Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS RRB PO

0
2191
seating arrangement questions for ibps rrb po
seating arrangement questions for ibps rrb po

Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS RRB PO

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB PO Seating Arrangement Questions PDF. Seating Arrangement questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I, II & III) exam.

Download Seating Arrangement Questions For IBPS RRB PO

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

8 colleagues (A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H) are sitting around a rectangular table and facing in opposite direction alternatively. Four of the colleagues are sitting on the corners and four of them are sitting on the edges of the table. Each of the colleague belongs to Mumbai, New Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Indore and Chandigarh (not in that order). The cities Mumbai, New Delhi, Kolkata and Chennai are called metros. It is also known that :
Everyone sitting at the corner faces towards the table. People from metros do not sit opposite each other. H sits in a corner opposite the person from New Delhi. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi. B from Chandigarh sits opposite to F from Kolkata and they both face each other. C from Indore sits third to the left of H, who is from Jaipur. G sits opposite to the person from Indore and is second to the right of E who is from Hyderabad. D faces the table.

Question 1: Which amongst the following does not face the table ?

a) The person from New Delhi

b) The person from Kolkata

c) The person from Mumbai

d) The person from Chandigarh

e) Cannot be determined

Question 2: Who sits left of the person from Chennai ?

a) C

b) H

c) G

d) A

e) Cannot be determined

Question 3: Who sits second to the right of the person who sits opposite C ?

a) The person from New Delhi

b) The person from Chennai

c) The person from Mumbai

d) The person from Kolkata

e) Cannot be determined

Question 4: Who sits right of the person sitting opposite to the person from Indore ?

a) H

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) Cannot be determined

Question 5: Who faces H ?

a) A

b) G

c) H

d) D

e) Cannot be determined

Instructions

A table is in the form of a rectangle. The longer side can accommodate 3 people and the shorter side can accommodate one. 8 people – A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H are sitting around this table. Some of them are facing the centre of the table while others are facing away from the centre.

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D.
E and F face each other.
C is sitting third to the right of F and adjacent to D.
No 2 persons who face the same direction (towards or away from the table) sit next to each other, even if they are sitting on 2 different sides.
Neither A nor B faces D.

Question 6: If A is not sitting to the immediate right of F, then B is sitting to the immediate left of

a) G

b) E

c) H

d) C

e) Cannot be determined

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: The person who is facing D is sitting third to the right of

a) A

b) B

c) E

d) F

e) Cannot be determined

Question 8: For how many persons can their positions be uniquely determined?

a) 6

b) 5

c) 4

d) 3

e) 2

Question 9: Who among the following is definitely not sitting along one of the longer sides of the table?

a) E

b) C

c) G

d) H

e) A

Question 10: Who among the following is facing towards the centre of the table?

a) G

b) C

c) A

d) H

e) B

Instructions

Ten colleagues named A,B,C,D,E,F,G,H,I,J are sitting on two linear rows of chairs, both facing each other. They all belong to Mumbai, Patna, New Delhi, Bangalore, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Jaipur, Kolkata, Chennai, Guwahati (not in that order). Each person is facing someone else. The cities New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata are called metros. It is also known that :
Only one person from the metros sits in the corner. Only one pair of people facing each other are from metros. H from Kolkata faces C from New Delhi. A and B sit in the corner in the same row. The person from Bangalore is the immediate neighbour of the person from New Delhi and the person from Chennai. A from Mumbai and the person from Kolkata sit next to each other. I faces the person from Hyderabad. D has both the neighbours from a metro.The people from Chandigarh and Jaipur sit on corners in the same side. J sits immediately to the right of the person facing the person second to the right of I. The person from Guwahati does not sit in the corner. The person from New Delhi sits second to the right of the person facing E.

Question 11: If I and G sit next to each other, who sits opposite to the person from Mumbai ?

a) G

b) H

c) F

d) A

e) E

Question 12: People from which group of cities are sitting in the corner ?

a) Jaipur, Chandigarh, Guwahati, Hyderabad

b) Jaipur, Chandigarh, Mumbai, Patna

c) Guwahati, Jaipur, Bangalore, Patna

d) Chandigarh, New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai

e) Cannot be determined

Question 13: If C is the immediate neighbour of the person from Chandigarh, who faces B ?

a) F

b) H

c) J

d) E

e) Cannot be determined

Question 14: Who sits immediately right of the person facing B ?

a) The person from Chennai

b) The person from Mumbai

c) The person from Jaipur

d) The person from Chandigarh

e) The person from Guwahati

Question 15: Who sits opposite to D ?

a) G

b) C

c) I

d) J

e) A

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Instructions

Eight friends, Akhil, Bimal, Chandan, Deepak, Ejaj, Farukh, Ganesh and Hima are sitting in a row. Four of them are facing north and four are facing south. It is also known that:
Both the neighbours of Farukh are facing the same direction which is opposite to the direction that Farukh faces. A group of three friends sitting consecutively is facing the same direction and none of them is sitting at any extremes. There are more friends to the right of Hima than to his left. There is only one friend sitting between Chandan and Deepak. Ejaj and Chandan are facing the same direction which is south. Hima and Farukh are the immediate neighbours of Akhil, who is sitting third to the left of Ganesh. The number of friends sitting to the left of Ejaj is equal to the number of friends sitting to the right of Chandan which in turn is either less than 2 or at least 7. There are at least 3 friends sitting between Ejaj and Hima.

Question 16: What is the position of Chandan with respect to Akhil?

a) Second to the right

b) First to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Fourth to the left

e) Fifth to the left

Question 17: Who is sitting third to the right of Hima?

a) Bimal

b) Ejaj

c) Akhil

d) Ganesh

e) Chandan

Question 18: Who of the following is sitting at one of the extremes?

a) Chandan

b) Farukh

c) Ganesh

d) Deepak

e) Hima

Question 19: Who is sitting to the immediate left of Ganesh?

a) Bimal

b) Deepak

c) Chandan

d) Ejaj

e) Farukh

Question 20: Who of the following does not face the North direction?

a) Deepak

b) Hima

c) Akhil

d) Ganesh

e) More than one of the above

18000 Free Solved Questions – Banking Study Material

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we can see that from the given options, G the person from Mumbai does not face the table.

2) Answer (B)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, A is from Chennai who faces away from the table. Thus, H from Jaipur is left of A.

3) Answer (B)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we can see that the person sitting opposite to C is G who faces away from the table. The person sitting second to the right of G is A who is from Chennai.

4) Answer (A)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we know that the person sitting opposite to C (who is from Indore) is G from Mumbai. The person right to G is H from Jaipur as G is facing away from the table.

5) Answer (D)

Let us assign H a corner and work our way from there. The person sitting opposite to H is from New Delhi. This means that H cannot be from a metro. The person sitting third to the right of A who is from Chennai, is from New Delhi which means that the person sitting third to the right of the person from New Delhi is A from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

H is from Jaipur and person sitting third to the left of H is from Indore. G sits opposite to the person from Indore. The person from Hyderabad is second to the right of G. Now the arrangement will look like this :

B from Chandigarh and F from Kolkata face each other which means that they must sit on the corners. This means that G is from Mumbai as one out of pair of people sitting opposite to each other is from a metro. We also know that the person from Indore is C. Since D faces the table, we know that D is sitting on one of the corners. Since only one corner is left, we know that D is the person from New Delhi. This also means that the person from Hyderabad is E. Now the arrangement will look like this :

From the figure, we know that the person facing H is D.

6) Answer (B)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

7) Answer (E)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

8) Answer (A)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

9) Answer (C)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

10) Answer (D)

D and G do not sit along the same side but G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, one of them should be sitting along the longer side and the other should be sitting along the shorter side.

C is sitting adjacent to D and third to the right of F. E and F face each other.
E and F cannot sit along the shorter sides since we know that D and G sit on different sides.
Therefore, E and F should sit along the longer sides.

Let us assume that G sits along one of the longer sides and D sits along one of the shorter sides. G sits to the immediate right of D. Therefore, D should face away from the centre of the table. C should face G.

We know that E and F face each other. However, we cannot find a position in the diagram to place F such that C sits third to the right of F. Therefore, we can eliminate this case.

D should sit along the longer side and G should sit along the shorter side. C should sit near D and E should sit near C (since E faces F and C is third to the right of F).

Neither A nor B faces D. Therefore, H should face D. The final arrangement will be as follows:

11) Answer (C)

We know that H from Kolkata faces C from New Delhi. We also know that since only pair of people from the metros face each other, there is no other pair of people looking at each other who are both from metros.

We also know A and B sit on the corners of the same row and we see that A sits next to the person from Kolkata ie H.

Thus, the arrangement will look like this :

We have assumed that the person on the top row faces down and the person from the bottom row faces up.

The person from Bangalore is the immediate neighbour of the person from New Delhi and the person from Chennai. We know that C is from New Delhi, so it means that the person from Bangalore sits between the person from New Delhi ie H and the person from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

D has both the neighbours from a metro, which is possible only if D is the person from Bangalore. Since the people from Jaipur and Chandigarh sit on corners, we know that they will be the ones on the corners of the top row. The person from New Delhi sits second to the right of the person facing E which means that E will be facing the person who is second to the left of C ie the person from New Delhi. Now the arrangement will look like this :

J sits immediately to the right of the person facing the person second to the right of I. This condition means that I can be in two places : facing D or facing E. We know that I faces the person from Hyderabad and since D is from New Delhi, we can say that I faces E who is from Hyderabad. We also know that the person from Guwahati is not sitting at the corners, ie he/she is facing D. Therefore, we can say that B is from Patna (only city left). Now the arrangement will look like this :

Since we know the names of the two people left, we can further say that :

From the figure, we can see that if G sits next to I then F will sit opposite A who is from Mumbai.

12) Answer (B)

We know that H from Kolkata faces C from New Delhi. We also know that since only pair of people from the metros face each other, there is no other pair of people looking at each other who are both from metros.

We also know A and B sit on the corners of the same row and we see that A sits next to the person from Kolkata ie H.

Thus, the arrangement will look like this :

We have assumed that the person on the top row faces down and the person from the bottom row faces up.

The person from Bangalore is the immediate neighbour of the person from New Delhi and the person from Chennai. We know that C is from New Delhi, so it means that the person from Bangalore sits between the person from New Delhi ie H and the person from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

D has both the neighbours from a metro, which is possible only if D is the person from Bangalore. Since the people from Jaipur and Chandigarh sit on corners, we know that they will be the ones on the corners of the top row. The person from New Delhi sits second to the right of the person facing E which means that E will be facing the person who is second to the left of C ie the person from New Delhi. Now the arrangement will look like this :

J sits immediately to the right of the person facing the person second to the right of I. This condition means that I can be in two places : facing D or facing E. We know that I faces the person from Hyderabad and since D is from New Delhi, we can say that I faces E who is from Hyderabad. We also know that the person from Guwahati is not sitting at the corners, ie he/she is facing D. Therefore, we can say that B is from Patna (only city left). Now the arrangement will look like this :

Since we know the names of the two people left, we can further say that :

From the figure, we can see that the people from Option B are the ones sitting in the corner.

13) Answer (E)

We know that H from Kolkata faces C from New Delhi. We also know that since only pair of people from the metros face each other, there is no other pair of people looking at each other who are both from metros.

We also know A and B sit on the corners of the same row and we see that A sits next to the person from Kolkata ie H.

Thus, the arrangement will look like this :

We have assumed that the person on the top row faces down and the person from the bottom row faces up.

The person from Bangalore is the immediate neighbour of the person from New Delhi and the person from Chennai. We know that C is from New Delhi, so it means that the person from Bangalore sits between the person from New Delhi ie H and the person from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

D has both the neighbours from a metro, which is possible only if D is the person from Bangalore. Since the people from Jaipur and Chandigarh sit on corners, we know that they will be the ones on the corners of the top row. The person from New Delhi sits second to the right of the person facing E which means that E will be facing the person who is second to the left of C ie the person from New Delhi. Now the arrangement will look like this :

J sits immediately to the right of the person facing the person second to the right of I. This condition means that I can be in two places : facing D or facing E. We know that I faces the person from Hyderabad and since D is from New Delhi, we can say that I faces E who is from Hyderabad. We also know that the person from Guwahati is not sitting at the corners, ie he/she is facing D. Therefore, we can say that B is from Patna (only city left). Now the arrangement will look like this :

Since we know the names of the two people left, we can further say that :

If C is the immediate neighbour of the person from Chandigarh, we know that the person on the other corner of the row is from Jaipur. However, we cannot be certain whom among F and G is from Chandigarh and Jaipur. Thus, the answer is cannot be determined.

14) Answer (A)

We know that H from Kolkata faces C from New Delhi. We also know that since only pair of people from the metros face each other, there is no other pair of people looking at each other who are both from metros.

We also know A and B sit on the corners of the same row and we see that A sits next to the person from Kolkata ie H.

Thus, the arrangement will look like this :

We have assumed that the person on the top row faces down and the person from the bottom row faces up.

The person from Bangalore is the immediate neighbour of the person from New Delhi and the person from Chennai. We know that C is from New Delhi, so it means that the person from Bangalore sits between the person from New Delhi ie H and the person from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

D has both the neighbours from a metro, which is possible only if D is the person from Bangalore. Since the people from Jaipur and Chandigarh sit on corners, we know that they will be the ones on the corners of the top row. The person from New Delhi sits second to the right of the person facing E which means that E will be facing the person who is second to the left of C ie the person from New Delhi. Now the arrangement will look like this :

J sits immediately to the right of the person facing the person second to the right of I. This condition means that I can be in two places : facing D or facing E. We know that I faces the person from Hyderabad and since D is from New Delhi, we can say that I faces E who is from Hyderabad. We also know that the person from Guwahati is not sitting at the corners, ie he/she is facing D. Therefore, we can say that B is from Patna (only city left). Now the arrangement will look like this :

Since we know the names of the two people left, we can further say that :

From the figure, we can see that whoever is facing B, I sits on their right who is from Chennai.

15) Answer (D)

We know that H from Kolkata faces C from New Delhi. We also know that since only pair of people from the metros face each other, there is no other pair of people looking at each other who are both from metros.

We also know A and B sit on the corners of the same row and we see that A sits next to the person from Kolkata ie H.

Thus, the arrangement will look like this :

We have assumed that the person on the top row faces down and the person from the bottom row faces up.

The person from Bangalore is the immediate neighbour of the person from New Delhi and the person from Chennai. We know that C is from New Delhi, so it means that the person from Bangalore sits between the person from New Delhi ie H and the person from Chennai. Now the arrangement will look like this :

D has both the neighbours from a metro, which is possible only if D is the person from Bangalore. Since the people from Jaipur and Chandigarh sit on corners, we know that they will be the ones on the corners of the top row. The person from New Delhi sits second to the right of the person facing E which means that E will be facing the person who is second to the left of C ie the person from New Delhi. Now the arrangement will look like this :

J sits immediately to the right of the person facing the person second to the right of I. This condition means that I can be in two places : facing D or facing E. We know that I faces the person from Hyderabad and since D is from New Delhi, we can say that I faces E who is from Hyderabad. We also know that the person from Guwahati is not sitting at the corners, ie he/she is facing D. Therefore, we can say that B is from Patna (only city left). Now the arrangement will look like this :

Since we know the names of the two people left, we can further say that :

From the figure, we can see that J sits opposite to D.

16) Answer (D)

From the arrangement, we can see that Chandan is fourth to the left of Akhil.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

17) Answer (A)

From the arrangement, we can see that Bimal is sitting third to the right of Hima.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

From the arrangement, we can see that Chandan is sitting at one of the extremes.

Hence, option A is the correct answer.

19) Answer (B)

From the arrangement, we can see that Deepak is sitting to the immediate left of Ganesh.

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

From the arrangement, we can see that Ganesh does not face the North direction.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here