TOP-50 One Word Substitution Questions

0
926
Top-50 ssc-cpo
Top-50 ssc-cpo

TOP-50 One Word Substitution Questions

Download SSC CPO One word substitution Questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. 50 Very important One word substitutes Questions for SSC exams.

Download One Word Substitution Questions PDF

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
A person inclined to question or doubt accepted opinions

a) Adherent

b) Sceptic

c) Zealot

d) Disciple

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Fear of Fire

a) Arsonphobia

b) Astraphobia

c) Astrophobia

d) Arrhenphobia

Question 3: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Experts who scientifically study insects

a) Gerontologists

b) Pathologists

c) Entomologists

d) Ornithologists

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 4: One who studies about nose, ears, and throat

a) Oncologist

b) Otolaryngologist

c) Ornithologist

d) Ophthalmologist

Question 5: A group of bees

a) Quiver

b) School

c) Swarm

d) Bask

Question 6: Select the word that means ‘to make brilliant or shining’.

a) Docile

b) Capacious

c) Burnish

d) Disparage

Question 7: Select the word that means ‘to discharge from an accusation by judiciary’.

a) Exonerate

b) Convict

c) Acquittal

d) Accede

Question 8: Select the word that means ‘violation of confidence or faith’.

a) Voracious

b) Mordant

c) Occlude

d) Vigilant

Question 9: Select the word that means ‘an overwhelming feeling of great happiness’.

a) Ecstasy

b) Abrogate

c) Acerbity

d) Dissolute

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
People without any permanent home

a) Nomads

b) Shepherds

c) Spartans

d) Cynics

Question 11: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Study of insects is called

a) Entomology

b) Melittology

c) Paleontology

d) Geology

Question 12: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who studies celestial objects, space and universe

a) Astronaut

b) Oncologist

c) Astrologer

d) Astronomer

Question 13: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who studies language

a) Misogynist

b) Misandrist

c) Philanthropist

d) Philologist

Question 14: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
Space traveller

a) Astronomer

b) Alien

c) Astronaut

d) Optician

Question 15: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who cleanses and preserves dead animals

a) Numismatist

b) Taxidermist

c) Bibliophile

d) Taxonomist

Question 16: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who believes in seeking as much pleasure from life as possible

a) Hedonist

b) Fascist

c) Capitalist

d) Hermit

Instructions

In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Question 17: One who synthesizes new chemicals

a) Chemist

b) Dentist

c) Pharmacist

d) Tourist

Question 18: One who studies stamps

a) Pianist

b) Philatelist

c) Guitarist

d) Tourist

Question 19: One who delivers children

a) Orthopedist

b) Ornithologist

c) Obstetrician

d) Ophthalmologist

Question 20: One who operates on a patient

a) Gynecologist

b) Optometrist

c) Pediatrician

d) Surgeon

Question 21: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
The upward force that a fluid exerts on a body floating in it

a) Upthrust

b) Plunge

c) Submerge

d) Capsize

Question 22: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One who believes in god.

a) atheist

b) theist

c) agnostic

d) pathologist

Question 23: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A person who knows everything.

a) Omniscient

b) Psychopath

c) Knowledgeable

d) Executioner

Question 24: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A person who knows two languages.

a) Trilingual

b) Multilingual

c) Bilingual

d) Maverick

Question 25: In the following question, out of the four given alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A person who eats too much.

a) Glutton

b) Greedy

c) Gannet

d) Mammoth

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

Question 26: Prohibited by law or treaty from being imported or exported

a) contraband

b) smuggled

c) counterfeit

d) forged

Question 27: A person who is greatly respected because of wisdom

a) veracious

b) vulnerable

c) venerable

d) verger

Question 28: A person in a vehicle or on horseback escorting another vehicle

a) Navigator

b) Escort

c) Outrider

d) Security

Question 29: Intentional destruction of racial groups

a) regicide

b) genocide

c) homicide

d) fratricide

Question 30: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A perception without objective reality

a) Cynicism

b) Hallucination

c) Illusion

d) Optimism

Question 31: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
Search for and collect anything usable from discarded waste

a) Scavenge

b) Disperse

c) Dissipate

d) Scatter

Question 32: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
One who knows everything.

a) Omniscient

b) Conscious

c) Intellectual

d) Learned

Instructions

In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

Question 33: One who is unaffected or indifferent to joy, pain, pleasure or grief

a) Tolerant

b) Resigned

c) Passive

d) Stoic

Question 34: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
A doctor who specializes in the diseases of the eyes

a) Ophthalmologist

b) Optimist

c) Optician

d) Orthodontist

Question 35: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
The process by means of which plants and animals breathe.

a) Respiration

b) Germination

c) Absorption

d) Transpiration

Question 36: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
The quality or state of being exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed

a) Vigour

b) Vulnerability

c) Fortitude

d) Clout

Question 37: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
To move back and forth or sideways

a) Sojourn

b) Tarriance

c) Traverse

d) Breather

InstructionsDirections :In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Question 38: Science of the races of mankind

a) Genealogy

b) Epistemology

c) Ethnology

d) Sociology

Question 39: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A man devoid of kind feeling and sympathy.

a) Callous

b) Credulous

c) Gullible

d) Bohemian

Question 40: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.
An ornamented staff carried by rulers on ceremonial occasions as a symbol of sovereignty

a) Spectacle

b) Receptacle

c) Sceptre

d) Zephyr

Question 41: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
One skilled in telling stories

a) Ventral

b) Fanatic

c) Raconteur

d) Tyro

Question 42: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
The study of skin

a) Dermatology

b) Dermatoglyphics

c) Stratigraphy

d) Oncology

Question 43: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Lack of skill

a) Inertness

b) Insistence

c) Ineptness

d) Insolence

Question 44: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
A place of shelter for ships

a) Harbour

b) Helipad

c) Port

d) Barrack

Question 45: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
To give money to agents for sales.

a) Salary

b) Commission

c) Fee

d) Incentive

Question 46: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
A person’s peculiar habit

a) Trait

b) Idiosyncracy

c) Idiolect

d) Talent

Question 47: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
That which cannot be averted

a) Inevitable

b) Irreparable

c) Incomparable

d) Indisputable

Question 48: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Favouritism shown by a person in power to his relatives

a) Formalism

b) Red-tapism

c) Nepotism

d) Bureaucracy

Question 49: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A lover of work

a) Oenophile

b) Technophile

c) Romanophile

d) Ergophile

Question 50: Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
The branch of philosophy concerned with the study of the principles of beauty, especially in art

a) Artistic

b) Aesthetics

c) Ethics

d) Metaphysics

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

An Oncologist studies about cancer.
An Otolaryngologist studies about ears, nose, and throat (ENT).
An ornithologist studies about birds.
An Ophthalmologist studies about eyes.

Therefore, option B is the right answer.

5) Answer (C)

’Swarm’ is the term used to denote a group of bees.
Quiver – A group of cobras
School – A group of dolphins
Bask – A group of crocodiles

Therefore, option C is the right answer.

6) Answer (B)

‘Burnish’ means ‘to make brilliant or shining’.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

7) Answer (C)

’ Acquittal’ means to discharge from an accusation by the judiciary.
Therefore, option C is the right answer.

8) Answer (B)

‘Treachery’ means violation of confidence or faith.
Therefore, option B is the right answer.

9) Answer (A)

‘Ecstasy’ means ‘an overwhelming feeling of great happiness’.
Therefore, option A is the right answer.

10) Answer (A)

Nomad is a member of a people that travels from place to place to find fresh pasture for its animals and has no permanent home.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

Study of insects is called entomology.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (D)

Astronomer studies celestial objects, space and universe.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

13) Answer (D)

A misogynist hates female in general. A misandrist is a person who hates males. A philanthropist is engaged in generous activities like charity. A philologist deals in the study of language. Hence, option D.

14) Answer (C)

An astronomer is someone who predicts about people’s future. An alien is usually referred to as some creature from outer space. An astronaut is the one who travels in space. Optician prescribes spectacles to people with eye defects. Hence, option C.

15) Answer (B)

A taxidermist’s job is to clean and preserve the dead animals. A numismatist is a coin collector. A bibliophile is a book lover and collector. A taxonomist studies about the species categorisation in plant and animal kingdom. Hence, option B is correct.

16) Answer (A)

A hedonist believes that life is meant for pleasure and always pursues the same ideology. A fascist is someone who does not tolerate opposition. A capitalist is one who is inclined towards business. A hermit is a person who lives an ascetic life. Hence, option A is the correct choice.

17) Answer (A)

Chemist is someone who synthesizes or creates new chemicals
Dentist is a doctor of teeth
Pharmacist is someone who sells medicines
Tourist is someone visiting a new place for leisure
Thus option A is the correct answer

18) Answer (B)

The study of stamps is called philately and someone who studies stamps is called philatelist
Pianist is someone who is great at playing the piano
Guitarist is someone who is great at playing the guitar
Tourist is someone visiting a new place for leisure
Thus option B is the correct answer

19) Answer (C)

Orthopedist is a doctor of feet
Ornithologist is an expert in birds
Obstetrician is a doctor who delivers babies and takes care of pregnant women
Ophthalmologist is a doctor of eyes
Thus option C is the correct answer

20) Answer (D)

Gynecologist is a doctor of women
Optometrist is the person who prescribes the number for spectacles
Pediatrician is the doctor for children
Surgeon is a doctor who perform surgery (or operation)
Thus option D is the correct answer

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (B)

A theist is one who believes in god. So, Option B is correct.

23) Answer (A)

A person who knows everything is called Omniscient. So Option A is correct.

24) Answer (C)

A person who knows two languages is bilingual. So, Option C is correct.

25) Answer (A)

A person who eats too much is a glutton. So, Option A is correct.

26) Answer (A)

27) Answer (C)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (B)

30) Answer (B)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

Traverse means to move back and forth or sideways. Hence, Tarriance is the answer

Tarriance is a brief travel or visit.

Sojourn is a temporary stay.

Breather is a break in a activity or rest or relief

 

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (C)

42) Answer (A)

43) Answer (C)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (B)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (C)

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (B)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this English Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here