Analogy Questions For IBPS RRB PO

0
2247
analogy questions for ibps rrb po
analogy questions for ibps rrb po

Analogy Questions For IBPS RRB PO

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB PO Analogy Questions PDF. Analogy questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I, II & III) exam.

Download Analogy Questions For IBPS RRB PO

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: 1992 : 996 :: ? : 448

a) 894

b) 786

c) 224

d) 896

e) 996

Question 2: 17 : 272 :: ? : 650

a) 40

b) 24

c) 26

d) 28

e) 25

Question 3: ADGJ : BDFH :: ? : MOQS

a) ACFI

b) EHKN

c) FHKL

d) QTVX

e) BHEL

Question 4: BCEH : LMOR :: ? : STVY

a) WXYZ

b) CDFH

c) LNPR

d) ABDG

e) QWER

Question 5: ABD : BFR :: CFL : ?

a) PQY

b) ABJ

c) ACI

d) WXY

e) KIN

Question 6: “Drive” is related to a car just like “watch” is related to

a) radio

b) book

c) TV

d) glasses

e) Pencil

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: Four of the five options given below are similar in a certain way. Find the option that is different from the other four.

a) Lucknow

b) Ayodhya

c) Varanasi

d) Dehradun

e) Mathura

Question 8: Proud is to humble as enlightened is to

a) meditation

b) ignorant

c) arrogant

d) despondent

e) immature

Question 9: Parent is related to child in the same way river is related to

a) Sea

b) Ocean

c) Tributary

d) Lake

e) Dam

Question 10: ACE:ADG :: BDF: ?

a) BEG

b) BEH

c) CFI

d) CEH

e) BFH

Question 11: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
DESCRIBE : INEFFABLE : : SEE : ?

a) Unfriendly

b) invisible

c) behold

d) insulate

e) acrimony

Question 12: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
UMPIRE : MATCH :: ARBITRATOR : ?

a) Dispute

b) Land

c) Country

d) Game

e) Court

Question 13: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
CONVICT : INCARCERATE :: ACQUIT : ?

a) liberate

b) impound

c) deliver

d) restrain

e) imprison

Question 14: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence:
PAINTER : CANVAS : : SCULPTOR : ?

a) Words

b) Chisel

c) Hammer

d) Marble

e) Tool

Question 15: Find the number that comes in place of the question mark.
3:81 :: 4: ?

a) 16

b) 64

c) 256

d) 48

e) None of the above

Question 16: Find the number that comes in place of the question mark.
72:24 :: ?:98

a) 32

b) 742

c) 384

d) 294

e) None of the above

Question 17: Find the number that comes in place of the question mark.
1:1 :: 15:?

a) 625

b) 225

c) 125

d) 3385

e) 3395

Question 18: Find the number that comes in place of the question mark.
16:? :: 4:13

a) 49

b) 48

c) 50

d) 51

e) 42

Question 19: Find the combination of letters that comes in place of the question mark.
ACE:ZXV :: BDF:?

a) YUT

b) YWT

c) YWU

d) ZWU

e) YXW

Question 20: Canvas : Painter :: ? : Sculptor

a) Pellet

b) Marble

c) Tool

d) Chisel

e) Statue

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

996 = 1992/2
So, the required number = 448*2 = 896

2) Answer (C)

272 = $17^2$ – 17
So, 650 = $n^2 – n$
=> n = 26

3) Answer (B)

In the first term, there are two letters missing between two consecutive letters. In the second term, there is one letter missing between two consecutive letters. Similarly, in the fourth term, one letter is missing between two consecutive letters. So, in the third term, there should be two letters missing between every two consecutive letters. The answer is option b).

4) Answer (D)

The number of missing letters between B and C is 0, between C and E is 1, between E and H is 2. Similar is the case with the other two terms.
From the options, the best possible answer is d).

5) Answer (C)

If numbers are assigned for all the alphabets, then the relation given is: 1, 2, 4 : 2, 6, 18 :: 3, 6, 12 : ?
The first set is a progression with ratio 2, the second with ratio 3 and the third with ratio 2. So, the fourth should be a progression with ratio 3.
The best possible set from the options is c), which, in numerical format is equivalent to 1, 3, 9

6) Answer (C)

The utility of a car is to driven. For a TV, the utility is to be watched.

7) Answer (D)

The other four cities are based in Uttar Pradesh while Dehradun is based in Uttarakhand.

8) Answer (B)

Humble is the opposite of proud in the same way ignorant is the opposite of enlightened.

9) Answer (C)

Tributary is a small water body which flows into a bigger water body like a river. In this aspect it is closer to being a child to a river than any other options given.

10) Answer (B)

Substituting numbers for alphabets, the first analogy is equivalent to 135:147. The first one has a common difference of 2 while the second one has a common difference of 3.

Similarly, in the second analogy, the first part is 246 which has a common difference of 2. So, the second part will be 258 or BEH

11) Answer (B)

Ineffable means something that is indescribable. Hence, we need a word that means something that cannot be seen. Hence, the correct word is invisible.

12) Answer (A)

An umpire referees a match. Similarly, arbitrators referee disputes and arguments. Hence the correct option is A.

13) Answer (A)

Let’s use the first two words in a sentence: A convicted person is incarcerated whereas an acquitted person is freed. Thus we are looking for synonyms of freed. The words ‘impound’, ‘restrain’ and ‘imprison’ are opposite in meaning, while deliver does not capture the essence of the analogy.

14) Answer (D)

Let’s use the first two words in a sentence: The painter paints on a canvas. Hence, the canvas is a raw material used to make a painting. Unlike brushes, which are tools for a painter, the canvas forms the base of the end product. Hence, unlike chisel and hammer that are tools for a sculptor, the appropriate option would be Marble as it is the raw material.

15) Answer (C)

$81 = 3^4$
So, the answer should be $4^4$ = 256

16) Answer (D)

72 = 24*3
So, the required number is 98*3 = 294

17) Answer (B)

1 raised to any power is 1. From the options, we can see that $225 = 15^2$. No other option has any relation to the powers of 15. So, option b) is the right answer.

18) Answer (A)

13 = 4*3 + 1
Similarly, ? = 16*3 + 1 = 49

19) Answer (C)

The letter after A is B, after C is D and after E is F. The letter before Z is Y, the letter before X is W and the letter before V is U.
So, the combination of letters that comes in the place of the question mark is YWU.

20) Answer (B)

A painter paints on a canvas an a sculptor sculpts on marble. Here canvas and marble are the raw materials used by the painter and sculptor respectively.

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here