Top-25 Biology Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS Exams

0
752
SSC Biology Questions
SSC Biology Questions

Top-25 Biology Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS Very Important for Govt Exams- Download [PDF]

Download the most important top 25 Biology questions in the upcoming SSC exams. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the SSC exams like CGL, CHSL, MTS & other competitive exams these questions are very useful & may helpful for you in online preparation exams.

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Download 25-Biology Questions

Watch the Video Explanation:

Question 1: Which enzyme converts fats into glycerol and fatty acids?

a) Lactase

b) Lipase

c) Sucrase

d) Maltase

Question 2: Who has presented the cell theory?

a) Schleiden & Schwann

b) Robert Brown & Robert Hooke

c) Schleiden & Robert Brown

d) Schwann & Robert Hooke

Question 3: Which vitamin deficiency causes Xerophthalmia?

a) Vitamin B5

b) Vitamin B12

c) Vitamin A

d) Vitamin C

Question 4: Which is the last phase of Mitosis?

a) prophase

b) Metaphase

c) Anaphase

d) Telophase

Question 5: Which non-nucleated cells in plants transport nutrients?

a) Sieve cells

b) Guard cells

c) Transfer cells

d) Epidermal cells

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Through which process does a cell takes in solid particles by engulfing them?

a) Pinocytosis

b) Phagocytosis

c) Exocytosis

d) Precytosis

Question 7: The Human body contains how much percentage of water?

a) 75%

b) 80%

c) 45%

d) 90%

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 8: Which of the following aquatic animals does NOT have gills?

a) Octopus

b) Squid

c) Clown fish

d) Whale

Question 9: In coriander, the useful parts are

a) roots & leaves

b) leaves & flower

c) leaves & dried seeds

d) flowers & dried fruits

Question 10: Diabetes is a condition in which the level of ………… in an individual’s blood becomes too high.

a) sucrose

b) glucose

c) galactose

d) maltose

Question 11: The process of blood clotting is called ………….

a) coagulation

b) thrombocytopenia

c) haemophilia

d) homophobia

Question 12: Which of the following helps in blood clotting?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin D

c) Vitamin K

d) Folic Acid

Question 13: What is the name of the first mammal clone (sheep)?

a) Polly

b) Dolly

c) Shan

d) Sheep

Question 14: If the grass is eaten by a grasshopper, which in turn is eaten by a toad, which in turn is eaten by a snake and this cycle goes on. This is an example of?

a) Food system

b) Food web

c) Food chain

d) Both B and C

Question 15: What is the arrangement of sepals and petals in a flower bud called?

a) Parenthocarpy

b) Hibernation

c) Aestivation

d) Budding

Question 16: In sickle cell anaemia patients, which substance is substituted by Valine in the Beta globin chain of the haemoglobin molecule ?

a) Aspartic Acid

b) Serine

c) Glutamic Acid

d) Sarcosine

Question 17: Notochord is absent in _____?

a) Mammals

b) Non-chordates

c) Choradates

d) Vertebrates

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 18: which animals exhibit bilateral symmetry?

a) Ctenophores

b) Coelentrates

c) Echinoderms

d) Annelids

Question 19: which organ is affected by cholera?

a) Large Intestine

b) Small Intestine

c) Stomach

d) Lungs

Question 20: The Meiosis process produces _____ ?

a) 4 Haploid cells

b) 2 Haploid cells

c) 4 Diploid cells

d) 6 Haploid cells

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

 

Question 21: Which gland secretes Melatonin?

a) Adrenal

b) Thyroid

c) Pineal

d) Pituitary

Question 22: What is the process of production of ovum in the females called?

a) Adolescence

b) Menarche

c) Oogenesis

d) Menstruation

Question 23: Organ that helps in preventing entering of swallowed food into lungs is ___

a) Stapes

b) Larynx

c) Epiglottis

d) Pharynx

Question 24: The density of water is maximum at?

a) 4$^{\circ}$ C

b) 0$^{\circ}$ C

c) -4$^{\circ}$ C

d) -1$^{\circ}$ C

Question 25: What is the number of mitochondria in a bacterial cell?

a) Zero

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (C)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (A)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK Application

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here