IB Chemistry Questions and Answers PDF

0
2615
IB Chemistry Questions and Answers PDF
IB Chemistry Questions and Answers PDF

IB Biology Exam Questions and Answers – IB Security Assistant:

IB (Intelligence Bureau) Security Assistant Chemistry Questions & Answers and important chemistry past paper questions by topic. Practice Question bank on Chemistry.

Download IB Chemistry Questions and Answers PDF

Take a Free IB Security Assistant Mock

Practice more: 360+ important questions on Chemistry

Download Chemistry Notes PDF

Download Chemistry Notes-2 PDF

Download Chemistry Notes-3 PDF

Question 1: What does a catalyst do in a reaction?

a) A catalyst is nothing but the final product of a reaction
b) Does not alter the rate of reaction
c) Speeds up chemical reaction
d) Slows down chemical reaction

Question 2: Which of the following is the best fire-extinguisher?

a) Water
b) Oxygen
c) Carbon-dioxide
d) Soil

Question 3: Which of the following statements are CORRECT?

I. Melamine is a Thermosetting plastic.
II. It resists fire.
III It is a poor conductor of heat.

a) Only I and II
b) Only I and III
c) Only II and III
d) All I, II and III

Get 10 IB Security Assistant Mocks for Rs.99

Question 4: In a compound the elements are always present in definite proportions by ______.

a) mass
b) volume
c) size
d) No option is correct.

Question 5: Which is the heaviest metal among the following?

a) Gold
b) Silver
c) Iron
d) Copper

Question 6: ______________ is the elastic tendency of a fluid surface which makes it acquire the least surface area possible

a) Emulsion
b) Decantation
c) Surface tension
d) Plasticity

Question 7: What is the method used to purify sea water?

a) Distillation
b) Filtration
c) Evaporation
d) Condensation

Question 8: What is the chemical formula for Propyne?

a) $C_2H_4$
b) $C_3H_4$
c) $C_3H_8$
d) $C_3H_3$

Question 9: The process of forming of atoms or molecules together in microscopic level is generally called as?

a) Nucleation
b) Oxidation
c) Reduction
d) Diffusion

Question 10: Which of the following chemical is commonly used in Photography?

a) Sodium Azide
b) Silver Iodide
c) Silver Bromide
d) Calcium Carbide

Answers ( 1 – 10 ):

1) Answer (C)
2) Answer (C)
3) Answer (D)
4) Answer (A)
5) Answer (A)
6) Answer (C)
7) Answer (A)
8) Answer (C)
9) Answer (A)
10) Answer (C)

Take a Free IB Security Assistant Mock

Highly Rated APP for IB Exams

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here