for faster economic growth, export promotion and employment generation

Question 9: The ‘Ease of Doing Business Index’ is an index created by the World Bank Group. Which of the following is not correct about ‘Ease of Doing Business Index”?

a) Economies are ranked on their ease of doing business, from 1-190.
b) A high Base of Doing Business ranking means the regulatory environment is more conducive to the starting and operation of a local firm.
c) Regulations covering financial markets, levels of employment and intellectual property are an important parameter in determining the country rankings.
d) The rankings are determined by sorting the aggregate distance to frontier scores on 10 topics, each consisting of several indicators, giving equal weight to each topic

Question 10: Who among the following cricketers has highest individual score in Women‘s One Day International Cricket?

a) Belinda Clark
b) Harmanpreet Kaur
c) Chaman’ Atapattu
d) Charlotte Edwards

Download IIFT GK PDFs

Question 11: India is building which of the following port in Iran in order to improve the trade connectivity with Iran, Afghanistan and Central Asian countries.

a) Chabahar Port
b) Bandar Khomeini
c) Bandar Abbas
d) Bandar Mahshahr

Question 12: Which of the following stock market index is not correctly matched with the country’?

a) Japan- Nikkei
b) South Korea- KOSPI
c) France -CAC
d) United Kingdom-M135

Question 13: Which of the following pair of country – present currency is not correctly matched?

a) Tunisia- Dinar
b) Israel-Israeli Lira
c) Syria- Syrian Pound
d) Qatar- Riyal

Question 14: Megastar Amitabh Bachchan is one of the most popular actors of Bollywood: lt is said that the advertisers line up to rope him in as their brand ambmador. Which of the foflowing brands has not been endorsed by Amitabh Bachchan till date ?

a) Everest Masala
b) TATA SKY
c) lClCl Bank
d) Rasna

Question 15: Which of the following is not an elected post in India?

a) President
b) Prime Minister
c) Governor
d) Chief Minister

Download IIFT Current Affairs Questions PDF

Question 16: What is the Currency of Bulgaria?

a) Lev
b) Lira
c) Lek
d) Loto 

Question 17: Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd. (BHEL) commissioned 2 units each of 14 Megawatts at the Salma Hydro Electric Project in 2016. Identify the country where this project is located.

a) Nigeria
b) Iran
c) Turkmenistan
d) Afghanistan

Question 18: The Panama Canal expansion project is also referred to

a) Dead Locks
b) Third Set of Locks
c) New Horizon
d) Cut Across the Sea

Question 19: Which of the following Company has acquired Jabong in July 2016?

a) Shopclues
b) Snapdeal
c) Amazon
d) Myntra

Question 20: The 2016 Joint Military Exercise “Maitree” has been conducted between India and which of the following countries?

a) Indonesia
b) Maldives
c) Malaysia
d) Thailand

Download Last 3 Months Current Affairs for IIFT PDF

Question 21: Which of the following best represents baking soda?

a) Potassium Carbonate
b) Sodium Chloride
c) Potassium Hydroxide
d) Sodium Bicarbonate

Question 22: Which of the following Indian states share border with multiple countries?
a) Manipur b) Mizoram c) Tripura d) Bihar e) Sikkim f) West Bengal g) Assam

a) (f), (e), (a) and (g)
b) (b), (f), (g) and (e)
c) (a), (f), (b) and (c)
d) (f), (c), (e) and (a)

Question 23: Sustainable Development Goals have replaced

a) Millennium Environment Goals
b) Sustainable Environment Goals
c) Millennium Development Goals
d) Sustainable Triplee Bottom Line Goals

Question 24: What was the theme of the 2016 National Youth Festival of India?

a) Youth for Better India
b) Celebrating Diversity in Unity
c) India Youth for Skill, Development and Harmony
d) Youth For Drugs Free World

Question 25: Which Indian player has created junior world record in “Javelin throw” in July 2016?

a) Neeraj Chopra
b) Annu Rani
c) Rajesh Bind
d) Devendra Jhajharia

IIFT Verbal Ability Practice Questions

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Saina did not miss out her chance to qualify for the Sharjah World Super Series Finals on 22nd January 2017 (Date of the News). She lost her chance to
qualify by the end of November. Therefore, option C is incorrect and therefore, it is the right answer.

2) Answer (D)

Goa last won Santosh trophy in the year 2009, not 2010. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

3) Answer (A)

Soulmate is a blues rock band from Shillong in Meghalaya. Therefore, option A iIIFT Important Questions:s the right answer.

4) Answer (C)

The Statesman is a newspaper founded in 1875. It descended from the paper the friend of India. It is headquartered in Kolkata and is one of the leading
dailies in Kolkata. It is published simultaneously from Delhi, Kolkata, Siliguri, and Bhubaneswar. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

5) Answer (D)

The Hinduja Group was founded by Parmanand Deepchandh Hinduja in the year 1914. It had strong ties with Iran. The Islamic revolution forced the company
to move to London. The group has businesses across diverse sectors such as transport (Ashok Leyland), Energy (Ashok Leyland wind energy), Banking
(IndusInd) etc. As of 2017, the Hinduja Brothers are among the richest persons in the UK. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

IIFT DI & LR Practice Questions

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

The RCEP is a proposed free trade agreement. It has not been ratified yet. Option A states that RCEP ‘is’ a free trade agreement. Therefore, option A is the
right answer.

8) Answer (C)

The Make in India initiative, launched by the Prime Minister of India in 2014, aims to promote India as a global manufacturing hub. It does not aim toIIFT Important Questions:
substitute the imports of India. The intention is to make India a global behemoth in manufacturing like China. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

9) Answer (C)

Ease of doing Business Index was created by the world bank group. The ranking is done based on 10 parameters. They are
1. Starting a business
2. Dealing with construction permits
3. Getting electricity
4. Registering property
5. Getting credit
6. Protecting Investors
7. Paying taxes
8. Trading across borders
9. Enforcing contracts
10. Resolving insolvency

10) Answer (A)

Belinda Clarke had the highest individual score in the international women’s cricket. She scored 229* against Denmark’s women’s team in the 1997 world cup.
Her record was broken recently by Amelia Kerr of New Zealand who scored 232* against Ireland. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

IIFT Quantitative Aptitude Practice Questions

11) Answer (11)

India is building Chabahar port in Iran to improve the connectivity in Iran and Afghanistan region. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

Amitabh has endorsed Tata Sky, Everest Masala, and ICICI bank. Amitabh Bachchan has not endorsed Rasna. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

15) Answer (C)

The Chief Minister of a State and the Prime Minister of India are elected by the MLAs and MPs respectively elected by the people.
The President is elected by an electoral college consisting of the members of both the houses of the Parliament.
The Governor and lieutenant governors are selected by the President of India for a term of 5 years. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

Free Mock Test for IIFT

16) Answer (A)

Lira is the currency of Turkey.
Lek is the currency of Albania.
Lev is the currency of Bulgaria.
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

17) Answer (D)

Salma Dam is built across the Hari River in Afghanistan. The dam has been built using Indian Aid. The Afghan government renamed the dam as Afghan-India
Friendship Dam as a gesture. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

18) Answer (B)

The Panama Canal Expansion Project is also known as the third set of locks project. The original canal had 2 lanes with a lock each. A third lane was opened
which has nearly doubled the traffic. The Panama Canal connects the Atlantic Ocean to the Pacific Ocean eliminating the need to circumnavigate South
America. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

19) Answer (D)

Myntra acquired Jabong for 70 million dollars (Rs. 470 crore) from the parent company Global Fashion Group in the year 2016. Therefore, option D is the right
answer.

20) Answer (D)

Maitree is an annual joint military exercise to strengthen the ties between the Royal Thai army and the Indian Army. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

IIFT Previous papers

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

Manipur shares its border only with Myanmar.
Tripura shares its border only with Bangladesh.
Bihar shares its border only with Nepal.
Sikkim shares its border with Nepal, Bhutan, and China.
Mizoram shares their border with both Bangladesh and Myanmar.
Assam shares its border with both Bangladesh and Bhutan.
West Bengal shares its border with Nepal, Bhutan, and Bangladesh.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

23) Answer (C)

The UN General Assembly set 17 goals to be established in 2015. These goals are known as Sustainable Development Goals or Global Goals for sustainable
development. The Sustainable Development Goals succeed the millennium development goals. The Millennium Development Goals ended in 2015. Therefore,
option C is the right answer.

24) Answer (C)

The National Youth Festival is held every year from the 12th to the 16th of January to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.Chattisgarh
hosted the 20th edition of the National Youth Festival held in 2016. The theme of the festival was India Youth for Skill, Development and Harmony. Therefore,
option C is the right answer.

25) Answer (A)

Neeraj Chopra set the junior world record in 2016 IAAF World U20 championship held in Poland. He set a world record of 86.48 m in the Junior segment. He
has represented India in the 2018 Commonwealth games and Asian games. He clinched a gold medal in the former. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

Download Current Affairs App for IIFT here

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here