Top-100 CMAT GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation | GK for CMAT 2021

0
1180
Top-100 CMAT Questions
Top-100 CMAT Questions

CMAT Top-100 GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation | GK for CMAT 2021

As the CMAT Exam on March 31st 2021, We are providing the CMAT TOP-100 GK Questions PDF Download with the most important CMAT GK Questions most expected in the upcoming CMAT exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download Top-100 CMAT GK Questions

WATCH VIDEO EXPLANATION:

Question 1: Under whose policy were coins minted with images of Lord Venkateswara?

a) British

b) Portuguese

c) Dutch

d) French

Question 2: Dandiya is a folk dance from?

a) Gujarat

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Manipur

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 3: “Kadri Gopalnath”, renowned Musician is associated with which of the following Musical Instruments?

a) Veena

b) Tabla

c) Saxophone

d) Santoor

Question 4: Who wrote ‘Humayun Nama’?

a) Humayun

b) Babur

c) Akbar

d) Gulbadan Begum

Question 5: The battle of khanwa took place in which year?

a) 1527

b) 1529

c) 1531

d) 1533

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Who among the following is known as ‘Bismarck of India’?

a) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

b) Bhagat Singh

c) Swami Vivekanand

d) Lala Lajpat Rai

Question 7: The famous Mount Vesuvius volcano is located in which country?

a) Indonesia

b) Italy

c) Ecuador

d) Colombia

e) Mexico

Question 8: Every Year International Yoga Day is observed on______

a) August 14

b) November 12

c) June 21

d) March 22

e) October 27

Question 9: The largest Fresh Water Lake in the world in terms of Surface area……..

a) Siberia

b) Superior

c) Caspian

d) Great Salt Lake

e) Lake Eyre

Question 10: Who is known as the father of geometry?

a) Pythagoras

b) Euclid

c) Aristotle

d) Kepler

Question 11: Which company invented the transistor radio?

a) Sony

b) Grunding

c) Panasonic

d) Telstra

Question 12: Who is considered as “Father of Indian Engineering”?

a) E. Sreedharan

b) G. V. Loganathan

c) Chewang Norphel

d) Anoop Kumar Mittal

e) M. Visvesvaraya

Question 13: Principles of Liberty, Equality and Fraternity was absorbed from which country’s constitution?

a) Australia

b) Ireland

c) France

d) Canada

Question 14: How many fundamental duties are set out in Part IV A (Article 51A) of the Constitution of India?

a) 10

b) 11

c) 12

d) 9

Question 15: Jyoti Randhawa is associated to which sport?

a) Golf

b) Badminton

c) Wrestling

d) Tennis

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 16: ‘Indian terrain’ has chosen which famous sports person as its brand ambassador for the next two years?

a) Sunil Chhetri

b) Virat Kohli

c) MS Dhoni

d) Saina Nehwal

Question 17: Gangotri national park is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Haryana

d) Uttarakhand

Question 18: Valmiki national park is located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Jharkhand

d) Uttarakhand

Question 19: ’Benchmark’ means____

a) Benches for customers to sit

b) Benches for salesmen to sit

c) Products displayed on a bench

d) Set standards

e) All of the above

Question 20: A taxation is a tool of?

a) Monetary policy

b) Fiscal policy

c) Price policy

d) Wage policy

Question 21: What is the term used in economics for the slightest movement in the price of a commodity in a financial market place?

a) Utility

b) Tick

c) Penny

d) Liquidity

Question 22: Headquarters of Indian Overseas Bank is located in which of the following cities?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Bangalore

d) Manipal

e) Kolkata

Question 23: What is the full form of CPI?

a) Credit Pice Index

b) Consumer Price Index

c) Commercial Price Index

d) None of the above

Question 24: What is the full form of IBM?

a) International Business Machine

b) Indian Beta Machine

c) Integral Business Machine

d) Internal Beta Machine

Question 25: Annually World Health Day is celebrated on_______

a) 4 June

b) 17 October

c) 7 April

d) 16 July

e) 12 November

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 26: What was the name of Meera Bai’s husband ?

a) Bhojraj

b) Vikramaditya

c) Udaisingh

d) Chandan Singh

Question 27: What was the earlier name of music director A.R. Rehman?

a) Manoj Kumar

b) Dileep Kumar

c) R Ramchandran

d) T Vishwanathan

Question 28: Kariyala is a form of folk drama from which state of India?

a) West Bengal

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Himachal Pradesh

Question 29: Who among the following built the Sanchi Stupa?

a) Ashoka

b) Gautam Buddha

c) Cholas

d) Pallavas

Question 30: The Editor of ‘Young India’ and ‘Harijan’ was

a) Nehru

b) Ambedkar

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) Subash Chandra Bose

Question 31: Birthplace of Guru Nanak known as Nankana Sahib today, was earlier called.

a) Umarkot

b) Rai Bhoi di Talvandi

c) Luni

d) Roda

Question 32: Tso Lhamo Lake, India’s highest lake is located in…….

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Sikkim

e) Mizoram

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 33: The largest fresh Water Lake in India?

a) Wular

b) Kolleru

c) Vembanad

d) Bhimtal

e) Bhojtal

Question 34: The Elephant Water Falls is located in…….

a) Shillong

b) Dehradun

c) Mahabaleshwar

d) Bengaluru

e) Goa

Question 35: What discovery was made by Alexander Fleming?

a) Penicillin

b) Radiation

c) Flight

d) Radar

Question 36: The atomic theory was developed by John Dalton in?

a) 1803

b) 1806

c) 1825

d) 1838

Question 37: Who is considered as “Father of Surgery (India)”?

a) Sushruta

b) Vagbhata

c) Charaka

d) Madhava

e) Baudhayana

Question 38: What is the minimum age to contest to Panchayats?

a) 35 years

b) 30 years

c) 25 years

d) 21 years

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Question 39: Who constitute the Grama Sabha?

a) Indirectly elected representatives

b) Registered persons in electoral roll of village

c) Directly elected representatives

d) None of the above

Question 40: The terms “Technical foul” and “Flagrant Foul” are most commonly associated with which of the following sport ?

a) Table Tennis

b) Badminton

c) BasketBall

d) Football

Question 41: With which sport is B Sai Praneeth associated?

a) Cricket

b) Kho-Kho

c) Taek-wondo

d) Badminton

Question 42: The Bandipur National Park is located in which state of India?

a) Karnataka

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Odisha

d) Chhattisgarh

Question 43: Blackbuck National Park is situated in which of the following states in India?

a) Goa

b) Gujarat

c) Kerala

d) punjab

Question 44: C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of _____ languages.

a) low-level

b) Computer

c) System programming

d) High-level

e) None of these

Question 45: Which plan emphasized removal of poverty for the first time?

a) 4th

b) 5th

c) 6th

d) 7th

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 46: What does the devaluation of currency lead to?

a) Increase in household prices

b) Decrease in household prices

c) No effect on inflation

d) Cannot be predicted

e) None of the above

Question 47: Headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organization is located in which of the following cities?

a) Rome, Italy

b) Paris, France

c) Melbourne, Australia

d) Dubai, United Arab Emirates

e) Washington DC, USA

Question 48: What is the full form of EBW ?

a) Expert Bills Permitted

b) Exchange Bills Permitted

c) Exceptional Bills Permitted

d) Export Bills Permitted to be Written off

Question 49: IOA stands for

a) International Organizational Analysis

b) Indian Olympic Association

c) Indian Organizational Agency

d) International Olympic Authority

e) Indian Overseas Authority

Question 50: World Malaria Day is observed every year by WHO on which of the following Dates?

a) April 25th

b) October 11th

c) January 14th

d) August 17th

Question 51: Which one of the following is not a sect of Buddhism ?

a) Mahayana

b) Hinayana

c) Digambar

d) Theravad

Question 52: “Ganga Sagar Mela” fair is held in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

Question 53: Jain literature is also called as _________.

a) Pitaka

b) Agam

c) Kalpa

d) Sutt

Question 54: Who was the founder of the Kanva dynasty?

a) Suserman

b) Vishnusarma

c) Vassudeva

d) Vasumitra

Question 55: Rabindranath Tagore got Knighthood in the year?

a) 1910

b) 1915

c) 1920

d) 1930

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 56: Who introduced the Mansabdari system?

a) Jahangir

b) Akbar

c) Aurangzeb

d) Muhammad Shah

Question 57: Which is the second largest planet in the solar system?

a) Saturn

b) Uranus

c) Earth

d) Mars

Question 58: Indian shares its longest International boundary along with which country?

a) Bangladesh

b) Nepal

c) Pakistan

d) China

e) Bhutan

Question 59: Mahatma Gandhi Marine National Park is in……

a) Goa

b) Visakhapatnam

c) Andaman Islands

d) Kochi

e) Puri

Question 60: Who  first discovered the Cholera causing germ?

a) Filippo Pacini

b) Robert Koch

c) M. Laveran

d) Felix Hoffman

Question 61: Who invented the ‘world wide web’?

a) Tim Berners-Lee

b) John O’Sullivan

c) Jan Koum

d) Steve Jobs

Question 62: Yellow Revolution is related to Oil Seeds production. The Father of Yellow Revolution in India is_____

a) M.S.Swaminathan

b) Sam Pitroda

c) Durgesh Patel

d) Hiralal Chaudhari

e) Nirpakh Tutej

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

 

Question 63: The removal of the State Election Commissioner is same as that of _______?

a) State High court judge

b) President

c) Governor

d) District Session Court judge

Question 64: The Chief Election Commissioner of India holds the office for ______.

a) 60 years of age or for six years, whichever early

b) 65 years of age or for six years, whichever early

c) 70 year of age or for six years, whichever early

d) 55 year of age or for five years, whichever early

Question 65: Anjali Bhagwat is a famous professional sports player related to which field?

a) Boxing

b) Shooting

c) Badminton

d) Wrestling

Question 66: With which sports is Abhinav Bindra associated?

a) Chess

b) Shooting

c) Golf

d) Squash

e) Swimming

Question 67: The Singalila National Park is located in the state of

a) West Bengal

b) Manipur

c) Sikkim

d) Orissa

Question 68: Mundanthurai Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which of the following states?

a) Kerala

b) Tamilnadu

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 69: Dave committee is associated with?

a) Stock

b) Mutual funds

c) MICR

d) Final account

Question 70: Which of the following is an economic term?

a) Plaintiff

b) Bunker Blaster

c) Deflation

d) Lampoon

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 71: Human Development Index was first developed in which year?

a) 1985

b) 1980

c) 1995

d) 2001

e) 1990

Question 72: Headquarters of Defence Research Developmental Organization is located in which of the following cities?

a) Mumbai

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Chandigarh

e) Chennai

Question 73: What does “Fi” stand for in Wi Fi?

a) Facility

b) File

c) Fidelity

d) Frequency

e) Feature

Question 74: What does “R” stand for in RDBMS?

a) Relational

b) Routing

c) Reality

d) Readable

e) Random

Question 75: On which day is the United Nations Day celebrated?

a) 2nd October

b) 14th August

c) 16th September

d) 24th October

e) 14 November

Question 76: Vedda is a tribe of which of the following countries?

a) Maldives

b) Myanmar

c) Sri Lanka

d) Bangladesh

Question 77: Kud is a folk dance of

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Jammu & Kashmir

d) Maharashtra

Question 78: …… is an epic poem by Asvaghosa. which narrates the life of Buddha fiom his birth till the time he attained Nirvana.

a) Shishupala Vadha

b) Buddhacharita

c) Kiratarjuniya

d) Arthashastra

Question 79: The Nagarjuna Inscriptions provide information about:

a) Jainism

b) Buddhism

c) Brahmanism

d) None of the above

Question 80: The first dynasty of the Vijayanagar Kingdom was :

a) Hoysala

b) Sangama

c) Saluva

d) Tuluva

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Question 81: Chand Bibi was the ruler of:

a) Ahmednagar

b) Warangal

c) Gondwana

d) None of these

Question 82: The National river of India is………

a) Narmada

b) Indus

c) Yamuna

d) Ganga

e) Godavari

Question 83: Which City in India is called “City of Seven Islands”?

a) Chennai

b) Goa

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Thiruvananthapuram

Question 84: Which City in India is called “Steel City of India”?

a) Jamshedpur

b) Vishakhapatnam

c) Bokaro

d) Bhilai

e) Rourkela

Question 85: Who discovered sea route to India?

a) Babur

b) Vasco-da-Gama

c) Galileo

d) Ferondoz

Question 86: Edward Jenner discovered ________

a) Smallpox Vaccine

b) Anthrax Vaccine

c) Insulin

d) Rubella Vaccine

Question 87: Who is the first Woman External Affairs Minister of India?

a) Nirmala Sitaraman

b) Nandini Satpathy

c) Sushma Swaraj

d) Sheila Dikshit

Question 88: ______project is a strategic and customer-oriented initiative of the Government of India to modernize India’s Ports

a) Sagar Mala

b) Nava Seva

c) Samudra Mala

d) Bandargah Yojana

e) Bharatiya Samudra

Question 89: What is the maximum age limit to be the Governor of a state in India?

a) 60 years

b) 65 years

c) 70 years

d) No upper limit

Question 90: Which among the following countries has Cricket as a National game ?

a) Australia

b) Bangladesh

c) Bermuda

d) both a and c

Question 91: Amrit Diwan cup and Narang cup are associated with which sports?

a) Table Tennis

b) Football

c) Badminton

d) Cricket

Question 92: Pilibhit Tiger Reserve is located in which of the following states?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) None of the above

Question 93: In which Indian state the Great Himalayan National Park is situated?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 94: ’Open market operation’ is a part of?

a) Income policy

b) Fiscal policy

c) Credit Policy

d) Labour policy

Question 95: Bilateral monopoly situation is

a) when there are only two sellers of a product

b) when there are only two buyers of a product

c) when there is only one buyer and one seller of a product

d) when there are two buyers and two sellers of a product

Question 96: National Income is generated from

a) any money-making activity

b) any laborious activity

c) any profit-making activity

d) any productive activity

Question 97: Where is the headquarters of Fitch Ratings?

a) Rome, Italy

b) Washington, D.C., USA

c) New York, US

d) Lausen, Switzerland

e) London, England

Question 98: What does DBMS stand for ?

a) Database Maintenance System

b) Database Management System

c) Digital Base Management System

d) None of the above

Question 99: Full form of IOC is :

a) Indian Oil Company

b) Indian Oil Corporation

c) India Oil Company

d) India Oil Corporation

Question 100: The object of Sangam Yojana’ is :

a) to make Ganga water pollution free

b) to ensure welfare of handicapped

c) to unite various groups of Hindus

d) None of the above

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (C)

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (B)

The earlier name of music director A.R. Rehman was Dileep Kumar.

=> Ans – (B)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (A)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (A)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (D)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (B)

44) Answer (D)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (A)

A devaluation leads to a decline in the value of a currency making exports more competitive and imports more expensive. Generally, a devaluation is likely to contribute to inflationary pressures because of higher import prices and rising demand for exports.

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (D)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (A)

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

51) Answer (C)

52) Answer (C)

53) Answer (B)

54) Answer (C)

55) Answer (B)

56) Answer (B)

57) Answer (A)

58) Answer (A)

59) Answer (C)

60) Answer (A)

61) Answer (A)

62) Answer (B)

63) Answer (A)

64) Answer (B)

65) Answer (B)

66) Answer (B)

67) Answer (A)

68) Answer (B)

69) Answer (B)

70) Answer (C)

71) Answer (E)

Pakistani economist Mahbub ul Haq created HDI in 1990 which was further used to measure the country’s development by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).

72) Answer (C)

73) Answer (C)

74) Answer (A)

75) Answer (D)

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

76) Answer (C)

77) Answer (C)

78) Answer (B)

79) Answer (B)

80) Answer (B)

81) Answer (A)

82) Answer (D)

83) Answer (C)

84) Answer (A)

85) Answer (B)

86) Answer (A)

87) Answer (C)

88) Answer (A)

89) Answer (D)

90) Answer (D)

91) Answer (C)

92) Answer (A)

Pilibhit Tiger Reserve is located in Uttar Pradesh.
Hence, option a is the correct answer.

93) Answer (B)

The Great Himalayan National Park is situated in Himachal Pradesh.

94) Answer (C)

95) Answer (C)

96) Answer (A)

97) Answer (C)

New York, United States is the headquarters of Fitch Ratings.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

98) Answer (B)

99) Answer (B)

100) Answer (B)

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here