Alphabet Series Questions For LIC AAO

0
507
alphabet series questions for lic aao
alphabet series questions for lic aao

Alphabet Series Questions For LIC AAO

Download Important Ranking questions for LIC AAO exam. Top 10 Ranking questions with answers based on previous year asked questions.

Download Alphabet Series Questions For LIC AAO

Take a free mock test for LIC AAO

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: b e d f ? h j ?l

a) i m

b) m i

c) i n

d) j m

Question 2: A, D, H, M, ?, Z

a) T

b) G

c) N

d) S

Question 3: What should come in the place of question-mark (?) in the following alphabetical series ?
BQF, DPK, FOO, ?, JMT

a) HMQ

b) HNR

c) GNP

d) GMR

e) IMS

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 4: If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the first, second, fifth, seventh and the eight letters of the word ‘INSPIRED’ which would be the second letter of the word from the left? If more than one such word can be formed, give ‘X’ as the answer and if no such word can be formed, give ‘Z’ as your answer.

a) N

b) I

c) D

d) X

e) Z

Question 5: How many such pairs of letters are there in the word SIGNIFY each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward direction) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Question 6: If each vowel of the word PURPOSE is changed to the next letter in the English alphabetical series and each consonant is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabetical series and then the alphabetical thus formed are arranged in alphabetical order from the left to right, which of the following will be third letter from the right?

a) V

b) O

c) P

d) Q

e) R

Instructions

In following alphabet series , one term missing as shown by question mark (?). Choose missing term from options

Question 7: ML, LO, QL, LS, ?

a) UK

b) KL

c) UL

d) UJ

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Question 8: GC, CH, IC, CJ, ?

a) CK

b) KC

c) LD

d) KD

Question 9: KT, UL, MV, WN, ?

a) OY

b) PX

c) OZ

d) OX

Question 10: CA, BD, EC, DF, ?

a) FE

b) GF

c) GD

d) GE

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Here two distinct patterns are followed,
1. After the first letter, we write third letter to the right.
2. For the next letter, we write the first letter to the left of the given letter.
Hence, letter suceeding ‘f’ will be ‘i’.
Also, letter suceeding ‘j’ will be ‘m’
Therefore, the correct option is option A.
2) Answer (D)

Here, there are two letters between A and D. There are three letters between D and H. There are four letters between H and M. Continuing with this trend, there will be five letters between M and next letter.
Therefore, the next letter is S.
Hence, the correct option is D.
3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (E)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

Here, L changes its position in the term.
M+2 = O
In ML, L is in second position. Then, in next term, L will be in first position.
⇒ LO
Next term:
O+2 = Q
In LO, L is in first position. Then, in next term, L will be in second position.
⇒ QL
Next term:
Q+2 = S
In QL, L is in second position. Then, in next term, L will be in first position.
⇒ LS.
Then, Next term will be:
S+2 = U
In LS, L is in first position. Then, in next term, L will be in second position.
⇒ UL

8) Answer (B)

Here, C changes its place in the term.
G+1 = H
C is in second place in GC. Now it comes to first place.
⇒ CH
Next term:
H+1 = I
Here, C is in first place in CH. Now it comes to second place.
⇒ IC
Next term:
I+1 = J
Here, In IC, C is in second place. In next term, C comes to first place.
⇒ CJ

Similarly, Missing term in the series will be
J+1 = K
In CJ, C is in first place, then in next term, C comes to second place.
⇒ KC

9) Answer (D)

K+1 = L
T+1 = U → LU
Reversing LU → UL
Next term:
U+1 = V
L+1 = M → VM
Reversing VM → MV
Next term:
M+1 = N
V+1 = W → NW
Reversing NW → WN
Similarly, Missing term in the series will be
W+1 = X
N+1 = O → XO
Reversing XO → OX.

10) Answer (D)

C+1 =D
A+1 = B → DB
Reversing DB → BD
Next term:
B+1 = C
D+1 = E → CE
Reversing CE → EC
Next term:
E+1 = F
C+1 = D → FD
Reversing FD → DF
Next term:
D+1 = E
F+1 = G → EG
Reversing EG → GE

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here