Approximation Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

0
550
approximation questions for ibps rrb clerk
approximation questions for ibps rrb clerk

Approximation Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Approximation Questions PDF. Approximation questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam

Download Approximation Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB Clerk

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
$21 + 68 \div 17 = ? $

a) 25

b) 35

c) 40

d) 10

Question 2: What approximate value should comein place of the question mark (?) in the following equation?
($\frac{1}{9}\div\frac{1}{9}$ of $\frac{1}{3}$) of $\frac{1}{6}=?$

a) $\frac{1}{6}$

b) $\frac{1}{2}$

c) $\frac{1}{9}$

d) $\frac{1}{3}$

Question 3: What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$\frac{29.96}{5.08} – \frac{7.99}{4.01} + \frac{31.97}{7.94}$

a) $6$

b) $7$

c) $8$

d) $9$

e) $10$

Question 4: What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$\frac{107.94}{2.99*3.02} – \frac{44.92}{8.97}$

a) $6$

b) $7$

c) $8$

d) $9$

e) $10$

Question 5: What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$\frac{71.94}{8.99} * \frac{62.91}{7.02}$

a) $64$

b) $72$

c) $80$

d) $81$

e) $63$

Question 6: What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$50.011 – \frac{35.996}{42.007} *48.998$

a) $6$

b) $7$

c) $8$

d) $9$

e) $10$

Question 7: What approximate value will come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$\frac{\sqrt{80.98 * 440}}{6.99}$

a) $24$

b) $27$

c) $30$

d) $32$

e) $36$

Question 8: What approximate value should come in place of (?) in the following equation ?
9876 $\div$  24.96 + 215.005 – ? = 309.99

a) 395

b) 295

c) 300

d) 315

e) 310

Question 9: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question ?
$45.709 \div 11.342 \times 6.667 = ?$

a) 88

b) 46

c) 112

d) 56

e) 27

Question 10: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
$54.786 \div 10.121 \times 4.454 = ?$

a) 84

b) 48

c) 118

d) 58

e) 24

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB Clerk

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 11: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
$59.786 \div 14.444 \times 8.321 = ?$

a) 49

b) 58

c) 22

d) 66

e) 34

Question 12: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question?
$4275 \div 496 \times (21)^{2} = ?$

a) 3795

b) 3800

c) 3810

d) 3875

e) 3995

Question 13: What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following question? (You are not expected to calculate the exact value)
$9980 \div 49 \times (4.9)^{2} – 1130 = ?$

a) 3800

b) 4500

c) 2600

d) 3000

e) 4080

Question 14: What is the approximate value of $\frac{(\sqrt{334} + \sqrt{223}) * (\sqrt{334} – \sqrt{223})}{(\sqrt{111} + \sqrt{11}) * (\sqrt{111} – \sqrt{11})}$?

a) 1.01

b) 1.10

c) 1.11

d) 1.21

Question 15: What is the approximate value of 29/182?

a) .14

b) .13

c) .17

d) .16

e) .18

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

By applying BODMAS we have
=$21+(68\div17)$
=21+4
=25

2) Answer (B)

($\dfrac{1}{9}\div\dfrac{1}{9}$  of  $\dfrac{1}{3}$) of $\dfrac{1}{6} = (\dfrac{1}{9} \div \dfrac{1}{27}$)  of  $\dfrac{1}{6}$

$= \dfrac{1}{9} \times 27$  of  $\dfrac{1}{6}$

$= 3 \times \dfrac{1}{6} = \dfrac{1}{2}$

3) Answer (C)

The given expression can be approximated to $\frac{30}{5} – \frac{8}{4} + \frac{32}{8}$
= $6 – 2 + 4$
=$8$.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

4) Answer (B)

The given expression can be approximated to $\frac{108}{3*3} – \frac{45}{9}$
=$\frac{108}{9} – \frac{45}{9}$
=$\frac{63}{9}$
=$7$.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

5) Answer (B)

The given expression can be approximated to $\frac{72}{9} * \frac{63}{7}$.
=$8*9$
=$72$
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

6) Answer (C)

The given expression can be simplified as $50 – \frac{36}{42} *49$
=$50 – \frac{6}{7} *49$
=$50 – 42$
= $8$.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

7) Answer (B)

The given expression can be approximated to $\frac{\sqrt{81 * 441}}{7}$
=$\frac{9*21}{7}$
=$9*3$
=$27$.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

8) Answer (C)

Expression : 9876 $\div$  24.96 + 215.005 – ? = 309.99

=> $\frac{9875}{25} + 215 – ? = 310$

=> $395 + 215 – 310 = ?$

=> $? = 610 – 310 = 300$

9) Answer (E)

Expression : $45.709 \div 11.342 \times 6.667 = ?$

= $\frac{44}{11} \times 7$

= $4 \times 7 = 28$

$\approx$ 27

10) Answer (E)

Expression : $54.786 \div 10.121 \times 4.454 = ?$

= $\frac{55}{10} \times 4.5$

= $24.75 \approx 24$

11) Answer (E)

Expression : $59.786 \div 14.444 \times 8.321 = ?$

= $\frac{60}{15} \times 8$

= $4 \times 8$

= $32 \approx 34$

12) Answer (C)

Expression : $4275 \div 496 \times (21)^{2} = ?$

= $\frac{4275 \times 441}{495}$

= 3808.63 $\approx$ 3810

13) Answer (A)

Since an approximate answer is sufficient, you can rewrite the question as $10000 \div 50 \times 5^{2} – 1130$

Following BDMAS rule the result is 3870.

The nearest value is 3800.

Hence Option A is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

The formula we use to simplify the expression is (a+b)(a-b) = $a^2- b^2$
So, $\frac{(\sqrt{334} + \sqrt{223}) * (\sqrt{334} – \sqrt{223})}{(\sqrt{111} + \sqrt{11}) * (\sqrt{111} – \sqrt{11})}$ = $\frac{334 – 223}{111-11}$ = 1.11

15) Answer (D)

For this fraction, the numerator and denominator do not have any common factors and thus it is irreducible. Thus, it is better to first approximate the denominator to a number which can divide the numerator easily.

29/182 $\approx$ 30/180 = 0.16

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here