Arithmetic Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

0
1282
Arithmetic Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF
Arithmetic Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Arithmetic Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF:

Download Arithmetic Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF. Practice Arithmetic Questions and Answers for Banking Exams based on asked questions in previous papers.

Download Arithmetic Questions For IBPS Clerk PDF

Get 20 IBPS Clerk mocks for just Rs. 99

Take Free IBPS Clerk Mock Test

Download IBPS Clerk Previous papers PDF

Go to Free Banking Study Material (15,000 Solved Questions)

Take Cracku Pass Just Rs. 199

Instructions: What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 1: 3463 × 295 – 18611 = ? + 5883

a) 997091
b) 997071
c) 997090
d) 999070
e) None of these

Question 2: (23.1)2 + (48.6)2 – (39.8)2 = ? + 1147.69

a) (13.6)2
b) $\sqrt{12.8}$
c) 163.84
d) 12.8
e) None of these

Question 3: $\frac{28}{65}$ x $\frac{195}{308}$ ÷ $\frac{39}{44}$ + $\frac{5}{26}$ = ?

a) $\frac{1}{3}$
b) $0.75$
c) 1$\frac{1}{2}$
d) $\frac{1}{2}$
e) None of these

Cracku Pass - All Banking/SSC/RRB Content

Question 4: [(3$\sqrt{8}$+ $\sqrt{8}$ ) (8$\sqrt{8}$ + 7$\sqrt{8}$ )] – 98 = ?

a) 2$\sqrt{8}$
b) 8$\sqrt{8}$
c) $382$
d) $386$
e) None of these

Question 5: $\sqrt{11449}$x$\sqrt{6241}$ – (54)2 = $\sqrt{?}$ + (74)2

a) 3844
b) 3721
c) 3481
d) 3638
e) None of these

Upcoming Bank exams 2019 Full list 

Instructions: What approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (Note: You are not expected to calculate the exact value.)

Question 6: 39.897% of 4331 + 58.779% of 5003 =?

a) 4300h
b) 4500
c) 4700
d) 4900
e) 5100

Question 7: 43931.03 ÷ 2111.02 × 401.04 =?

a) 8800
b) 7600
c) 7400
d) 9000
e) 8300

Question 8: $\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.999 = ?

a) 3000
b) 2800
c) 2500
d) 3300
e) 2600

Question 9: $\sqrt[3]{4663}$ + 349 = ? ÷ 21.003

a) 7600
b) 7650
c) 7860
d) 7560
e) 7680

General Knowledge Questions & Answers PDF

Question 10: 59.88 ÷ 12.21 × 6.35 =?

a) 10
b) 50
c) 30
d) 70
e) 90

Instructions: What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

Question 11: 4003×77 – 21015 = ?×116

a) 2477
b) 2478
c) 2467
d) 2476
e) None of these

Question 12: [(5$\sqrt{7}$ + $\sqrt{7}$ ) × (4$\sqrt{7}$ + 8$\sqrt{7}$ )] – (19)2 = ?

a) 143
b) 72$\sqrt{7}$
c) 134
d) 70$\sqrt{7}$
e) None of these

Question 13: 

(4444÷40) + (645÷25) + (3991÷26) = ?

a) 280.4
b) 290.4
c) 295.4
d) 285.4
e)None of these

Question 14: $\sqrt{33124}$×$\sqrt{2601}$ – (83)2 = (?)2 + (37)2

a) 37
b) 33
c) 34
d) 28
e) None of these

Question 15: $\frac{17}{37}$ × 4$\frac{51}{52}$ × 11$\frac{1}{7}$ + 2$\frac{3}{4}$ = ?

a) 303.75
b) 305.75
c) 303$\frac{3}{4}$
d) 305$\frac{1}{4}$
e) None of these

Question 16: 8787 ÷ 343 × $\sqrt{50}$ = ?

a) 250
b) 140
c) 180
d) 100
e) 280

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2018 (Hindi/English)

Question 17: $\sqrt[3]{54821}$×(303÷8) = (?)2

a) 48
b) 38
c) 28
d) 18
e) 58

Question 18: $\frac{5}{8}$ of 4011.33 + $\frac{7}{10}$ of 3411.22 = ?

a) 4810
b) 4980
c) 4890
d) 4930
e) 4850

Question 19: 23% of 6783 + 57% of 8431 = ?

a) 6460
b) 6420
c) 6320
d) 6630
e) 6365.7

Question 20: 335.01×244.99 ÷ 55 = ?

a) 1490
b) 1550
c) 1420
d) 1590
e) 1400

Computer Awareness Bits for Banking Exams

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

3463 × 295 = 1021585
1021585 – 18611 = 1002974
1002974 – 5883 = 997091

2) Answer (C)

(23.1)= 533.61
(48.6 )2 = 2361.96
(39.8)2 = 1584.04 
533.61 + 2361.96 – 1584.04 = 1311.53
1311.53 – 1147.69 = 163.84

3) Answer (D)

We solve the problem as per BODMAS rule
$\frac{195}{308}$ ÷ $\frac{39}{44}$ = $\frac{5}{7}$
$\frac{28}{65}$ x $\frac{5}{7}$ = $\frac{4}{13}$
$\frac{4}{13}$ + $\frac{5}{26}$ = $\frac{13}{26}$ = $\frac{1}{2}$

4) Answer (C)

[ $\sqrt{8}$ (3 +1) x $\sqrt{8}$(8 + 7)] – 98
= [4$\sqrt{8}$ x 15 x $\sqrt{8}$ ] – 98
= [60 x $\sqrt{8}$] – 98
= 480 – 98 = 382

5) Answer (B)

$\sqrt{11449}$ x $\sqrt{6241}$ – (54)2 – (74)2 = $\sqrt{?}$
$\sqrt{?}$ = [107 x 79] – 2916 – 5476
= 8453 – 2916 – 5476 = 61
$\sqrt{?}$= (61)2 = 3721

6) Answer (C)

40 x $\frac{4330}{100}$ + 59 + $\frac{5000}{100}$
= 1732 + 2950
= 4682

7) Answer (E)

$\frac{43931}{2111}$ x 401 = 8345.01 ≈ 8300

8) Answer (B)

After taking approximation equation will be

$\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.993 = 80 x 35 = 2800

9) Answer (E)

After taking approximation equation will be

$\sqrt{6354}$ x 34.993 = 80 x 35 = 2800

10) Answer (C)

After taking approximation equation will be 60 ÷ 12 x 6 = 30

IBPS Clerk Previous papers (Free download)

11) Answer (D)

4003 x 77 = 308231
308231 – 21015 = 287216
$\frac{287216}{116}$ = 2476

12) Answer (A)

[(5$\sqrt{7}$ + $\sqrt{7}$ ) × (4$\sqrt{7}$ + 8$\sqrt{7}$ )] – (19)2
= [6$\sqrt{7}$ x 12$\sqrt{7}$] – 19
= [72 x 7] – 192
= 143

13) Answer (B)

$\frac{4444}{40}$ = 111.1

$\frac{645}{25}$ = 25.8

$\frac{3991}{26}$ = 153.5

Total = 111.1 + 25.8 + 153.5 = 290.4

14) Answer (E)

$\sqrt{33124}$×$\sqrt{2601}$ – (83)2
= 2393
2393 – 372
= 1024
$\sqrt{1024}$ = 32

100 Computer Awareness Tests for IBPS Clerk

15) Answer (B)

5$\frac{17}{37}$ = $\frac{202}{37}$

4$\frac{51}{52}$ = $\frac{259}{52}$

11$\frac{1}{7}$ = $\frac{78}{7}$

2$\frac{3}{4}$ = $\frac{11}{4}$

$\frac{202}{37}$ x $\frac{259}{52}$ x $\frac{78}{7}$ = 303

303 + $\frac{11}{4}$ = 305.75

16) Answer (C)

8787 ÷ 343 = 25.61
$\sqrt{50}$ = 7.07
25.61 x 7.07 = 181.06 ≈ 180

17) Answer (B)

303 ÷ 8 =37.875 ≈ 38
$\sqrt[3]{54821}$ = 37.98 ≈ 38
382

18) Answer (C)

$\frac{5}{8}$ x 4011.33 = 2507.08
$\frac{7}{10}$ of 3411.22 = 2387.854
2507.08 + 2387.854 = 4894.934 ≈ 4890

19) Answer (E)

23% of 6783 can be calculated as (20+3)% of 6783 = 1560.09

57% of 8453 can be calculated as (50+7)% of 8431 = 4805.67

Sum will be = 1560.09 + 4805.67 = 6365.7

20) Answer (A)

244.99 ≈ 245
245 ÷ 55 = 4.45
335.01 ≈ 335
335 x 4.45 = 1492 ≈ 1490

Highly Rated IBPS Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here