Number Series Questions For SSC MTS

0
2199
number series questions for ssc mts
number series questions for ssc mts

Number Series Questions For SSC MTS

Download Top-20 SSC MTS Number Series Questions PDF. Numerical Series questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the SSC MTS exam.

Download Number Series Questions For SSC MTS

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Instructions

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Question 1: 4,4,8,12,16,36,32,?

a) 96

b) 108

c) 114

d) 128

Question 2: 2,6,12,20,30,?

a) 40

b) 36

c) 28

d) 42

Question 3: -1,3,15,35,63,?

a) 87

b) 99

c) 92

d) 77

Question 4: 3,6,24,192,3072,?

a) 99212

b) 98208

c) 98304

d) 96484

Question 5: 0,1,5,14,30,55,?

a) 84

b) 91

c) 104

d) 74

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS

Question 6: 0,3,8,15,24,?

a) 26

b) 48

c) 35

d) 29

Question 7: 0,7,26,63,124,?

a) 342

b) 215

c) 224

d) 142

Question 8: 3,4,12,39,103,?

a) 244

b) 256

c) 228

d) 262

Question 9: 4,4,6,12,30,?

a) 65.8

b) 75

c) 66.67

d) 90

Question 10: 2,2,4,16,128,?

a) 2048

b) 2196

c) 1248

d) 1684

SSC Study Material (18000 Solved Questions)

General Science Notes for SSC Exams

Question 11: 11,39,525,749,981,?

a) 1024

b) 729

c) 8476

d) 11121

Question 12: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
3888, -1296, 432, ? , 48, -16

a) 72

b) 144

c) 48

d) 75

Question 13: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
1440, -720, 360, ? , 90, -45

a) 72

b) 180

c) 48

d) 75

Question 14: A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
480, -240, 120, ? , 30, -15

a) -72

b) -60

c) -48

d) -75

Instructions

A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 15: 91,97,107,121,?

a) 137

b) 139

c) 135

d) 133

Question 16: 21,23,31,63,?

a) 127

b) 191

c) 95

d) 193

Question 17: 3,7,12,18,?

a) 25

b) 24

c) 26

d) 27

Question 18: 12,12,6,2,?

a) 1

b) 0.5

c) 0.25

d) 0.66

Question 19: 2,10,30,68,?

a) 120

b) 130

c) 110

d) 140

Question 20: -1,0,7,26,?

a) 57

b) 60

c) 63

d) 66

200+ SSC Important Practice Sets

General Knowledge Q&A for Competitive Exams (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Given series is a double series.
4,8,16,32,…. and 4,12,36,….
In the first series,
4*2 = 8
8*2 = 16
16*2 = 32
In the second series,
4*3 = 12
12*3 = 36
Similarly next number should be
36*3 = 108.

2) Answer (D)

1*2 = 2
2*3 = 6
3*4 = 12
4*5 = 20
5*6 = 30
Similarly next number should be
6*7 = 42

3) Answer (B)

$0^2 -1 = 0-1 = -1$
$2^2 -1 = 4-1 = 3$
$4^2 – 1 = 16-1 = 15$
$8^2-1 = 64-1 = 63$
Similarly Next number should be
$10^2-1 = 100-1 = 99$

4) Answer (C)

3*2 = 6
6*4 = 24
24*8 = 192
192*16 = 3072
Similarly Next number should be
3072*32 = 98304

5) Answer (B)

$0+1^2 = 0+1 = 1$
$1+2^2 = 1+4 = 5$
$5+3^2 = 5+9 = 14$
$14+4^2 = 14+16 = 30$
$30+5^2 = 30+25 = 55$
Similarly Next number should be
$55+6^2 = 55+36 = 91$

6) Answer (C)

$1^2-1 = 1-1 = 0$
$2^2-1 = 4-1 = 3$
$3^2-1 = 9-1 =8$
$4^2-1 =16-1 = 15$
$5^2-1 = 25-1 = 24$
Similarly Next number should be
$6^2-1 = 36-1 = 35$

7) Answer (B)

$1^3-1 = 1-1 = 0$
$2^3-1 = 8-1 = 7$
$3^3-1 = 27-1 = 26$
$4^3-1 = 64-1 = 63$
$5^3-1 = 125-1 = 124$
Similarly, Next number should be
$6^3-1 = 216-1 = 215$

8) Answer (C)

$3+1^3 = 3+1 = 4$
$4+2^3 = 4+8 = 12$
$12+3^3 = 12+27 = 39$
$39+4^3 = 39+64 = 103$
Similarly, Next number should be
$103+5^3 = 103+125 = 228$

9) Answer (D)

4*1 = 4
4*1.5 = 6
6*2 = 12
12*2.5 = 30
Hence, Next number should be
30*3 = 90.

10) Answer (A)

2*1 = 2
2*2 = 4
4*4 = 16
16*8 = 128
Hence, Next number should be
128*16 = 2048

11) Answer (D)

The given series is in the form of $[x][x^2]$
$11 → [1][1^2]$
1+2 = 3
$39 → [3][3^2]$
3+2 = 5
$525 → [5][5^2]$
Similarly, Next number should be
9+2 = 11
$[11][11^2] = [11][121] = 11121$

12) Answer (B)

The pattern is that each number is divided by -2
$3888\div-3 = -1296$
$-1296\div-3 = 432$
$432\div−3 = -144$
$-144\div−3 = 48$
$48\div-3 = -16$
=> Ans – (B)

13) Answer (B)

The pattern is that each number is divided by -2
$1440\div-2 = -720$
$-720\div-2 = 360$
$360\div−2 = -180$
$-180\div−2 = 90$
$90\div-2 = -45$
=> Ans – (B)

14) Answer (B)

The pattern is that each number is divided by -2

$480\div-2 = -240$

$-240\div-2 = 120$

$120\div−2 = -60$

$-60\div−2 = 30$

$30\div-2 = -15$

=> ans B

15) Answer (B)

In this series next term is obtained by adding 6,10,14,18…respectively i.e
91+6=97
97+10=107
107+14=121
121+18=139

16) Answer (B)

In this series next term is obtained by adding odd powers of 2 to the previous term i.e 21+2=23
23+8=31
31+32=63
63+128=191

17) Answer (A)

In this series next term is obtained by adding natural number starting from 4 i.e
3+4=7
7+5=12
12+6=18
18+7=25

18) Answer (B)

In this series next term is obtained by dividing with natural numbers starting from 1 i.e 12/1=12
12/2=6
6/3=2
2/4=0.5

19) Answer (B)

In this series each term is n^{3}+n starting from n=1 i.e for n=1 we have 2
For n=2 we have 10
For n=3 we have 30
For n=4 we have 68
For n=5 we have 130

20) Answer (C)

In this each term follows the trend of $n^{3}-1$ starting from n=0 i.e
0-1=-1
1-1=0
8-1=7
27-1=26
64-1=63

SSC MTS Previous Papers PDF

SSC MTS Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here