Computer Awareness Questions For LIC AAO PDF

0
378
computer awareness questions for lic aao pdf
computer awareness questions for lic aao pdf

Computer Awareness Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Download LIC AAO Computer Awareness questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for Insurance exams. 20 Very important Computer Awareness objective questions for LIC AAO exams.

LIC AAO COMPUTER AWARENESS QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which of the following is used when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?

a) Protocol

b) Plotter

c) Terminal

d) Digitizer

Question 2: What is a parity bit?

a) A check bit appended to an array of binary digits such that the result will be always one

b) An error detecting bit which is stored in the registers to make the process fast

c) The ratio of the values of parity bit and binary digits

d) A check bit appended to an array of binary digits such that the sum of 1’s in the array and the parity bit is even

Question 3: Which computer language is used in Artificial intelligence?

a) PROLOG

b) COBOL

c) FORTRAN

d) BASIC

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 4: What is the name of the code that does not correspond to a valid character?

a) bar code

b) gray code

c) illegal character

d) character code

Question 5: Which of the following is a non impact printer?

a) Daisy Wheel printers

b) Laser printers

c) Dot matrix printers

d) Plotter

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Question 6: The decimal equivalent of binary number ‘0.101’ is

a) 0.202

b) 0.303

c) 0.900

d) 0.625

Question 7: In computer terminology, ITS stands for?

a) Internet Teaching system

b) Intelligent Teaching system

c) Intelligent Transport system

d) Internet Telecommunication system

Question 8: Which of the following is a high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing?

a) A data bus

b) Register

c) Serial bus

d) Port

Question 9: Which software has been designed by the Centre for Railway Information System (CRIS) to give the information about the punctuality of the trains to Railways minister?

a) iDRISHTI

b) cDRISHTI

c) mDRISHTI

d) eDRISHTI

Question 10: Which is the first computer made in India which was manufactured by the Electronics Corporation Of India?

a) Neel

b) Chanakya

c) Sainik

d) Siddharth

Question 11: Which of the following is not used as secondary storage?

a) USB flash drives

b) Tape drives

c) Semiconductor memory

d) Magnetic disks

Question 12: A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is?

a) Assembler

b) System software

c) Application software

d) Compiler

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Question 13: In which generation of computers Integrated chips were used?

a) Third generation

b) Second generation

c) Fourth generation

d) First generation

Question 14: Where is primary memory RAM located in a computer?

a) External drive

b) Switch mode power supply

c) Optical device

d) Motherboard

Question 15: Which among the following is used to represent a character of Information?

a) Unit

b) Nibble

c) Byte

d) Bit

Question 16: What is the full form of MICR?

a) Mutual Ink Character Reader

b) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition

c) Magnetic Ink Character Reader

d) Mutual Ink Code Reader

Question 17: Name the first supercomputer of the world which was designed by Seymour Cray?

a) CDC 600

b) Hitachi SR2201/1024

c) Intel Paragon XP/S 140

d) Summit

Question 18: Central Processing Unit (CPU) is mainly divided into three components. Which of the following is NOT a component of CPU?

a) Registers

b) Control Unit

c) Arithmetic Logic Unit

d) Input/Output unit

Question 19: Who is a hacker?

a) A person who sells goods in the street.

b) A person who uses computers to gain unauthorized access to data

c) A person who only sells computers online.

d) A person who records phone calls.

Question 20: IP address refers to

a) A numerical network label.

b) A dynamic link between two computers.

c) A group of networks.

d) Digital `know your client’.

Download General Science Material PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here