TOP-25 SSC Geography Questions PDF | SSC CGL, CHSL, MTS

0
401
TOP-25 SSC Geography Questions PDF
TOP-25 SSC Geography Questions PDF

TOP-25 SSC Geography Questions PDF:

Download TOP-25 SSC Geography Questions and Answers PDF. These questions will be very useful for SSC exams of CGL, CHSL, MTS, CPO, GD and Stenographer.

Download TOP-25 SSC Geography Questions PDF

Download All SSC CGL Important Questions PDF

Read this Post in Hindi


Question 1: What is the southernmost point of our country?

a) Kanyakumari point

b) Nicobar point

c) Andaman point

d) Pygmalion point

Question 2: What is the approximate time difference between eastern most and westernmost points of India?

a) 2 hours

b) 3 hours

c) 4 hours

d) 5 hours

Question 3: What is the length of Indo-Bangladesh border?

a) 2096 Km

b) 3096 Km

c) 4096 Km

d) 5096 Km

Question 4: What kind of drainage pattern does the Mahanadi river has?

a) Rectangular drainage pattern

b) Radial drainage pattern

c) Dendrite drainage pattern

d) Trellis drainage pattern

Question 5: In which state is the Kangra valley located?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Jammu & Kashmir

c) Uttarakhand

d) Uttar Pradesh

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

Question 6: What percent of the total surface area of the world does India constitute?

a) 4.4%

b) 3.4%

c) 2.4%

d) 1.4%

Question 7: What is the newer alluvium forming the fertile Ganga plains called?

a) Terai

b) Bhabhar

c) Bhangar

d) Khadar

Question 8: Dehradun is located in which Himalayan range?

a) Trans Himalayas

b) Shiwalik range

c) Greater Himalayas

d) Middle Himalayas

Question 9: Which plateau plays an important role in the formation of Indian monsoon?

a) Yangtze plateau

b) Tarim plateau

c) Tibetan plateau

d) China plateau

Question 10: What is the regional name of the Mt.Everest in Tibet?

a) Mahalangur

b) Chomolungma

c) Sagarmatha

d) Khumbhu

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 11: Amazon river drains into which ocean?

a) Drains into land

b) Southern ocean

c) Pacific ocean

d) Atlantic ocean

Question 12: Which is the northern most island of Lakshadweep islands?

a) Amindivi island

b) Minicoy island

c) Newmoore island

d) Narcondum island

Question 13: Which gap separates the Meghalaya plateau from the peninsular plateau?

a) Garo-Jantia gap

b) Garo-Khasi gap

c) Garo-Rajmahal gap

d) Garo-Mizo gap

Question 14: When did the earth form approximately?

a) 3.6 billion years ago

b) 4.6 billion years ago

c) 5.6 billion years ago

d) 2.6 billion years ago

Question 15: What is the tilt of the earth’s axis of rotation relative to orbital plane?

a) 23.5 degrees

b) 33.5 degrees

c) 20.5 degrees

d) 25.5 degrees

Download Free GK PDF

Question 16: Which is the era are we living in?

a) Mesozoic era

b) Cenozoic era

c) Paleozoic era

d) Neoproterozoic era

Question 17: Stamp classified the Indian climate system into how many broad regions?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

Question 18: Rajaji National Park is located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Chattisgarh

Question 19: In which form is the Silicate mostly present in the Lithosphere?

a) Quartz

b) Granite

c) Topaz

d) Pyrite

Question 20: Which is the largest producer of coffee in the world?

a) India

b) China

c) Brazil

d) Vietnam

SSC CHSL Free Mock Tests

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 21: What is the study of soils in their natural environment called?

a) Pedology

b) Geology

c) Geomorphology

d) Palaentology

Question 22: In the soil profile, which horizon contains the humus?

a) C- horizon

b) B- horizon

c) O- horizon

d) A- horizon

Question 23: Which major minerals constitute the earth’s core?

a) Iron, Manganese

b) Iron, Nickel

c) Iron, Aluminum

d) Iron, Silica

Question 24: Continental drift theory was proposed by whom?

a) Louis Agassiz

b) William Smith

c) James Hutton

d) Alfred Wegener

Question 25: Which is the longest highway in India after National Highway 44?

a) National Highway -45

b) National Highway -27

c) National Highway – 37

d) National Highway – 18

SSC CHSL Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (C)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (D)

25) Answer (B)

SSC Free Previous Papers App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here