Transport Systems in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
2988
Transport Systems in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF
Transport Systems in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Transport Systems in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Download RRB NTPC Transport Systems in India Questions PDF. Top 10 RRB NTPC questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download Transport Systems in India Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC

Download RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: The first passanger train in India ran between which two stations?

a) Mumbai-Kurla

b) Mumbai-Thane

c) Mumbai-Viderbha

d) None of these

Question 2: The first railway line was laid between

a) Mumbai and Thane

b) Kolkata and Raniganj

c) Mumbai and Nashik

d) Chennai and Arakkonam

Question 3: India’s first bullet train is proposed to run between ………

a) Surat and Mumbai

b) Ahmedabad and Mumbai

c) Vadodara and Mumbai

d) Vapi and Mumbai

Question 4: This pass is in the Zaskar range of Jammu & Kashmir. The road route from Srinagar to
Leh goes through this pass. It has been created by the Indus River. Identify the pass.

a) Zoji La Pass

b) Mana Pass

c) Niti Pass

d) Rohtang Pass

Question 5: Muziri, a famous Chera port is situated in which of the following states?

a) Kerala

b) Goa

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

Question 6: Which of the following ports is located at the head of the Gulf of Kutch?

a) Kandla

b) Mumbai

c) Mormugao

d) Porbandar

Question 7: Which port was created to reduce the crisis of the port of Chennai?

a) Ennore

b) Thoothukudi

c) Puducherry

d) Cuddalore

Question 8: The longest National Highway in India is

a) NH 44

b) NH 16

c) NH 1

d) NH 48

Question 9: Match the National Highway route number to States that it covers?

a) a-4, b-2, c-1, d-3

b) a-2, b-3, c-4, d-1

c) a-3, b-4, c-2, d-1

d) a-4, b-1, c-2, d-3

Question 10: Which of the following is the busiest International sea port in India?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Kochi

d) Tuticorin

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

This question is based on the old numbering of National Highways in India.

NH6 runs through Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand and West Bengal state in India.
National Highway 7 or NH 7, is major North-South National Highway in India that runs through the states of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, and Tamil Nadu.
National Highway 8 is the busiest highway in the subcontinent, as it connects the national capital Delhi to the financial capital Mumbai, as well as important cities Gurgaon, Jaipur, Ajmer, Udaipur, Ahmedabad, Vadodara and Surat.
NH 15 runs through Pathankot – Amritsar – Tarn Taran Sahib – Bhatinda – Ganganagar – Bikaner – Jaisalmer – Barmer – Samakhiali (Punjab, Rajasthan and Gujarat)

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Transport Systems in India Questions pdf for RRB NTPC exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here