Blood Relation Questions for RRB NTPC

0
4650
Blood Relation Questions For RRB NTPC PDF
Blood Relation Questions For RRB NTPC PDF

Blood Relation Questions for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Blood Relation Questions and Answers PDF. Top 15 RRB NTPC Maths questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Blood Relation Questions for RRB NTPC

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Introducing a boy, Sita said, “ He is the son of father of my paternal uncle’s daughter.” How is the boy related to Sita?

a) Sister-in-law

b) Cousin

c) Sister

d) Can’t be determined

Question 2: If A is brother of B, B is sister of C, C is father of D, then how is D related to A?

a) Nephew

b) Son

c) Daughter

d) Can’t be determined

Question 3: Pointing to a photograph, Suresh said, “ He is the only son of father of my wife.” How is the man in photograph related to Suresh?

a) Brother

b) Brother-in-law

c) Nephew

d) Can’t be determined

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Pointing to a photograph, Ram said, “ He is the only son of only daughter of my grandfather.” How is Ram related to the man in the photograph?

a) Brother

b) Cousin

c) Brother-in-law

d) Can’t be determined

Instructions

A,B,C,D and E belongs to one family. C is sister-in-law of B. A and C are a couple. D is brother-in-law of A. E is son of A.

Question 5: What is the relation of D with respect to C?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Cousin

d) Can’t be determined

Question 6: What is the relation of E with respect to D?

a) Nephew

b) Niece

c) Son-in-law

d) Daughter

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Instructions

A family consists of only five persons A,B,C,D and E. A and B are brothers. B has only one son. C is niece of A. D is mother of C. A is unmarried.

Question 7: How is E related to A?

a) Niece

b) Son

c) Nephew

d) Can’t be determined

Question 8: Who is the mother of E?

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) Can’t be determined

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: Pointing to a man in a photograph, Asha said, “His mother’s only daughter is my mother”. How is that man related to Asha ?

a) Brother

b) Maternal Uncle

c) Grand Father

d) Father

Question 10: Guna is the father of Divya. Divya asked how Dinesh is related to her. Guna told her that Dinesh is related to her in the same way her mother’s sister’s father’s son’s wife’s son is related to him. How is Dinesh related to Divya?

a) Cousin

b) Niece

c) Nephew

d) Son-in-law

RRB JE Free Mock Test

Question 11: Pointing to a photograph, Latha said that the person in the photograph is the son of the sister of her brother’s father’s mother’s son. How is the person in the photograph related to Latha?

a) Cousin

b) Uncle

c) Nephew

d) Father

Question 12: P, Q and R belong to the same family. P’s mother’s sister’s son’s brother’s father is the son-in-law of R. Q is the son of the father of the granddaughter of P’s mother’s father. How is Q related to R?

a) Cousin

b) Brother

c) Grandson

d) Cannot be determined

Question 13: A family consists of 4 members – A, B, C and D. There are 2 male, 2 female members in the family. The family contains 2 married couples. C and A are related to each other by blood. A is related to B the same way D is related to C. If C is the father of A, how is D related to B?

a) Son-in-law

b) Daughter-in-law

c) Son

d) Daughter

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 14: Pointing to a person, Prabhu told that the person is the father of the brother of the son of his mother’s brother’s wife. How is the person related to Prabhu?

a) cousin

b) uncle

c) nephew

d) father

Question 15: Pointing to a photograph, Ranjani said that the person in the photo is the father of the son of her sister’s mother’s brother. How is the person in the photograph related to Ranjani?

a) Cousin

b) Nephew

c) Grandfather

d) Uncle

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Sita’s paternal uncle means Sita’s father’s brother.
Sita’s paternal uncle’s daughter will be Cousin of Sita.
Sita’s Cousin’s father will again be paternal uncle of Sita.
Sita’s Paternal uncle’s son will be Cousin of Sita.

2) Answer (D)

Since D can be either male or female, D can be either Nephew or Niece of A.

3) Answer (B)

Father of Suresh’s wife will be father-in-law of Suresh.
Son of Suresh’s father-in-law will be brother-in-law of Suresh.

4) Answer (D)

Case I:
Ram’s Grandfather has only one daughter. Ram may be the only son of her. Hence, the man in the photograph is Ram himself.

Case II:
Ram’s Grandfather has only one daughter but can have sons. Ram may be the son of son of his grandfather. Hence, Ram will be the cousin of the man in the photograph.
Hence, The relationship can’t be determined between Ram and the man in the photograph.

5) Answer (A)

A and C are couple. C is sister-in-law of B.

D is brother-in-law of A. Hence, B is wife of D.

E is son of A.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents Husband and Wife.

Since D is husband of C’s sister-in-law, D will be brother of C.

6) Answer (A)

A and C are couple. C is sister-in-law of B.

D is brother-in-law of A. Hence, B is wife of D.

E is son of A.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents Husband and Wife.

Since E is D’s brother-in-law’s son, E is nephew of D.

7) Answer (C)

A and B are brothers.

B has only one son.

C is niece of A. D is mother of C.

As A is unmarried, remaining person E will be the son of B and D.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents Husband and Wife.
Since E is A’s brother’s son, E is nephew of A.

8) Answer (B)

A and B are brothers.

B has only one son.

C is niece of A. D is mother of C.

As A is unmarried, remaining person E will be the son of B and D.

In the above diagram, Square represents Male, Circle represents Female, Double line represents Husband and Wife.
Hence, D is the mother of E.

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (C)

Divya’s mother’s sister’s father’s son’s wife’s son is Divya’s cousin. Divya’s cousin is the nephew of Guna.

Therefore, Dinesh must be the nephew of Divya. Hence, option C is the right answer.

11) Answer (A)

Lata’s brother’s father’s mother’s son is either Latha’s father or his/her uncle. The person in the photograph is the son of the sister of her father/uncle. Therefore, the person in the photograph must be Latha’s cousin. Hence, option A is the right answer.

12) Answer (C)

P’s mother’s sister’s son’s brother’s father is P’s uncle. P’s uncle is the son-in-law of R. Therefore, R must be P’s grandparent.

Q is the son of the father of the granddaughter of P’s mother’s father. P’s mother’s father is either R or R’s husband. Q is the son of the father of the grand daughter of P or his/her cousin. Therefore, Q can be either the brother or the cousin of P.

Q is a male member belonging to P’s generation. Therefore, Q must be the grandson of R. Hence, option C is the right answer.

13) Answer (A)

C and A are related to each other by blood. There are 2 married couples in the family. Therefore, the other 2 must be spouses of these 2 persons.

C is the father of A. A is related to B the same way D is related to C. Therefore, A must be the husband of B and D must be the husband of C. As we can see, D must be the son-in-law of B. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

14) Answer (B)

Prabhu’s mother’s brother’s wife is Prabhus’ aunt. The person is the father of the brother of Prabhu’s aunt’s son. Therefore, the person is the husband of Prabhu’s aunt and hence, the person must be Prabhu’s uncle. Hence, option B is the right answer.

15) Answer (D)

Ranjani’s bother’s mother’s sister is Ranjani’s aunt. The person in the photograph is the father of the son of this person. Therefore, the person in the photo must be the husband of Ranjani’s aunt. Therefore, the person in the photograph is the uncle of Ranjani. Hence, option D is the right answer.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Blood Relation  Questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here