Word Formation Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
1475
Word Formation Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Word Formation Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Word Formation Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Word formation Questions and Answers PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC word formation questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Word Formation Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: If T is coded as 1, E is coded as 2, N is coded as 3, D is coded as 4, A is coded as 5 and C is coded as 6, which of the following arrangements makes a meaningful word?

a) 5112342362

b) 512345362

c) 5112345362

d) 5115345362

Question 2: In a certain code, “And” is written as 1, “I” is written as 2, “School” is written as 3, “Walk” is written as 4, “By” is written as 5, “To” is written as 6, “Went” is written as 7, “Sister” is written as 8, and “My” is written as 9.
Which of the following arrangements makes a meaningful sentence?

a) 219875463

b) 639812754

c) 542198763

d) 981276354

Question 3: In a certain code language, “it” is coded as 1, “going” as 2, “am” as 3, “quits” as 4, “never” as 5, “to” as 6, “call” as 8 and “I” as 7. Which of the following arrangement forms a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence?

a) 13285674

b) 73254168

c) 73526814

d) 15478326

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 4: Choose the keyword or phrase which is most nearly the same in meaning as the key word.
PRAGMATIC

a) Recent

b) Philosophical

c) Definitive

d) Practical

Question 5: Complete the following analysis by choosing a word from the given options:
Tea : Leaves : : Coffee : ?

a) Leaves

b) Seeds

c) Plants

d) Beverage

Question 6: Select the ‘’bold’’ word/phrase of the sentence give below which contains error.
Each (1) one of the dogs in the show ‘’require’’ (2) a ‘’special’’ (3)’’kind of (4) diet.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

Question 7: Select the ‘’bold’’ word/phrase of the sentence give below which contains an error.
We were all ready (1) for leave to (2) the amusement park when Ram’s car broke down (3); we were forced (4) to postpone our outing.

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 8: Select the correct meaning of the ‘’bold’’ phrase in the sentence given below…
‘’We are usually ‘’taken in’’ by sweet talk’’

a) Deceived

b) Influenced

c) Encouraged

d) Flattered

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 9: Select the word that closely fits with the definition : ‘’a person living in foreign country’’.

a) Abroad

b) Native

c) Foreigner

d) Remote

Question 10: Select the word that closely fits with the definition : ‘’Government by one person’’.

a) Monarchy

b) Democracy

c) Oligarchy

d) Dictatorship

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

The only meaningful word possible from these letters is ATTENDANCE.

2) Answer (D)

When we have to list “I” and an another person, we have mention the other person first to make a grammatically correct sentence. Here, it will be “My sister and I”. So, only (d) is the correct arrangement.

3) Answer (C)

The correct sentence always has “I” followed by “am”. So, 73 should be in that order. (b) implies: I am going never quits it to call. This is not a meaningful sentence. So, the correct answer is (c)

4) Answer (D)

Pragmatic means solving problems in a sensible way according to the situation.The meanings of words given in the options are given below:

Recent: having lately come into existence.

Philosophical: a study that attempts to unearth the fundamental nature of knowledge reality and existence.

Definitive: a decision that cannot be changed.

Practical: likely to succeed in real life situations.

The meaning of practical is closest to pragmatic.Therefore, option D is correct.

5) Answer (B)

Tea is prepared from cured tea leaves. Similarly, coffee is prepared from roasted coffee beans.

6) Answer (B)

Each one of the dogs is a singular word and needs to be followed by  “requires”

7) Answer (B)

” For leave to” is an incorrect phrase. The correct usage involves using the gerund form of leave followed by for. So, the correct answer has “to leave for”.

8) Answer (B)

The phrase “taken in” means to affect someone deeply. Influence also means to have a powerful affect on someone.Thus, option B is correct.

9) Answer (C)

Foreigner is a person coming from or born in another country.Thus, Option C fits the definition accurately.

10) Answer (A)

Monarchy is a system of government in which one person reigns usually a king or queen.So option A is correct.Dictatorship is a form of government ruled by one person or political entity.Thus, dictatorship type of government need not necessarily be ruled by one man alone.Thus option D is incorrect.

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Word formation Questions  for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here