Order And Ranking Questions For IBPS RRB PO

0
2451
order and ranking questions for ibps rrb po
order and ranking questions for ibps rrb po

Order And Ranking Questions For IBPS RRB PO

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB PO Order And Ranking Questions PDF. Order and Ranking questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I, II & III) exam.

Download Order And Ranking Questions For IBPS RRB PO

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In a class Saurav is ranked 274th from the first and 367th from the last. How many students are there in the class?

a) 642

b) 640

c) 641

d) 639

e) 638

Question 2: In a class, there are 120 students, where boys are twice that of girls, Ramu a boy was ranked 25th from the top if there are 10 girls ahead of Ramu. How many boys are after him in rank?

a) 64

b) 65

c) 66

d) 67

e) cannot be determined

Question 3: Rahul’s rank in a class is 20 and he scored at least more than 75% of the class. What is the minimum strength of the class?

a) 78

b) 79

c) 80

d) 81

e) 82

Question 4: Arjun who got 16th rank in a class got 75 percentile. How many students were there in his class?

a) 50

b) 55

c) 60

d) 64

e) 68

Question 5: In a class, Ram’s rank was 25 from the last. There were 25 people whose ranks were in between that of Ram and Shyam. If Shyam’s rank was 35, how many students were there in the class?

a) 79

b) 83

c) 72

d) 85

e) 91

Question 6: If Naveen is standing 31st in a queue from the start to get a newspaper, Anil is standing immediately next to him. What is the rank of Anil in the queue from the start?

a) 30

b) 29

c) 32

d) 36

e) Cannot be determined.

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: In a class, B’s rank was 15 from the last. There were 20 people whose ranks were in between that of A and B. If A’s rank was 45, how many students were there in the class?

a) 66

b) 80

c) 78

d) 38

e) Cannot be determined

Question 8: In a batch of 7 students, A got more marks than 2 other students. C got less marks than 3 other students. Neither B nor D got the first rank and none of them got the last rank either. G got more marks than E and F and E got more marks than B and D. Who got the sixth rank?

a) F

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) cannot be determined

Question 9: Kanan scored 68 marks in an exam and had a rank of 43. Had he scored 10 more marks, his rank would have been 23rd from the bottom. How many students appeared in the exam?

a) 65

b) 75

c) 76

d) 80

e) Cannot be determined

Question 10: In a row of people, there are 12 people before Q. There are 4 people between P and Q. There are 15 people between Q and S. If there are 8 people between S and R, then how many minimum people are there in the row ?

a) 29

b) 32

c) 36

d) 37

Question 11: 6 people are sitting in a row. A is sitting towards immediate left of B and immediate right of C. C is sitting to immediate right of F. D is immediate right of E who is to the left of F, then which two people are sitting in the center?

a) D and B

b) A and B

c) F and C

d) E and D

Question 12: Aman’s rank is 10 th from top and 12 th from bottom in a row of people. How many people are there in the row?

a) 21

b) 22

c) 15

d) 18

Question 13: 5 friends A, B, C, D and E were sitting adjacent to each other in a row. There are two people sitting between B and D. The only neighbour of C is B. Which friend is sitting in the extreme?

a) D

b) A

c) E

d) B

Question 14: A class consists of 37 students. For how many students is the rank an odd number both from the top as well as from the bottom?

a) 18

b) 0

c) 36

d) 19

e) Cannot be determined

Question 15: The ranks of two students differ by 5. If the better rank from the top is 23, and the number of students in the class is 67, what are the ranks of the two students from the bottom?

a) 45, 39

b) 46, 40

c) 46, 41

d) 45, 40

e) 45, 41

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Saurav is ranked 274th from the first, so there are 273 students ahead of him.
Saurav is ranked 367th from the last, so there are 366 students behind him.
Total number of students in the class = 366 + 273 + 1 = 640
Hence option B is the correct option.

2) Answer (B)

According to given condition, class of 120 students has 80 boys and 40 girls. If Ramu was ranked 25th from first there are 24 students before him out of which 10 are girls, so remaining 14 students must be boys. So Ramu is the 15th boy from the top. Number of boys behind him is 80-15 = 65
Hence option B is the correct option.

3) Answer (C)

Let the total strength of the class be ‘x’
He scored more than at least 75% of the class.
So his rank can be atmost in the top 25% of the class.
In that case we get,
0.25x = 20 => x = 80
Hence the strength of the class is at least 80.
Hence Option C.

4) Answer (D)

Let the total number of students in the class be ‘n’
Arjun’s rank is 16. This means that he scored more than (n-16) students of the class.
So we get,
$\frac{n-16}{n}=\frac{75}{100}$
$n=64$
Thus the strength of the class is 64.
Hence Option D.

5) Answer (D)

We know that if a person’s position in a queue is x from the front and y from the last, then the total number of people in the queue is x+y-1.
There are two cases possible here.
Case 1: Shyam’s rank is better than Ram’s
Ram’s rank =35+25+1 = 61
Total number of people = 61+25-1 = 85
Case 2 :Ram’s rank is better than Shyam’s
Ram’s rank = 35-(25+1) = 9
Number of people in class = 9+25-1 =33
But this is not possible as Shyam’s rank is 35

6) Answer (E)

Here, the position of Anil is not clearly mentioned.
Anil can be in the front of Naveen or behind Naveen.
His rank can be 30 or 32
Hence, cannot be determined.

7) Answer (B)

We know that if a person’s position in a queue is x from the front and y from the last, then the total number of people in the queue is x+y-1.
Now, A’s rank is 45 and there are 20 people between A and B.
Case 1: If A’s rank is better than B, then B’s rank would be 45+(20+1) = 66 which is 15th from the last.
=> Number of people in the class = 66+15-1 = 80.
Case 2: If B’s rank is better than A, then B’s rank would be 45-(20+1) = 24 which is 15th from last.
=> Number of people in the class = 24 + 15 – 1 = 38 which is not possible as A’s rank is 45.
So, this case is not possible.
Thus, 80 is the correct answer.

8) Answer (E)

A got more than 2 students so A must be 5th. Similarly, C must be 4th. B and D did not get 1st rank and E and F are ranked lower than G. Hence G must be having the first rank. E has more marks than B and D. So E must be second. B and D will occupy 3rd and 6th position. F will be last. We cannot exactly determine who will occupy 3rd and who will occupy 6th. Hence, the correct answer is cannot be determined.

9) Answer (E)

Since we do not know how many people he crossed when he scored 10 more marks, we cannot ascertain the total number of people who appeared in the exam. However, we can ascertain the minimum number of people appeared. If we assume that there were 0 students in the 10 marks range, then the number of people who appeared in the exam would have been (43+23-1 =) 65.
But, we cannot ascertain the exact number. So, E is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

There are 12 people before Q, => Let us assume Q is at 13th position from left end.

There are 15 people between Q and S, => S is at 29th position.

There are 4 people between P and Q, => P can be either at 8th or 18th position from left.

There are 8 people between S and R, => R is at 20th position.

Thus, there are minimum of 29 people in the row.

=> Ans – (A)

11) Answer (C)

A is sitting towards immediate left of B and immediate right of C, => CAB

C is sitting to immediate right of F, => FCAB

D is immediate right of E who is to the left of F, => EDF

Thus, final arrangement is :

$\therefore$ F and C are sitting in the center.

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (A)

Aman’s rank from top = 10th

Aman’s rank from bottom = 12th

=> Total number of people = $(10+12)-1=22-1=21$

=> Ans – (A)

13) Answer (A)

Since only neighbour of C is B, C is in the extreme and there are 2 people between B and D. So on D must sit in the other extreme.
We get the following arrangement –

Hence, option A is the right choice.

14) Answer (D)

Consider the 1st rank from the top. This rank from the bottom is 37. We can see that the sum of the ranks from the top and bottom = 38
So, every odd rank from the top has an odd rank from the bottom too. (Since 38 is even).
Number of odd numbers less than or equal to 37 = 19
So, 19 students have ranks that are odd both from the top and the bottom.

15) Answer (D)

The two ranks from the top are 23 and 28. So, the ranks from the bottom are 67 – 23 + 1 and 67 – 28 + 1 = 45 and 40 respectively.

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here