Top-25 Geography Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS – Download[PDF]

0
1735
SSC Geography Questions
SSC Geography Questions

Top-25 Geography Questions For SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS – Download[PDF]

Here we are providing SSC geography previous year questions and along with PDF to download for your reference. These questions are from the previous year SSC CGL CHSL MTS Papers. So they may help you in upcoming competitive exams.

Download Top-25 Geography Questions PDF

Get 210 Mocks @ just Rs. 299

Watch the video explanation:

Question 1: Bandhavgarh National Park is located in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttarakhand

Question 2: Indian Cancer Research Centre is located in

a) Ahmedabad

b) Delhi

c) Mumbai

d) Chennai

e) Hyderabad

Question 3: Which crops are mostly suitable for laterite soils?

a) Plantation crops like tea, coffee, rubber

b) Cotton

c) Wheat, barley

d) Watermelon, muskmelon

Question 4: Which is the first railway zone in India?

a) Eastern railway zone

b) Western railway zone

c) Southern railway zone

d) Central railway zone

Question 5: Which Indian states share an international border with Nepal?

a) Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Sikkim, West Bengal

b) Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Sikkim, Assam

c) Uttarakhand, Manipur, Bihar, Sikkim, West Bengal

d) Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Sikkim, Meghalaya

Question 6: What is the full form of ITCZ?

a) Inter Temperate Convergence Zone

b) Inter Tropical Convergence Zone

c) Inter Typical Convergence Zone

d) Inter Tropical Convolusion Zone

Question 7: Which of the following is called ‘The queen of the Arabian sea’?

a) Mumbai

b) Thiruvananthapuram

c) Kochi

d) Surat

Question 8: The shipbuilding yard-Mazagon Dock is located at

a) Vishakhapatnam

b) Kochi

c) Kolkata

d) Mumbai

Question 9: ‘Vembanad Lake’ is the longest lake in India and the largest lake in the Indian state of…………

a) Kerala

b) Sikkim

c) Odisha

d) Assam

e) Gujarat

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Question 10: Siachen glacier is located near which of the following valley?

a) Nubra Valley

b) Doon Valley

c) Silent Valley

d) Neelam Valley

Question 11: Which one of the following is the largest island in the world?

a) Seychelles

b) Finland

c) Greenland

d) Maldives

Question 12: At which place will you find maximum sunlight in December Month?

a) Leh

b) Pune

c) Chennai

d) Kolkatta

Question 13: Black soil is not found in

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Maharashtra

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 14: Gold mines in addition to Kollar are located in

a) Dharwar

b) Dawangiri

c) Hutti

d) None of these

Question 15: The following is found in maximum quantity/number in Rajasthan–

a) Camels

b) Heat

c) Sand

d) Wind

Question 16: How many states of India have seashore?

a) 7

b) 8

c) 9

d) 10

Question 17: ‘Ayodya’ is situated on the bank of which River

a) Sarayu

b) Yamuna

c) Ganga

d) None of these

Question 18: Which city is known as the Garden City of India?

a) Kolkata

b) New Delhi

c) Srinagar

d) Bengaluru

Question 19: Which of the following fruits is the National Fruit?

a) Jack – Fruit

b) Apple

c) Mango

d) Banana

Question 20: Which one of the following is also known as Red Planet?

a) Mercury

b) Venus

c) Earth

d) Mars

Take a free SSC CGL Tier-1 mock test

Take a free SSC CHSL Tier-1 mock test

Question 21: Highest peak in South India is

a) Anaimudi

b) Dodabeta

c) Amarkantak

d) Mahendra Giri

Question 22: ………… is the most abundant metal on earth.

a) Lead

b) Aluminum

c) Zinc

d) Copper

Question 23: Which place is now known as ‘White Water’ in India?

a) Leh

b) Ladakh

c) Kargil

d) Siachen

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers PDF

Question 24: The beach sands of Kerala are rich in

a) Calcium

b) Radium

c) Thorium

d) Manganese

Question 25: What is the study of soils in their natural environment called?

a) Pedology

b) Geology

c) Geomorphology

d) Palaentology

Get 125 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 199

Get 140 SSC CGL/CHSL Mocks – Just Rs. 249

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (C)

Black soil found in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra. Laterite soil found in West Bengal.

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

Join Exam Preparation Telegram Group

Highly Rated GK Application

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here