CMAT GK Important Questions | CMAT 2021 – Download [PDF]

0
610
CMAT GK QUESTIONS
CMAT GK QUESTIONS

Top-25 CMAT General Knowledge Questions | CMAT 2021 – Download [PDF]

Most Expected Top CMAT General Knowledge Questions PDF Download most important CMAT General Awareness questions most expected in the upcoming exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download Top-25 CMAT GK Questions PDF

Watch Video Explanation:

Question 1: Which of the following is a South Indian dance style?

a) Kathakali

b) Kathak

c) Odissi

d) Manipuri

Question 2: Under which dynasty in Andhra, the non-Brahmanisation of religion and politics was culminated ?

a) Vengi Chalukyas

b) Pallavas

c) Rashtrakutas

d) Kakatiyas

Question 3: Which literary work is of utmost importance for the social and cultural history of Satavahanas ?

a) Aitareya Brahmana

b) Dharmasutras

c) Puranas

d) Gathasaptasati of Hala

Question 4: The 1857 first war of Independence is also called __________.

a) Salt Satyagraha

b) Quit India Movement

c) Civil Disobedience

d) Indian Mutiny

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 5: The Uber Cup, also known as World Team Championships for Women, is related to which of the following sports?

a) Tennis

b) Badminton

c) Football

d) Cricket

Question 6: Sardar Patel Stadium, in Ahmedabad with more than 1 lakh seating capacity is for the sport of ….

a) Cricket

b) Racing

c) Football

d) Hockey

e) Tennis

Question 7: Goodluck Jonathan was the President of

a) South Africa

b) Nigeria

c) Kosovo

d) Haiti

e) None of these

Question 8: The Narendra Mandal or Chamber of Princes was inaugurated in 1921 by

a) Lord Curzon

b) Lord Wellesley

c) Duke of Cannaught

d) Duke of Wellingdon

Question 9: Which is the biggest ocean in the world?

a) Pacific Ocean

b) Atlantic Ocean

c) Indian Ocean

d) Arctic Ocean

Question 10: Buddha Nullah Canal serves which Indian state?

a) Karnataka

b) Meghalaya

c) Punjab

d) Jammu and Kashmir

Question 11: Which lines join the regions of equal snow?

a) Isobaths

b) Isonifs

c) Isocline

d) Isohyet

Question 12: The powers, privileges and immunities of either House of Parliament and of its Committees and Members have mainly been laid down in article _______ of the Constitution of India.

a) 107

b) 102

c) 115

d) 105

Question 13: After rice, which is the largest agricultural product by value produced in India?

a) Wheat

b) Eggs

c) Buffalo milk

d) Chemical fertilizers

Question 14: According to the MSMED Act, the maximum limit of investment in a small scale industry is

a) 25 crore

b) 50 crore

c) 10 crore

d) 75 crore

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 15: In the central government budget, the annual financial statement shows:

a) The estimated money that has been earned by the State Government of India

b) The estimated receipts and expenditures of the Government of India

c) The estimated money that has been spent by the Zilla Parishad

d) The estimated receipts and expenditures of the individual states

Question 16: What does Buffer stock mean?

a) A barrier on stock creation when surpluses available

b) A reserve of commodities used to offset the deficit

c) A focus on the production of one specific variety when there is a deficit

d) A preventive measure to stop the excessive distribution

Question 17: Which is one of the factors of subsistence used to measure the Poverty Line in India?

a) Equality

b) Education

c) Internet

d) Transportation

Question 18: Who is the author of the book ‘Becoming’?

Question 19: Which of the following awards is annually given by the Government of India for lifetime contribution to Indian cinema?

a) Tansen Samman

b) Dadasaheb Phalke Award

c) Filmfare Award

d) National Film Award

e) IFA Award

Question 20: Which of the following is not an internet browser?

a) Firefox

b) Safari

c) Chrome

d) Access

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Question 21: Mammary glands in mammals to feed their young ones are modified … glands.

a) Sweat

b) Urine

c) Saliva

d) Endocrine

Question 22: Who Invented LCD Projector?

a) Gene Dolgoff

b) Brendan Eich

c) Douglas Engelbart

d) Federico Faggin

Question 23: Who invented the contact lens?

a) Enrico Fermi

b) Adolf Gaston Eugen Fick

c) Sandford Fleming

d) Benoit Fourneyron

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer: Michelle Obama

19) Answer (B)

The Dadasaheb Phalke Award is India’s highest award in cinema given annually by the Government of India for lifetime contribution to Indian cinema. The Award is given to prominent personality from the Indian film industry, noted and respected for significant contributions to Indian cinema.

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (B)

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here