RRB NTPC Indian Polity Questions PDF

0
4872
RRB NTPC Indian Polity Questions PDF
RRB NTPC Indian Polity Questions PDF

RRB NTPC Indian Polity Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Indian Polity Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC  Indian Polity questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam

Download RRB NTPC Indian Polity Questions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 1: Under the article 72 of Indian constitution, Who can pardon a sentence of death?

a) Members of rajya sabha

b) Governor that particular state

c) President of india

d) Judge of a supreme court

Question 2: Number of articles present in the constitution of India originally was?

a) 395

b) 444

c) 375

d) 495

Question 3: Who has been appointed as the governor of Sikkim in August 2018?

a) Ganga prasad

b) Banwarilal Purohit

c) Lalji Tandon

d) Satya Pal Malik

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 4: Who among the following has right to vote in the elections of both Lok sabha and Rajya sabha?

a) Indian citizen above the age of 18

b) Elected members of Lok sabha

c) Elected members of Rajya sabha

d) Elected members of the Vidhan sabha

Question 5: Which of the following is not a qualification of any person to become governor of a state in India?

a) Must be at least 30 years old

b) Should not hold any office of profit during his/her tenure

c) Must be a citizen of India

d) Not be a member of either house of the parliament or state legislature

Question 6: The annual financial statement prepared under article 112 of the Indian Constitution is called

a) Public account

b) Consolidated account

c) Budget

d) Revenue account

Question 7: Which fundamental right is called as the ‘heart and soul of the Constitution’ by Dr. B R Ambedkar?

a) Cultural and Educational rights

b) Right against exploitation

c) Right to equality

d) Right to Constitutional remedies

Question 8: Who presented the first Union Budget in 1947?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Morarji Desai

c) R.K.Shanniukham Chetty

d) John Mathai

Question 9: Article 29 of the Constitution of India grants which of the following rights?

a) Protection in respect of conviction for offences

b) Traffic in human beings prohibited

c) Protection of interests of minorities

d) Prohibits taxes on religious grounds

Question 10: Who can be the ex-officio chairman of the planning commission of India?

a) Only the judge of the Supreme court

b) Prime minister

c) Only the judge of the High court

d) Finance minister

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 11: Who among the following can be the chairman of National Human Rights Commision(NHRC)?

a) Only a retired judge of the supreme court of India

b) Any serving chief jusice of India

c) Only a retired chief justice of India

d) All the above

Question 12: During the enactment of Budget, the Speaker of Lok Sabha can put all the remaining demands to vote without any discussion. It is known as

a) Calling Attention Motion

b) Adjournment Motion Guillotine

c) Guillotine

d) Special Mention Motion

Question 13: The formula which the vote value of the member of a State Legislative Assembly decided in the election of the President of India

a) $\frac{Total voter population of the state}{Total Elected Members of State Legislative Assembly} \times \frac{1}{1000}$

b) $\frac{Total population of the state}{Total Elected Members of State Legislative Assembly} $

c) $\frac{Total voter population of the state}{Total Elected Members of State Legislative Assembly}$

d) $\frac{Total population of the state}{Total Elected Members of State Legislative Assembly} \times \frac{1}{1000}$

Question 14: Identify the correct statement/statements with regard to Jammu and Kashmir
A) Governor’s Rule is possible in Jammu and Kashmir
B) President’s Rule can be imposed in Jammu and Kashmir under the article 356 of the ‘ Indian Constitution
C) Financial Emergency cannot be imposed in Jammu and Kashmir under the article 360 of the Indian Constitution
D) Right to Property is still a fundamental right in Jammu & Kashmir.

a) A, D

b) A, B

c) B, D

d) A, B, C, D

Question 15: The Delhi Legislative Assembly has no power over the following items enlisted in the state list.

a) Public order

b) Police

c) Land

d) Industries

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 16: The article of the Indian Constitution under which the Union Government can issue a directive to a state to ensure that the Government is carried on in accordance with the provisions of the constitution

a) 355 Article

b) 359 Article

c) 356 Article

d) 365 Article

Question 17: The Fundamental Duties of the Indian citizens are incorporated in the following Article of our constitution ?

a) Article 21 A

b) Article 51 A

c) Article 370 A

d) Article 19 A

Question 18: Which article grants special autonomous status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir?

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 19: How many members can be nominated to Lok Sabha by the President of India?

a) 2

b) 6

c) 1

d) 12

Question 20: Which state of India has the largest number of seats in legislative assembly?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

Question 21: The Right to Profess, Practice and Propagate a religion comes under which Article of the India Constitution?

a) Articl e 29

b) Articl e 23

c) Articl e 26

d) Articl e 25

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests

Question 22: Which of the following functions is run by the speaker’s leadership?

a) Rajya Sabha

b) Lok Sabha

c) Grammar

d) Viceroy House

Question 23: Should not any member’s member be less than age 25?

a) Lok Sabha

b) Perana Sabha

c) Grammar

d) Rajya Sabha

Question 24: How many Lok Sabha Parliamentary Constituency seats are there in the Union Territory of Puducherry?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 2

d) 1

Question 25: The members of the Union Public Service Commission are

a) appointed by the President

b) appointed by the Home Ministry

c) elected by the People

d) elected by the Parliament

Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

Any person who is a citizen of India can become a governor only if the age is at least 35 years. Hence option A is the correct answer.

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

RRB NTPC Mock Test

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer: Article 370

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

RRB NTPC Mock Test

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (A)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (A)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Indian Polity  questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here