SSC Top-25 History Questions | Indian History Questions for all govt exams

0
513
SSC History Questions
SSC History Questions

SSC Top-25 History Questions For CGL, CHSL, MTS | Very Important for Govt Exams

Download the most important Top-25 SSC History Questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 History Questions

Watch video Explanation:

Question 1: Which of the following reflects the importance of 8th November 2008 in the history of India ?

a) Chandrayaan – 1 was launched this day.

b) Chandrayaan – 1 was put into the orbit of the moon on this day.

c) This was the day on which 1SRO completed 50 years of its existence.

d) This was the day on which Chandrayaan – 1 landed on the surface of the moon.

e) None of these

Question 2: Who was the president of the Indian National Congress Karachi session, 1931?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Sardar Vallabhai Patel

d) Subhash Chandra Bose

Question 3: Who was the founder of the city “Allahabad”?

a) Akbar

b) Babur

c) Jahangir

d) Humayun

Question 4: Which organisation has organised the Kakori Robbery in 1925?

a) Jugantar

b) Hindustan Republican Association

c) Anshulan Samiti

d) Ghadar party

Question 5: Who has introduced the Ryotwari Land Revenue system in India?

a) Thomas Munro & Alexander Reed

b) Holt Mackenzie

c) Lord Cornwallis

d) Lord Dalhousie

Question 6: The chinese buddhist monk faxian who travelled from ancient China to ancient India to acquire which texts?

a) Shinto

b) Taoism

c) Jainism

d) Buddhism

Question 7: Gautamiputra satakarni belongs to?

a) Kanva dynasty

b) Nanda dynasty

c) Satavahana dynasty

d) Chalukya dynasty

Question 8: Nana Saheb was the adopted son of which Peshwa?

a) Baji Rao

b) Baji Rao II

c) Raghunath Rao

d) Madhav Rao

Question 9: A new land measurement known as Zabti was introduced under the reign of?

a) Bahadur Shah

b) Akbar

c) Harihara I (Deva Raya)

d) Sher Shah

Question 10: Who is the founder of the city ‘Jaipur’?

a) Raja Jai Singh II

b) Nizam Ul Mulk

c) Jalal Ud Din Firuz Khilji

d) Shivaji Bhonsle

Question 11: The longest ruler of Mughal dynasty was?

a) shah Jahan

b) Humayun

c) Babur

d) Aurangzeb

Question 12: Swadeshi Movement started in India during ………….

a) The Champaran Satyagrah of Gandhi

b) The protest against Rowlatt Act

c) The first non-co-operation movement of 1919-22

d) Anti-Bengal Partition agitation

Question 13: Who was the Governor General of India when the first war of Independence broke out in 1857?

a) Lord Ripon

b) Lord Napier

c) Lord Lytton

d) Lord Canning

Question 14: Why was the cabinet mission sent to India?

a) To stop Dandi March

b) To transfer power to India formally

c) To solve the problems faced by British India

d) To motivate Indians to participate in Cripps mission

Question 15: What is Gol Gumbadh ?

a) Mausoleum of Hyder Ali

b) Mausoleum of Aurangazeb

c) Mausoleum of Chand Bibi

d) Mausoleum of Mohammed Adil Shah

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 16: Under whose presidentship fight for Purna Swaraj resolution was passed?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Md. Ali Jinnah

c) Subhash Chandra Bose

d) Jawahar Lal Nehru

Question 17: Kautilya Arthasastra is the most important literary source of which period?

a) Magadha empire

b) Haryanaka Dynasty

c) Mughal empire

d) Mauryan Empire

Question 18: Who built the Red Fort ?

a) Aurangzeb

b) Haider Ali

c) Shahjehan

d) Akbar

Question 19: Which ruler of Vijayanagar allowed the Portuguese to build a church in his empire?

a) Venkat II

b) Achyut Rai

c) Thirumal

d) Krishna Deva Rai

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 20: The Samkhaya School of Philosophy was founded by ________.

a) Patanjali

b) Kapila

c) Kumarila Bhatta

d) Gautama

Question 21: Name the person who had begun anti-caste movement in Kerala for the upliftment of the ‘Untouchables’ and promoted social equality?

a) Gautama Buddha

b) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

c) Vithaldas Thakkar

d) Sree Narayana Guru

Question 22: Which viceroy partitioned Bengal?

a) Lord Warren Hasting

b) Lord Mountbatten

c) Lord Curzon

d) Lord Bentick

Question 23: During which period Non-Cooperation Movement gained momentum?

a) 1910-1912

b) 1915-1917

c) 1921-1922

d) 1930-1932

Question 24: The ruins of Assembly of 80 pillars of Mauryan period is associated with :

a) Kumhrar, Patna

b) Vaishali

c) Nalanda’s

d) Rajgir

Question 25: In which year did Mahatma Gandhi go to South Africa for the first time?

a) 1889

b) 1893

c) 1895

d) 1897

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

10) Answer (A)

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here