Top-25 CMAT General Awareness Questions | CMAT 2021 – Download [PDF]

0
544
CMAT GENERAL AWARENESS
CMAT GENERAL AWARENESS

Top-25 CMAT General Awareness Questions | CMAT 2021 – Download [PDF]

Most Expected Top CMAT General Awareness Questions PDF Download most important CMAT General Awareness questions most expected in the upcoming exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Download CMAT General Awareness Questions

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Watch the Video Explanation:

Question 1: Hari Prasad Chaurasia is a renowned player of:

a) Shehnai

b) Flute

c) Sarod

d) Tabla

Question 2: With which of the following musical instruments is the musician Sikkil Mala Chandrasekhar associated?

a) Sitar

b) Shehnai

c) Saraswati Veena

d) Flute

Question 3: Which of the following instruments is associated with Yehudi Menuhin?

a) Sitar

b) Piano

c) Violin

d) Congo

Question 4: Ajatashatru, king during the 1st Buddhist council belongs to which dynasty?

a) Haryanka dynasty

b) Rashtrakuta dynasty

c) Mauryan dynasty

d) Shishunaga dynasty

Question 5: Who was the first president of Indian national congress?

a) Dadabhai Naoroji

b) W.C. Banerjee

c) George yule

d) Hamid gul

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: What was the important part in coastal Andhra where the ship building activity flourished during $16^{th}$ and $17^{th}$ centuries ?

a) Narsapur

b) Cocanada

c) Machilipatnam (Masula)

d) Madras

Question 7: Michael Phelps the Olympic Swimmer has secured_____Olympic swimming medals.

a) 28

b) 18

c) 15

d) None of these

Question 8: Which boxer is the only three-time lineal world heavyweight champion?

a) Muhammad Ali

b) Manny Pacquiao

c) Floyd Mayweather

d) Mike Tyson

e) Vitali Klitschko

Question 9: The original name of Nana Phadnavis was

a) Mahadaji Sindhia

b) Tukoji Holkar

c) Narayan Rao

d) Balaji Janardan Bhanu

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 10: Pulitzer prize instituted by Columbia university USA is given every year for outstanding achievements in which of the following fields?

a) Field of Literature and Journalism

b) Field of Agriculture

c) Field of Sports

d) Field of Science and Technology

e) Creative writing

 

Question 11: The most densely populated state in India is :

a) Kerala

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 12: Which of these places grow apples in abundance ?

a) Manali

b) Leh

c) Ooty

d) Kodaikanal

Question 13: Which of the following metals is/are found free in nature?

a) Both gold and platinum

b) Copper

c) Platinum

d) Gold

Question 14: The Constitution of India was amended for the first time in which year?

a) 1954

b) 1961

c) 1951

d) 1960

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 15: Which of the following is not provided in the constitution ?

a) Election Commission

b) Finance Commission

c) Public Service Commission

d) Planning Commission

Question 16: Under which article two Anglo Indians are nominated in the House of People ?

a) 331

b) 380

c) 370

d) 80

Question 17: One of the following is an odd combination. Which is that?

a) Fascism -Dictatorship

b) Individualism-State Control

c) Mahatma Gandhi- Non Violence

d) IBRD -Loans

Question 18: What is India’s rank in “Women on board 2020” by global recruitment tendering platforms?

a) 10th

b) 21st

c) 12th

d) 5th

Question 19: Atal Tinkering Labs is an initiative by which of the following institutions?

a) National AYUSH Mission

b) NITI Aayog

c) Central Board of Secondary Education

d) Reserve Bank of India

Question 20: Who is the author of the delightful and anecdotal history of Indian cricket titled – ‘A Corner of a Foreign Field: The Indian History of a British Sport’?

a) Sanjay Singh

b) Ramachandra Guha

c) Bipin Chandra

d) Romila Thapar

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Question 21: Who is the author of the book named “Exam warriors” ?

Question 22: Who was the first person to be awarded Nobel prize in two different sciences?

a) John Bardeen

b) Frederick Sanger

c) Marie Curie

d) Linus Pauling

Question 23: Foster’s rule states that members of a species … when isolated on an island when compared to their mainland relatives.

a) Get Bigger

b) Get Smaller

c) Remain the same

d) Either bigger or smaller

Question 24: Who among the following was one of the discoverers of Indus Valley Civilization?

a) Lord Wooley

b) Daya Ram Sahni

c) V. S. Agarwal

d) A. L. Basham

Question 25: Who Invented Internet Protocol?

a) Vint Cerf

b) David Chaum

c) Georges Claude

d) Josephine Cochrane

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (D)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (B)

21) Answer: Narendra Modi

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (A)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here