Coding Decoding Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

0
1616
coding decoding questions for ibps rrb clerk
coding decoding questions for ibps rrb clerk

Coding Decoding Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Coding Decoding Questions PDF. Coding Decoding questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam

Download Coding Decoding Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB Clerk

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Directions: Triangle($\blacktriangle$) represents 1 and Circle($\circ$) represents 0. If triangle appears in unit’s place, then its value is 1. If it appears in ten’s place, then its value is doubled to 2 and so on.
For example:
$\blacktriangle$ = 1
$\blacktriangle \circ \blacktriangle \blacktriangle$ = 8+0+2+1 = 11
$\circ \blacktriangle \blacktriangle$ = 0+2+1 = 3

Question 1: What will be the code for 18 in this language?

a) $\blacktriangle\circ\circ\circ\blacktriangle$

b) $\blacktriangle\circ\circ\blacktriangle\circ$

c) $\blacktriangle\circ\blacktriangle\circ\blacktriangle$

d) $\blacktriangle\circ\blacktriangle\circ\circ$

e) None of these

Question 2: What is the value of $\blacktriangle \blacktriangle\blacktriangle\circ$?

a) 13

b) 12

c) 11

d) 14

e) None of these

Question 3: How will you represent 21 in this language?

a) $\blacktriangle \blacktriangle \circ \blacktriangle \blacktriangle$

b) $\blacktriangle \blacktriangle \circ \circ \circ$

c) $\blacktriangle \circ \blacktriangle \circ \blacktriangle$

d) $\blacktriangle \circ \circ \blacktriangle \blacktriangle$

e) None of these

Question 4: Find the value of $\blacktriangle \blacktriangle \circ \circ \blacktriangle \circ$ in this language.

a) 50

b) 48

c) 12

d) 16

e) None of these

Instructions

In each of the questions below, a group of letters is given followed by four codes, A,B,C, and D, one of which represents the group of letter given according to the following set of rules and the coding system. If none of them represents the group of letters, mark E, none of these as the answer.

Rules:
a) If both the second and last letters are vowels, the codes are to be interchanged
b) If the second letter is consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as the code for the last letter.

Question 5: CZUVSE

a) #@$52>

b) #@$25@

c) #>$52>

d) #>5$2>

e) None of these

Instructions

In a certain language, “Institute of banking personnel selection ” is coded as “po ja li ki jo”.
“Staff selection commission” is coded as “pe na jo”.
“Commission in banking” is coded as “ko pe ja”.
“Personal banking commission” is coded as “ja pe po”.

Question 6: What can be the code for ‘Selection in banking’ in the given code language?

a) ko jo pe

b) li pe jo

c) ko ja jo

d) pe ja jo

e) pe ki jo

Question 7: What can be the code for ‘Selection institute’ in the given code language?

a) ki jo

b) li pe

c) ja ki

d) ki li

e) jo na

Question 8: What is the code for ‘in’ in the given code language?

a) ki

b) po

c) ja

d) ko

e) pe

Question 9: In the given code language, what does the code ‘ki’ stand for?

a) of

b) Either ‘institute’ or ‘of’

c) Institute

d) personal

e) commisison

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 10: What is the code for ‘staff’ in the given code language?

a) li

b) ki

c) jo

d) pe

e) na

Instructions

In a certain language, “Danny drank the juice.” is coded as “pa ja li ki”.
”Danny likes salty snacks” is coded as “tu po ja ku”.
”Every juice is salty” is coded as “ki no tu xu”.
”Namkeen is salty snacks” is coded as “jo no tu ku”.

Question 11: What can be the code for ‘Danny drank salty snacks’ in the given code language?

a) ja tu ki pi

b) li ka tu ki

c) pa ki tu no

d) ja li pa tu

e) tu ja ki pa

Question 12: What is the code for ‘drank’ in the given code language?

a) either ‘li’ or `pa’

b) either ‘ja’ or `ki’

c) li

d) pa

e) Other than those given as options

Question 13: What will be the code for ‘salty namkeen’ in the given code language?

a) tu ku

b) jo tu

c) no tu

d) jo no

e) ku jo

Question 14: What is the code for ‘snacks’ in the given code language?

a) no

b) jo

c) tu

d) ku

e) None of the above

Question 15: In the given code language, what does the code ‘no’ stand for?

a) either ‘namkeen’ or `is’

b) either ‘salty’ or `is’

c) is

d) salty

e) likes

Instructions

In a certain language, “England won against Colombia” is coded as “ta ja je tu”.
”Rivals are playing against Colombia” is coded as “zu ta ja ga xu”.
”England and India are rivals” is coded as “yu je xu zu ha”.
”India lost against Australia” is coded as “li ta du yu”.

Question 16: If the code for the statement ‘Australia likes rivals’ is ‘fa du xu’ then find out the code for the statement ‘Colombia and India are lost’?

a) tu zu ja li ha

b) zu ja yu li ha

c) yu li ha zu ta

d) yu li ha xu ta

e) ha xu ja zu li

Question 17: Which of the following can be the code for “Colombia and Australia are friends”?

a) xu ja zu po ha

b) du po li ha ja

c) ha po du zu ja

d) li ja po ha fu

e) du zu ja ha po

Question 18: Which of the following can be the code for “Playing against Austria”?

a) du ta ga

b) ga ta li

c) du li ga

d) ta so ga

e) ta tu so

Question 19: Which of the following must be the code for “and”?

a) yu

b) je

c) xu

d) ha

e) ja

Question 20: Which of the following must be the code for “playing”?

a) ga

b) ta

c) ja

d) xu

e) zu

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

18 can be written as 16+0+0+2+0 = $\blacktriangle\circ\circ\blacktriangle\circ$

2) Answer (D)

$\blacktriangle \blacktriangle\blacktriangle\circ$ = 8+4+2+0 = 14

3) Answer (C)

21 can be represented as 16+0+4+0+1 which is $\blacktriangle \circ \blacktriangle \circ \blacktriangle$

4) Answer (A)

Here, Triangles are in ten’s, ten thousand’s and lakh’s place. Hence, Their values will be 32, 16 and 0.
Then, $\blacktriangle \blacktriangle \circ \circ \blacktriangle \circ$ = 32+16+0+0+2+0 = 50

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

5) Answer (C)

Since, the second letter is a consonant and last letter is a vowel, code for Z and code for E should be the same which is the code for E.
CZUVSE can be coded as #>$52>

6) Answer (C)

(1) “Institute of banking personnel selection ” is coded as “po ja li ki jo”.

(2) “Staff selection commission” is coded as “pe na jo”.

(3) “Commission in banking” is coded as “ko pe ja”.

(4) “Personal banking commission” is coded as “ja pe po”

From statement (1) and (2) we can say that code for word ‘selection’ is ‘jo’.

From statement (2) and (3) we can say that code for word ‘commission’ is ‘pe’.

From statement (3) and (4) we can say that code for word ‘banking’ is ‘ja’.
From statement (3) we can say that code for word ‘in’ is ‘ko’.

Hence, we can say that both the remaining codes ‘li’ and ‘ki’ are for the words ‘institute’ and ‘of’ in any order.

Therefore, the code for ‘Selection in banking’ can be any combination of jo, ko and ja. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

(1) “Institute of banking personnel selection ” is coded as “po ja li ki jo”.

(2) “Staff selection commission” is coded as “pe na jo”.

(3) “Commission in banking” is coded as “ko pe ja”.

(4) “Personal banking commission” is coded as “ja pe po”

From statement (1) and (2) we can say that code for word ‘selection’ is ‘jo’.

From statement (2) and (3) we can say that code for word ‘commission’ is ‘pe’.

From statement (3) and (4) we can say that code for word ‘banking’ is ‘ja’.

From statement (1) and (4) we can say that code for word ‘personal’ is ‘po’.

Hence, we can say that both the remaining codes ‘li’ and ‘ki’ are for the words ‘institute’ and ‘of’ in any order.

Therefore, the code for selection institute can be any combination of jo and li or ki. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

(1) “Institute of banking personnel selection ” is coded as “po ja li ki jo”.

(2) “Staff selection commission” is coded as “pe na jo”.

(3) “Commission in banking” is coded as “ko pe ja”.

(4) “Personal banking commission” is coded as “ja pe po”

From statement (2) and (3) we can say that code for word ‘commission’ is ‘pe’.

From statement (3) and (4) we can say that code for word ‘banking’ is ‘ja’.
Hence, we can say the code for word ‘in’ is ‘ko’. Therefore, we can say that option D is the correct answer.

9) Answer (B)

(1) “Institute of banking personnel selection ” is coded as “po ja li ki jo”.

(2) “Staff selection commission” is coded as “pe na jo”.

(3) “Commission in banking” is coded as “ko pe ja”.

(4) “Personal banking commission” is coded as “ja pe po”

From statement (1) and (2) we can say that code for word ‘selection’ is ‘jo’.
From statement (2) and (3) we can say that code for word ‘commission’ is ‘pe’.
From statement (3) and (4) we can say that code for word ‘banking’ is ‘ja’.
From statement (1) and (4) we can say that code for word ‘personal’ is ‘po’.

Hence, we can say that both the remaining codes ‘li’ and ‘ki’ are for the words ‘institute’ and ‘of’ in any order. Hence we can say that option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer (E)

(1) “Institute of banking personnel selection ” is coded as “po ja li ki jo”.
(2) “Staff selection commission” is coded as “pe na jo”.
(3) “Commission in banking” is coded as “ko pe ja”.
(4) “Personal banking commission” is coded as “ja pe po”

From statement (2) and (3) we can say that code for word ‘commission’ is ‘pe’.
From statement (1) and (2) we can say that code for word ‘selection’ is ‘jo’.

Hence,we can say that from the code for remaining word ‘staff’ in statement 2 is ‘na’. Hence we can say that option E is the correct answer.

11) Answer (E)

We are given that
(1)”Danny drank the juice.” is coded as “pa ja li ki”.
(2)”Danny likes salty snacks” is coded as “tu po ja ku”.
(3”Every juice is salty” is coded as “ki no tu xu”.
(4)”Namkeen is salty snacks” is coded as “jo no tu ku”.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that only word ‘Danny’ is common hence code for the word ‘Danny’ is ‘ja’.
From statement (3) and (2) we can see that only word ‘salty’ is common hence code for the word ‘salty’ is ‘tu’.
From statement (3) and (4) we can see that words ‘is’ and ‘salty’ are common hence code for word ‘is’ is ‘no’.
From statement (2) and (4) we can see that words ‘salty’ and ‘snacks’ are common hence code for word ‘snacks’ is ‘ku’.
From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘juice’ is common hence code for the word ‘juice’ is ‘ki’.
From statement (2) we can say that code for word ‘likes’ is ‘po’.
From statement (3) we can say that code for word ‘Every’ is ‘xu’.
From statement (4) we can say that code for word ‘Namkeen’ is ‘jo’.
For words ‘drank’ and ‘the’ codes are ‘pa’ and ‘li’ in any order.

From the table we can see that codes for words ‘Danny’, ‘drank’, ‘salty’ and ‘snacks’ are ‘ja’, ‘pa/li’, ‘tu’ and ‘ki’. Therefore,  option E is the correct answer.

12) Answer (A)

We are given that
(1)”Danny drank the juice.” is coded as “pa ja li ki”.
(2)”Danny likes salty snacks” is coded as “tu po ja ku”.
(3”Every juice is salty” is coded as “ki no tu xu”.
(4)”Namkeen is salty snacks” is coded as “jo no tu ku”.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that only word ‘Danny’ is common hence code for the word ‘Danny’ is ‘ja’.
From statement (3) and (2) we can see that only word ‘salty’ is common hence code for the word ‘salty’ is ‘tu’.
From statement (3) and (4) we can see that words ‘is’ and ‘salty’ are common hence code for word ‘is’ is ‘no’.
From statement (2) and (4) we can see that words ‘salty’ and ‘snacks’ are common hence code for word ‘snacks’ is ‘ku’.
From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘juice’ is common hence code for the word ‘juice’ is ‘ki’.
From statement (2) we can say that code for word ‘likes’ is ‘po’.
From statement (3) we can say that code for word ‘Every’ is ‘xu’.
From statement (4) we can say that code for word ‘Namkeen’ is ‘jo’.
For words ‘drank’ and ‘the’ codes are ‘pa’ and ‘li’ in any order.

From the table we can see that the code for word ‘drank’ is either ‘pa’ or ‘li’.Hence option A is the correct answer.

13) Answer (B)

We are given that
(1)”Danny drank the juice.” is coded as “pa ja li ki”.
(2)”Danny likes salty snacks” is coded as “tu po ja ku”.
(3”Every juice is salty” is coded as “ki no tu xu”.
(4)”Namkeen is salty snacks” is coded as “jo no tu ku”.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that only word ‘Danny’ is common hence code for the word ‘Danny’ is ‘ja’.
From statement (3) and (2) we can see that only word ‘salty’ is common hence code for the word ‘salty’ is ‘tu’.
From statement (3) and (4) we can see that words ‘is’ and ‘salty’ are common hence code for word ‘is’ is ‘no’.
From statement (2) and (4) we can see that words ‘salty’ and ‘snacks’ are common hence code for word ‘snacks’ is ‘ku’.
From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘juice’ is common hence code for the word ‘juice’ is ‘ki’.
From statement (2) we can say that code for word ‘likes’ is ‘po’.
From statement (3) we can say that code for word ‘Every’ is ‘xu’.
From statement (4) we can say that code for word ‘Namkeen’ is ‘jo’.
For words ‘drank’ and ‘the’ codes are ‘pa’ and ‘li’ in any order.

From the table we can see that codes for words ‘salty’ and ‘namkeen’ are ‘tu’ and ‘jo’ respectively. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

14) Answer (D)

We are given that
(1)”Danny drank the juice.” is coded as “pa ja li ki”.
(2)”Danny likes salty snacks” is coded as “tu po ja ku”.
(3”Every juice is salty” is coded as “ki no tu xu”.
(4)”Namkeen is salty snacks” is coded as “jo no tu ku”.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that only word ‘Danny’ is common hence code for the word ‘Danny’ is ‘ja’.
From statement (3) and (2) we can see that only word ‘salty’ is common hence code for the word ‘salty’ is ‘tu’.
From statement (3) and (4) we can see that words ‘is’ and ‘salty’ are common hence code for word ‘is’ is ‘no’.
From statement (2) and (4) we can see that words ‘salty’ and ‘snacks’ are common hence code for word ‘snacks’ is ‘ku’.
From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘juice’ is common hence code for the word ‘juice’ is ‘ki’.
From statement (2) we can say that code for word ‘likes’ is ‘po’.
From statement (3) we can say that code for word ‘Every’ is ‘xu’.
From statement (4) we can say that code for word ‘Namkeen’ is ‘jo’.
For words ‘drank’ and ‘the’ codes are ‘pa’ and ‘li’ in any order.

From the table we can see that code for word ‘snacks’ is ‘ku’.Hence option D is the correct answer.

15) Answer (C)

We are given that

(1)”Danny drank the juice.” is coded as “pa ja li ki”.
(2)”Danny likes salty snacks” is coded as “tu po ja ku”.
(3”Every juice is salty” is coded as “ki no tu xu”.
(4)”Namkeen is salty snacks” is coded as “jo no tu ku”.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that only word ‘Danny’ is common hence code for the word ‘Danny’ is ‘ja’.
From statement (3) and (2) we can see that only word ‘salty’ is common hence code for the word ‘salty’ is ‘tu’.
From statement (3) and (4) we can see that words ‘is’ and ‘salty’ are common hence code for word ‘is’ is ‘no’.
From statement (2) and (4) we can see that words ‘salty’ and ‘snacks’ are common hence code for word ‘snacks’ is ‘ku’.
From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘juice’ is common hence code for the word ‘juice’ is ‘ki’.
From statement (2) we can say that code for word ‘likes’ is ‘po’.
From statement (3) we can say that code for word ‘Every’ is ‘xu’.
From statement (4) we can say that code for word ‘Namkeen’ is ‘jo’.
For words ‘drank’ and ‘the’ codes are ‘pa’ and ‘li’ in any order.

From the table we can see that ‘no’ stands for word ‘is’. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

16) Answer (B)

We are given that

(1)“England won against Colombia” is coded as “ta ja je tu”.

(2)”Rivals are playing against Colombia” is coded as “zu ta ja ga xu”.

(3)”England and India are rivals” is coded as “yu je xu zu ha”.

(4)”India lost against Australia” is coded as “li ta du yu”.

From statement (1) and (4) we can see that only word ‘against’ is common hence code for the word ‘against’ is ‘ta’.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that words ‘against’ and ‘Colombia’ are common hence code for word ‘Colombia’ is ‘ja’.

From statement (3) and (4) we can see that only word ‘India’ is common hence code for word ‘India’ is ‘yu’.

From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘England’ is common hence code for word ‘England’ is ‘je’.

From statement (1) we can say that code for word ‘won’ is ‘tu’.

In statement (3) we know that ‘yu’ and ‘je’ are codes for words ‘India’ and ‘England’ respectively. 2 codes out of remaining 3 codes ‘xu’, ‘zu’ and ‘ha’ should be common with codes available in statement (2) because of the words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’. Those two common codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ and hence we can say that ‘ha’ is code for the word ‘and’ in statement 3 and ‘ga’ is code for the word ‘playing’.

For words ‘lost’ and ‘Australia’ codes are ‘li’ and ‘du’ in any order.

For words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’ codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ in any order.  Tabulating all available data

‘Australia likes rivals’ is ‘fa du xu’ that means codes for words ‘Australia’ and ‘rivals’ are ‘du’ and ‘xu’ respectively. Consequently codes for words ‘lost’ and ‘are’ will be ‘li’ and ‘zu’ respectively.

Hence we can say that code for statement ‘Colombia and India are lost’ will be ‘ja’, ‘ha’, ‘yu’, ‘zu’ and ‘li’ in any order. We can see that all codes are available in option B. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

17) Answer (E)

We are given that

(1)“England won against Colombia” is coded as “ta ja je tu”.

(2)”Rivals are playing against Colombia” is coded as “zu ta ja ga xu”.

(3)”England and India are rivals” is coded as “yu je xu zu ha”.

(4)”India lost against Australia” is coded as “li ta du yu”.

From statement (1) and (4) we can see that only word ‘against’ is common hence code for the word ‘against’ is ‘ta’.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that words ‘against’ and ‘Colombia’ are common hence code for word ‘Colombia’ is ‘ja’.

From statement (3) and (4) we can see that only word ‘India’ is common hence code for word ‘India’ is ‘yu’.

From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘England’ is common hence code for word ‘England’ is ‘je’.

From statement (1) we can say that code for word ‘won’ is ‘tu’.

In statement (3) we know that ‘yu’ and ‘je’ are codes for words ‘India’ and ‘England’ respectively. 2 codes out of remaining 3 codes ‘xu’, ‘zu’ and ‘ha’ should be common with codes available in statement (2) because of the words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’. Those two common codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ and hence we can say that ‘ha’ is code for the word ‘and’ in statement 3 and ‘ga’ is code for the word ‘playing’.

For words ‘lost’ and ‘Australia’ codes are ‘li’ and ‘du’ in any order.

For words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’ codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ in any order.  Tabulating all available data

We can see that codes for words “Columbia” “and”  “Australia” and “are” are  ‘ja’ ‘ha’, ‘du/li’ and ‘xu/zu’ respectively.Code for word ‘friends‘ is not known to us.

Option (A) xu ja zu po ha: – Here both codes ‘xu/zu’ are used. Hence, this option is incorrect.

Option (B) du po li ha ja: – Here both codes ‘du/li’ are used. Hence, this option is incorrect.

Option (C) hi po du zu ja: – Code for word ‘and‘, ‘ha’ is not available. Hence this option is incorrect.

Option (D) li ja po ha fu: – Code for word ‘are‘, ‘xu/zu‘ is not available. Hence this option is incorrect.

Option (E) du zu ja ha po: – Code for word ‘friends‘ may be ‘po‘. This option is correct.

18) Answer (D)

We are given that

(1)“England won against Colombia” is coded as “ta ja je tu”.

(2)”Rivals are playing against Colombia” is coded as “zu ta ja ga xu”.

(3)”England and India are rivals” is coded as “yu je xu zu ha”.

(4)”India lost against Australia” is coded as “li ta du yu”.

From statement (1) and (4) we can see that only word ‘against’ is common hence code for the word ‘against’ is ‘ta’.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that words ‘against’ and ‘Colombia’ are common hence code for word ‘Colombia’ is ‘ja’.

From statement (3) and (4) we can see that only word ‘India’ is common hence code for word ‘India’ is ‘yu’.

From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘England’ is common hence code for word ‘England’ is ‘je’.

From statement (1) we can say that code for word ‘won’ is ‘tu’.

In statement (3) we know that ‘yu’ and ‘je’ are codes for words ‘India’ and ‘England’ respectively. 2 codes out of remaining 3 codes ‘xu’, ‘zu’ and ‘ha’ should be common with codes available in statement (2) because of the words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’. Those two common codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ and hence we can say that ‘ha’ is code for the word ‘and’ in statement 3 and ‘ga’ is code for the word ‘playing’.

For words ‘lost’ and ‘Australia’ codes are ‘li’ and ‘du’ in any order.

For words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’ codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ in any order.  Tabulating all available data

We can see that codes for words ‘playing’ and  ‘against’ are ‘ga’ and ‘ta’ respectively.Code for word ‘Austria’ is not known to us.

Option (A) du ta ga: – du is one of two possible codes for word ‘Australia’ not ‘Austria’. Hence this option is incorrect.

Option (B) ga ta li: – li is one of two possible codes for word ‘Australia’ not ‘Austria’.Hence this option is incorrect.

Option (C) du li ga: – Code for word ‘against’ is not available. Hence this option is incorrect.

Option (E) ta tu so: – Code for word ‘playing’ is not available. Hence this option is incorrect.

Option (D) ta so ga: – Code for word ‘Austria’ may be ‘so’. Hence, this option is correct.

19) Answer (D)

We are given that

(1)“England won against Colombia” is coded as “ta ja je tu”.

(2)”Rivals are playing against Colombia” is coded as “zu ta ja ga xu”.

(3)”England and India are rivals” is coded as “yu je xu zu ha”.

(4)”India lost against Australia” is coded as “li ta du yu”.

From statement (1) and (4) we can see that only word ‘against’ is common hence code for the word ‘against’ is ‘ta’.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that words ‘against’ and ‘Colombia’ are common hence code for word ‘Colombia’ is ‘ja’.

From statement (3) and (4) we can see that only word ‘India’ is common hence code for word ‘India’ is ‘yu’.

From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘England’ is common hence code for word ‘England’ is ‘je’.

From statement (1) we can say that code for word ‘won’ is ‘tu’.

In statement (3) we know that ‘yu’ and ‘je’ are codes for words ‘India’ and ‘England’ respectively. 2 codes out of remaining 3 codes ‘xu’, ‘zu’ and ‘ha’ should be common with codes available in statement (2) because of the words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’. Those two common codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ and hence we can say that ‘ha’ is code for the word ‘and’ in statement 3 and ‘ga’ is code for the word ‘playing’.

For words ‘lost’ and ‘Australia’ codes are ‘li’ and ‘du’ in any order.

For words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’ codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ in any order.
Tabulating all available data

From the table we can see that code for word “and” is ‘ha’. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

20) Answer (A)

We are given that

(1)“England won against Colombia” is coded as “ta ja je tu”.

(2)”Rivals are playing against Colombia” is coded as “zu ta ja ga xu”.

(3)”England and India are rivals” is coded as “yu je xu zu ha”.

(4)”India lost against Australia” is coded as “li ta du yu”.

From statement (1) and (4) we can see that only word ‘against’ is common hence code for the word ‘against’ is ‘ta’.

From statement (1) and (2) we can see that words ‘against’ and ‘Colombia’ are common hence code for word ‘Colombia’ is ‘ja’.

From statement (3) and (4) we can see that only word ‘India’ is common hence code for word ‘India’ is ‘yu’.

From statement (1) and (3) we can see that only word ‘England’ is common hence code for word ‘England’ is ‘je’.

From statement (1) we can say that code for word ‘won’ is ‘tu’.

In statement (3) we know that ‘yu’ and ‘je’ are codes for words ‘India’ and ‘England’ respectively. 2 codes out of remaining 3 codes ‘xu’, ‘zu’ and ‘ha’ should be common with codes available in statement (2) because of the words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’. Those two common codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ and hence we can say that ‘ha’ is code for the word ‘and’ in statement 3 and ‘ga’ is code for the word ‘playing’.

For words ‘lost’ and ‘Australia’ codes are ‘li’ and ‘du’ in any order.

For words ‘Rivals’ and ‘are’ codes are ‘xu’ and ‘zu’ in any order.  Tabulating all available data

From the table we can see that code for word “playing” is ‘ga’. Hence, option A is the correct answer.

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here