Puzzle Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

0
726
Puzzle Questions for RRB Group-D PDF
Puzzle Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Puzzle Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download Top-15 RRB Group-D Puzzle Questions PDF. RRB GROUP-D Puzzle questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway Group-D exam.

Download Puzzle Questions for RRB Group-D PDF

Download RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Take a RRB Group-D free mock test

Instructions

P,Q,R,S,T are comparing their weights. Q is lighter than only S. R is not the lightest. P is heavier than R but lighter than Q. The weight of heaviest person is 84 kg. The weight of 2nd lightest person is 46 kg.

Question 1: What can be the possible weight of T?

a) 48 kg

b) 57 kg

c) 42 kg

d) 82 kg

Question 2: What can be the possible weight of P?

a) 52 kg

b) 44 kg

c) 87 kg

d) 38 kg

Question 3: What can be the possible weight of Q?

a) 72 kg

b) 86 kg

c) 42 kg

d) 39 kg

Take a free mock test for RRB Group-D

770 Mocks (cracku Pass) Just Rs.199

Instructions

A,B,C,D and E are living in a building of 5 floors numbered 1-5 not necessarily in the same order. D lives immediately above E. C lives immediately below B. E and C live on even numbered floors. A doesn’t live immediately below E.

Question 4: Who lives on top floor?

a) D

b) B

c) A

d) E

Question 5: Who lives on 3rd floor?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) E

Question 6: Who lives on 1st floor?

a) D

b) C

c) A

d) E

RRB Group D previous year papers

Daily Free RRB Online Test

Instructions

5 friends A,B,C,D and E are comparing their heights. C is taller than only one person. E is neither the tallest nor the shortest. There are 2 persons who are taller than A. B is not the tallest.

Question 7: Who is the tallest person?

a) B

b) A

c) C

d) D

Question 8: Who is 2nd tallest person?

a) D

b) E

c) C

d) B

Question 9: Who is the shortest person?

a) B

b) E

c) D

d) C

 

Instructions

5 friends A,B,C,D and E are living in 5 different floors numbered 1-5 not necessarily in the same order. The number of persons living above C is 2 less than the number of persons living below C. E lives on second floor. D doesn’t live on top floor. B lives below A. C doesn’t live immediately below or immediately above D.

Question 10: Who lives immediately above C?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 11: Who lives on lowest floor?

a) B

b) C

c) A

d) D

RRB Group-D Important Questions (download PDF)

Question 12: Who lives on 3rd floor?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A

Instructions

J,K,L,M,N live in a 5 floor building numbered 1-5 not necessarily in the same order. The number of people living above L is same as the number of people living below M. L lives above M. L doesn’t live on the top floor. J lives on an odd numbered floor above M. No one live below N. K doesn’t live on the top floor.

Question 13: Who lives on the 2nd floor?

a) L

b) M

c) J

d) K

Question 14: Who lives on 3rd floor?

a) L

b) M

c) J

d) K

Question 15: Who lives above K but below J?

a) M

b) L

c) N

d) Can’t be determined

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Arranging P,Q,R,S,T in descending order of their weights.

Q is lighter than only S.
S Q __ __ __
R is not the lightest. P is heavier than R but lighter than Q.
S Q P R T

Given, Weight of heaviest person (S) = 84 kg
Weight of 2nd lightest person (R) = 46 kg
As, R > T, Possible weight of T from the given options = 42 kg

2) Answer (A)

Arranging P,Q,R,S,T in descending order of their weights.

Q is lighter than only S.
S Q __ __ __
R is not the lightest. P is heavier than R but lighter than Q.
S Q P R T

Given, Weight of heaviest person (S) = 84 kg
Weight of 2nd lightest person (R) = 46 kg
As S > P > R, Possible weight of P from the given options = 52 kg

3) Answer (A)

Arranging P,Q,R,S,T in descending order of their weights.

Q is lighter than only S.
S Q __ __ __
R is not the lightest. P is heavier than R but lighter than Q.
S Q P R T

Given, Weight of heaviest person (S) = 84 kg
Weight of 2nd lightest person (R) = 46 kg
As S > Q > R, Possible weight of Q from the given options = 72 kg

4) Answer (A)

D lives immediately above E. C lives immediately below B. E and C live on even numbered floors. Here, there will be two possibilities. A lives in the remaining floor i.e., 1st floor.

A doesn’t live immediately below E. In possibility 1, A lives immediately below E. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, D lives on top floor.

5) Answer (C)

D lives immediately above E. C lives immediately below B. E and C live on even numbered floors. Here, there will be two possibilities. A lives in the remaining floor i.e., 1st floor.

A doesn’t live immediately below E. In possibility 1, A lives immediately below E. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, B lives on 3rd floor.

6) Answer (C)

D lives immediately above E. C lives immediately below B. E and C live on even numbered floors. Here, there will be two possibilities. A lives in the remaining floor i.e., 1st floor.

A doesn’t live immediately below E. In possibility 1, A lives immediately below E. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, A lives on 1st floor.

7) Answer (D)

Arranging A,B,C,D,E in descending order of their heights.

C is taller than only one person.
__ __ __ C __

There are 2 persons who are taller than A.
__ __ A C __

E is neither the tallest nor the shortest.
__ E A C __

B is not the tallest.
D E A C B

Here, D is the tallest person.

8) Answer (B)

Arranging A,B,C,D,E in descending order of their heights.

C is taller than only one person.
__ __ __ C __

There are 2 persons who are taller than A.
__ __ A C __

E is neither the tallest nor the shortest.
__ E A C __

B is not the tallest.
D E A C B

Here, E is 2nd tallest person.

9) Answer (A)

Arranging A,B,C,D,E in descending order of their heights.

C is taller than only one person.
__ __ __ C __

There are 2 persons who are taller than A.
__ __ A C __

E is neither the tallest nor the shortest.
__ E A C __

B is not the tallest.
D E A C B

Here, B is the shortest person.

10) Answer (A)

The number of persons living above C is 2 less than the number of persons living below C.
⇒ C lives on 4th floor so that number of persons living above C is 1 and number of persons living below C is 3.

E lives on 2nd floor.

D doesn’t live on top floor. Here, there will be two possibilities.

B lives below A.

C doesn’t live below or above D. In possibility 1, C lives immediately above D. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, A lives immediately above C.

11) Answer (D)

The number of persons living above C is 2 less than the number of persons living below C.
⇒ C lives on 4th floor so that number of persons living above C is 1 and number of persons living below C is 3.

E lives on 2nd floor.

D doesn’t live on top floor. Here, there will be two possibilities.

B lives below A.

C doesn’t live below or above D. In possibility 1, C lives immediately above D. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, D lives on lowest floor i.e., 1st floor.

12) Answer (C)

The number of persons living above C is 2 less than the number of persons living below C.
⇒ C lives on 4th floor so that number of persons living above C is 1 and number of persons living below C is 3.

E lives on 2nd floor.

D doesn’t live on top floor. Here, there will be two possibilities.

B lives below A.

C doesn’t live below or above D. In possibility 1, C lives immediately above D. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Here, B lives on 3rd floor.

13) Answer (B)

The number of people living above L is same as the number of people living below M. L doesn’t live on the top floor.

J lives on an odd numbered floor above M. Here, there will be two possibilities.

No one live below N.. Hence, N lives on lowest floor.

K doesn’t live on the top floor. In possibility 2, K lives on top most floor. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Hence, M lives on 2nd floor.

14) Answer (D)

The number of people living above L is same as the number of people living below M. L lives above M. L doesn’t live on the top floor.

J lives on an odd numbered floor above M. Here, there will be two possibilities.

No one live below N.. Hence, N lives on lowest floor.

K doesn’t live on the top floor. In possibility 2, K lives on top most floor. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Hence, K lives on 3rd floor.

15) Answer (B)

The number of people living above L is same as the number of people living below M. L lives above M. L doesn’t live on the top floor.

J lives on an odd numbered floor above M. Here, there will be two possibilities.

No one live below N.. Hence, N lives on lowest floor.

K doesn’t live on the top floor. In possibility 2, K lives on top most floor. Hence, it can be eliminated.

Hence, the final arrangement is as shown above.

Hence, L lives above K but below J.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Puzzle Questions  PDF for RRB Group-D Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here